The two elements that are frequently used for making transistors are


Options: boron and aluminium,    silicon and germanium,    iridium and tungsten,    niobium and columbium

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


what is height of bhakra dam
Options: 222m, 226m, 220m, 200m

Ans:226meter,226meter


Which one of the following is the softest metal?
Options: NA

Ans:Sodium,Sodium


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. Cursor is a ____
Options: A) Pixel B) Thin blinking line C) Pointing device D) None of these

Ans:B,B


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


In LISP, the function (list-length <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Want a PowerPoint photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transitions b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


0.Inclusion dependencies
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column (D) None of these 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C,C


where is bornus courte
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


When mapping a regular entity into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:A ,A


It is a Note-taking software for use with tablet PCs or regular PCs..
Options: (A) Microsoft OneNote (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 16..

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


 
Options: NA

Ans: 408 paanee kee boondon daur kya kee vajah se hai?, 408 paanee kee boondon daur kya kee vajah se hai?


5.The following data structure allows deleting data elements from front and inserting at rear
Options: (A)Stacks (B) Queues (C) Deques (D) Binary search tree 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


where is madho roy mondir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The office of the UN General Assembly is in
Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL?
Options: To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language,    To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language,    To define the data structures,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with football?
Options: Davis Cup,    Champions trophy,    Santosh Trophy,    Deodhar Trophy

Ans:C,C


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are
Options: a . internal b . external c . hardware d . software

Ans:9.d,9.d


First chief secretery in HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Mehta,Shri K L Mehta


Right clicking something in Excel:
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people c. Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object d. Selects the object

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


‘Manchester’ of South India is
Options: NA

Ans:Coimbatore,Coimbatore


.   Which of the following should be used with the mouse when you want to draw a perfect shape?
Options: a. The spacebar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D


53. bhaarat ka raashtreey jaleey jaiv kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: ganga dolaphin, ganga dolaphin


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


who was founder of chamba riyasat
Options:

Ans:maaru varman,maaru varman


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A ,A


3.Append from command is used to
Options: (A)Add records from information in an array (B) Adds records from a file (C) Add records from a variable (D) Add records from stock 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


Kullu Dessehara
Options: 7 days, started in 1651 by kind Jagat Singh

Ans:kullu,kullu


598. abhigyaan shaakuntalam’ ke lekhak kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


The unit of current is
Options: ohm,    watt,    ampere,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


2.In Windows operating system it is a window that is used to display text or to receive text from you. The type of text it displays or the type of text you are asked to provide depends on the application or the situation.
Options: (A)Control’s Focus (B) Dialog Boxes (C) Command Buttons (D) Text Boxes

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an Schema?
Options: Database Schema B. Physical Schema C. Critical Schema D. Logical Schema

Ans:– C ,


. A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:1-C,1-C


. Use of icons and windows are characteristics of …… interface
Options: a. Command driven b. Windows orientated c. Graphical user d. Menu driven

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


In Prototyping, the following are used
Options: screen generators,    input generators,    application generators,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following case does not exist in complexity theory
Options: a. Best case b. Worst case c. Average case d. Null case  

Ans:d,d


in which district is gaggal airport
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which one is true for unconditional disk formatting?
Options: a. Destroys every byte of data on a disk by overwriting itwith with blank spaces b. Do not check/scan surface after format c. Transfer system files after format d. All of above

Ans: a, a


What DOS program can you run to see which serial ports are detected?
Options: comdiag,    MSD,    command.com,    SDET

Ans:B ,B


mithail aaisosaayanet
Options: NA

Ans: 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?, 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: A) PDP-I, 1958 B) IBM System/36, 1960 C) PDP-II, 1961 D) VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A,A


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C ,C


A method for representing digital data analog signals by changing the phase of the analog carrier to represent the digital information is known as
Options: PIA,    PSK,    PM,    PM

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com