Which scientist discovered the radioactive element radium?


Options: Isaac Newton,    Albert Einstein,    Benjamin Franklin,    Marie Curie

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


Which of the following TCP/IP internet protocol a diskless machine uses to obtain its IP address from a server?
Options: RDP,    RARP,    RIP,    X.25

Ans:B ,B


. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
Options: A) Rotate the disk B) Read the disk C) Load a program from the disk into the memory D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,


In addition to I/O port addresses, SCSI adapters also use a range of ROM addresses for their onboard BIOS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


In DOS, which of the following keys will bypass the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?
Options: F8,    F5,    F4,    Fl

Ans:B ,B


. Dcl provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. Insert, update or delete records and data values c. Authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The most common security failure is
Options: carelessness by users,    depending on passwords,    too much emphasis on preventing physical access,    insufficient technology used to prevent breaches

Ans:A ,A


Shiny Wilson is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Athletics,    Hockey,    Swimming,    Cricket

Ans:A,A


2. ….is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,Arrays


ISDN uses _____ technology.
Options: only digital,    digital and analog,    only analog,    neither digital nor analog

Ans:A ,A


5.In Windows operating system one press F1 key to
Options: (A)Display help (B) Cut (C) Paste (D) None of these | 21 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


6.Degree to which a system or component has a design and implementation that is straightforward and easy to understand is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A collection of related instructions organized for a common purpose is referred to as
Options: A) File B) Database C) Program D) None of above

Ans:C,C


649. kis maulik adhikaar ko 44ven sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara hata diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: sampatti ka adhikaar, sampatti ka adhikaar


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Avalanche photodiode receivers can detect hits of transmitted data by receiving
Options: 100 photons,    200 photons,    300 photons,    400 photons

Ans:B ,B


3.In memory management when demand cleaning policy is applied
Options: (A)A modified page is written before their page frames are needed to so that pages can be written out in batches. (B) A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that's terminated at what's known as the DSLAM?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:A ,A


. While inserting a diskette into the diskette drive of a PC, the diskette’s label side should face

Options: A) East B) North C) South D) Up

Ans:D,D


Pick out the scalar quantity
Options: force,    pressure,    velocity,    acceleration

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following relationship is not valid in MS Access ?
Options: a. Many to Many b. Many to Null c. One to One d. One to Many

Ans:– b,– b


The class-based addressing is also known as
Options: Modern Model B. Classful Model C. Classless Model D. Heterogeneous Model

Ans:– B ,


If the client receives an address from a DHCP server, what is the only information available in the Network Properties dialog box?
Options: The IP address,    The subnet address,    That the client is receiving its address from DHCP,    The default gateway

Ans:C ,C


The major function of the language system is:
Options: to perform various processing tasks,    to provide artificial-intelligence capabilities to the DSS,    to provide data to the DSS,    to enable the users to interact with the DSS

Ans:D ,D


5.When pre cleaning policy is applied in memory management
Options: (A)A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (B) Modified pages are written before their page frames are needed so that can be written out in batches. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


Snapshot of the data in the database at a given instant of time is called
Options: Database Schema B. Database Instance C. Database Snapshot D. All of the above

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?
Options: Disk check diagnostics,    Head alignment diagnostics,    Initializing,    Uninstalling programs

Ans:A ,A


Websites without a database attached to them have which of the following characteristics?
Options: The ability to generate data via SQL.,    The inability to use a browser to display Web pages.,    Static information using HTML or JavaScript.,    The need to use TCP/IP as the network protocol.

Ans:C ,C


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint after choosing a predefine template, …………. option has to be chosen to change a background color
Options: (A)Design template (B) Color scheme (C) Animation scheme (D) Color effects 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


    If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display
Options: a.    Copy b.    Ver c.    Time d.    Format

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: c. Time


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


Each entity is represented as a(n):
Options: tuple.,    table.,    attribute.,    file.

Ans:B ,B


The NOT EXISTS keyword will be true if:
Options: any row in the subquery meets the condition.,    all rows in the subquery fail the condition.,    both of these two conditions are met.,    neither of these two conditions is met.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not one of the three ways to classify an action assertion?
Options: Condition,    Integrity Control,    Authorization,    Enabler

Ans:D ,D


2.In The Pre-Contractual Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


bahalool khaan lodhee
Options: NA

Ans: sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?, sanvidhaan jo minee kamnstityusan karane ke lie 384 sanshodhan kaha jaata hai?


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A large number of computers in a wide geographical area can be efficiently connected using
Options: Twisted pair lines,    Coaxial cables,    Communications satellites,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: Record,    Schema,    System flowchart,    DBMS

Ans:B ,B


1.Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: (A)Option buttons (B) List boxes (C) Text boxes (D) Combo boxes 16

Ans:161. (C),161. (C)


7.In Excel default style for new data keyed in a new workbook is
Options: (A)Comma (B) Currency (C) Normal (D) Per cent 16

Ans:167. (C),167. (C)


In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about...?
Options: 500 volts,    5 thousand volts,    25 thousand volts,    100 thousand volts

Ans:C,C


The sidereal month may be defined as
Options: the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth,    the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky,    the period of rotation of moon,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


0.In Windows operating system shortcut for paste is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


The OCR reading unit attached to a POS terminal is called a
Options: light pen,    wand,    cursor,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com