Permanent hardness of water can be removed by adding


Options: chlorine,    washing soda,    potassium permanganate,    bleaching powder

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


baansuree
Options: NA

Ans: 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?, 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a feature of PowerPoint
Options: (A)Printing transparencies (B) Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images (C) Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer (D) Drawing with a pen 17

Ans:176. (C),176. (C)


'.BAK' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Backup file,    Audio file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document

Ans:A,A


The largest production of mica in Asia is from
Options: Indonesia,    Malaysia,    Myanmar,    India

Ans:D,D


India won its first Olympic hockey gold in...?
Options: 1928,    1932,    1936,    1948

Ans:A,A


What is the Websites code for the country Colombia?
Options: CO,    CM,    CL,    CB

Ans:A,A


252. vishv mein chaandee ka sabase bada utpaadak desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maiksiko, maiksiko


4.In Data tension
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


Who invented Electric Generator?
Options: Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Michael Faraday,    Alfred B. Nobel,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are unique characteristics of half-duplex Ethernet when compared to full-duplex Ethernet? Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a private collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet has higher effective throughput. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.
Options: 2 only,    1,2 and 3,    1 and 4,    4 only

Ans:C ,C


. A song being played on comptuer speaker is
Options: A) hard output B) soft output C) both hard and soft output D) neither hard nor soft output

Ans:B,B


Pin Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Himachal Pradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/time

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


2. Hacktivism is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


What can he used to set up a firewall on a Linux system?
Options: netstat,    route,    trace,    ipchains

Ans:D ,D


The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the
Options: chief justice of India,    president,    chief justice of high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:C,C


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


9.A query summarizes information in a grid, organized by regions and months. Which type of query is this?
Options: (A)A cross tab query (B) An update query (C) A parameter query (D) An action query 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


What is the function of an operating system?
Options: Manages computer’s resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


1.The process scheduler in the processor management unit
Options: (A)gives all jobs to the job scheduler (B) selects a job to run (C) selects a process to run (D) co-ordinates the process synchronization 24

Ans:241. (C),241. (C)


. Unicode standard is
Options: a. Keyboard layout b. Software c. Font d. Character encoding system

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


'Popping Crease' is associated with which games?
Options: Swimming,    Cricket,    Water polo,    Lawn Tennis

Ans:B,B


4.Bandwidth is
Options: (A)The range of frequencies available for data transmission (B) Data transmission rate (C) Alternate for rubber band (D) None is true 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


Data transformation includes which of the following?
Options: A process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level,    A process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level,    Joining data from one source into various sources of data,    Separating data from one source into various sources of data

Ans:A ,A


5.In disk scheduling, SCAN algorithm states
Options: (A)The arm is required to move in one direction only. (B) The arm can be moved in any direction. (C) The arm is fixed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: WINDOWS B. DOS C. UNIX D. OS/2

Ans:– A ,


Which is the make given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: a. full media b. graphics media c. multimedia d. hypertext 

Ans:.c,.c


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


Vavan dwadashi belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


Plant have ____ while animals lack it.
Options: starch,    cellulose,    protein,    fat

Ans:B,B


1.The system failure due to power failure is considered under
Options: (A)Hardware reliability (B) Software reliability (C) Operation reliability (D) None of these 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


If no multivalued attributes exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:A ,A


_____ is the ratio of correct information to the total amount of information produced over a period.
Options: accuracy,    concise,    simulation,    decision

Ans:A ,A


A 4 KHz noiseless channel with one sample every 125 per sec, is used to transmit digital signals. Find the bit rate (bits per second) that are sent, if CCITT 2.048 Mbps encoding is used.
Options: 500 Kbps,    32 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    64 Kbps.

Ans:D ,D


. In MS Access “Lookup Wizard” is used to
Options: a. to select from previous values b. to select values from Excel Sheet c. to select value from another table d. Not a valid Data Type

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What is the middle name of the Ajith Agarkar, a top class all rounder?
Options: Karan,    Bhalchandra,    Dalmiya,    Rohan

Ans:B,B


EDP auditors can be used in the
Options: implementation phase of MIS development,    planning phase of MIS development,    analysis and design phase of MIS development,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What Frank Whittle invented?
Options: Radar,    Ethyl gasoline,    Sonar,    Jet propulsion

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?
Options: rem = (5.5 % 1.3),    rem = modf(5.5, 1.3),    rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3),    Error: we can't divide

Ans:C ,C


. As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: A) More expensive B) More portable C) Less rigid D) Slowly accessed

Ans:4-A,4-A


A circuit has two different voltage sources that are connected in a series-opposing form. If the sources are rated at 6 V and 9 V, what is the total source voltage?
Options: 3 V,    16 V,    7.5 V,    8 V

Ans:A ,A


A characteristic of a multiprogramming system is:
Options: simultaneous execution of program instructions from two applications,    concurrent processing of two or more programs,    multiple CPUs,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel to hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 20

Ans:200. (B),200. (B)


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which of the following is the latest version of MS Word?
Options:  A) Word 2000, B) Word 2007, C) Word 2010, D) Word 2011, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com