A chronometer measures


Options: colour contrast,    sound waves,    time,    water waves

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


2.This set of related data items is known as a
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Table (D) None of the above

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


0. What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: CTRL + H B. CTRL + R C. CTRL + 9 D. CTRL + –

Ans: – C ,


Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Nayan Mongia,    Javagal Srinath,    Saurav Ganguly

Ans:D,D


A regular TV set can be hooked up to a computer so as to received computer signal instead of a television program. This hooking up is achieved with the help of a
Options: modem,    adapter,    cable,    aerial

Ans:B ,B


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called
Options: neap tide,    spring tide,    diurnal tide,    ebb tide

Ans:A,A


Software that's loaded into a computer primary storage area is known as
Options: Memory-resident package,    File management system,    Electronic spread sheet program,    Utilities

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


Hard disks and diskettes are:
Options: Direct access storage devices,    Sequential access storage devices,    Rarely used with microcomputers,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is
Options: Half-adder,    Full-adder,    Serial adder,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In the heavy vehicles, diesel isused as fuel because –
Options: NA

Ans:If has high power and economic savings.,If has high power and economic savings.


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C ,C


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


8.A symbol to indicate beginning (START), ending (STOP) and pauses (HALT) in program logic flow are referred as
Options: (A)Terminal symbol (B) Decision symbol (C) Processing symbol(D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (A),108. (A)


5 ½ ghante ka
Options: NA

Ans: 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?


Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p, i, j; /* Add statement here */ for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<4; j++) { p[i*4+j] = i; printf("%d", p[i*4+j]); } } return 0; }
Options: p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);,    p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));,    p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));,    p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));

Ans:D ,D


A rectangle represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint cell is defined as
Options: (A)The intersection of a column and a row (B) An input box (C) A rectangular marker (D) All of the above 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


The first graphical browser for the WWW was named:
Options: Netscape,    Veronica,    Mosaic,    Explorer

Ans:C,C


. What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?
Options: a. Ctrl+C b. Ctrl+Enter c. Ctrl+Page Up d. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– d,– d


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


4.UNIX is a
Options: (A)Operating system (B) Hardware (C) Programming language (D) None of these. 19

Ans:194. (A),194. (A)


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which method uses the design analysis as a method for effecting the design?
Options: The iterative design method,    The direct method,    The design selection method,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
Options: Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar,    Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan,    Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh,    Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans:A,A


Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as
Options: Labour Party,    Nazi Party,    Ku-Klux-Klan,    Democratic Party

Ans:B,B


S. Vijayalakshmi and Nisha Mohita are associated with
Options: Badminton,    Tennis,    Chess,    Table Tennis

Ans:C,C


9.In Excel data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: (A)You can automatically apply formatting to a data series (B) You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet (C) You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart (D) (A)and (B)

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


9.In multi processor scheduling, independent parallelism indicates
Options: (A)There is synchronization among processes at gross level. (B) There is no explicit synchronization among processes. (C) A parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:129. (B),129. (B)


. If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose edit relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


doon valley in which district
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan


What could cause a fixed disk error.
Options: No-CD installed,    bad ram,    slow processor,    Incorrect CMOS settings

Ans:D ,D


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options:  A) Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter, B) Press Alt + Enter, C) Press Ctrl + Enter, D) Press Alt + Shift + Enter, 

Ans:-A,-A


424. pailaagra rog kis vitaamin kee kamee se hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin b-3, vitaamin b-3


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


How many bytes are occupied by near, far and huge pointers (DOS)?
Options: near=2 far=4 huge=4,    near=4 far=8 huge=8,    near=2 far=4 huge=8,    near=4 far=4 huge=8

Ans:A ,A


Location transparency allows for which of the following?
Options: Users to treat the data as if it is at one location,    Programmers to treat the data as if it is at one location,    Managers to treat the data as if it is at one location,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel on an excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide boarder (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


. “Ctrl + PageUp” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Page Up B. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Up C. Moves the cursor one Screen Up D. Moves the cursor one Line Up

Ans:– A ,


2.Thermo couple in furnace is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


The binary number 1100 0101 has _____ bytes
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:A ,A


CUsually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____
Options: Options:A B. B C. C D. D

Ans:,C:/

www.000webhost.com