What invention caused many deaths while testing it?


Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is
Options: cineole,    engenol,    geraniol,    limonene

Ans:A,A


5.Which of the following is not a selection technique ?
Options: (A)To select a word, double click the word (B) To select an entire table click the empty bosx to the left of the field names (C) To select a row, click the record selector box to the left of the row (D) To select a column, double click anywhere in the column 7

Ans:75. (D),75. (D)


533. mugal vansh kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar, baabar


End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


80. You cannot close MS Word application by
Options: a. Choosing File menu then Exit submenu b. Press Alt+F4 c. Click X button on title bar d. From File menu choose Close submenu

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


'A Secular Agenda' is a book written by
Options: Arun Shourie,    Mani Shankar Aiyar,    Prem Shankar Jha,    M.J. Akbar

Ans:A,A


Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: Ctrl+I B. Ctrl+M C. Alt+I D. F10

Ans:– B ,


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


Which English county did batting sensation Virender Sehwag join in the 2003 season?
Options: Lancashire,    Leicestershire,    Yorkshire,    Middlesex

Ans:B,B


The speed of your net access is defined in terms of...
Options: RAM,    MHz,    Kbps,    Megabytes

Ans:C,C


639. bhaarat kee pahalee bolatee philm kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: aalamaara, aalamaara


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The computer is a part of the firm's
Options: physical system,    conceptual system,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


2.Memo field in database file is used to
Options: (A)Store lengthy number (B) Store images (C) Store audio files (D) Store long textual information 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


kaun keval raashtrapati 399. nirvaachit hone kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: neelam sanjeeva reddee, neelam sanjeeva reddee


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


0.In Excel when a label is too long to fit within a worksheet cell, you typically must
Options: (A)Shorten the label (B) Increase the column width (C) Decrease the column width (D) Adjust the row height 11

Ans:110. (B),110. (B)


Robots can increase productivity because:
Options: they do not take a vacation,    they do not get tired,    production quality is uniform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who won 2017 nobble Peace Prize
Options: international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons, Juan Manuel Santos

Ans: international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons,A


326. kis upakaran dvaara yaantrik oorja ko vidyut oorja mein parivartit kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayanemo, daayanemo


If a computer's BIOS allows it, you can boot from a CD-ROM.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Repeaters are often used on an 802.3 network to help strengthen the signals being transmitted. As with the length of segments and the number of segments, a limit exists as to how many repeaters can be used between any two nodes. What is the maximum number of repeaters that can be used?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:C ,C


The inherited traits of an organism are controlled by
Options: RNA molecules,    nucleotides,    DNA molecules,    enzymes

Ans:C,C


. All of the following are task performed by the operating system except
Options: a. Managing hardware on the computer b. Controlling the access that application program has to the CPU c. Performing housekeeping task like file compression and disk defragmentation d. Provides an interface for user to interact with computer

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


where is hari roy mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. What is the name of the new color laptop computer which is powered by a 386 processor at 33 MHz and is built by Epson?
Options: A) AX3/33 B) NEC-20 C) Magnum 2000 D) HCL-3000

Ans:4-A,4-A


  Which key do you press to check spelling?
Options: F3 B. F5    C. F7 D. F9

Ans:– C ,


.   To adjust the width of table columns, you
Options: a. Click table menu. Column width, then make adjustments b. Drag the vertical gridline between two columns c. Drag the column markers on the table ruler bar d. b and c

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Richter scale is used for measuring
Options: density of liquid,    intensity of earthquakes,    velocity of wind,    humidity of air

Ans:,


The time required for the fetching and execution of one simple machine instruction is
Options: Delay time,    CPU cycle,    Real time,    Seek time

Ans:B ,B


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)


268. sabase badee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheemar (jaangh kee haddee ), pheemar (jaangh kee haddee )


What
Options: place your PC on a rubber mat,    wear leather soled shoes,    periodically touch a safe ground point on the PC to discharge yourself,   wear an ESD wrist strap

Ans:D,wear an ESD wrist strap


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?
Options: Direct,    Sequential,    Random,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


In which season do we need more fat?
Options: Rainy season,    Spring,    Winter,    Summer

Ans:C,C


Navjot Singh Sidhu had a marvellous start to his ODI cricketing career.How many sixes did he hit in his innings of 73 runs on debut?
Options: 3,    6,    5,    10

Ans:A,A


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: Text Box B. Note Box C. Text Layer D. Comment Box

Ans:– A ,


Guindy National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,


A certain Professor at the Stanford University coined the word 'artificial intelligence' in 1956 at a conference held at Dartmouth college. Can you name the Professor?
Options: David Levy,    John McCarthy,    Joseph Weizenbaum,    Hans Berliner

Ans:B ,B


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


An indexed file offers the facility of a Random file and the access method of a
Options: Sequential file,    indexed file,    direct access file,    random access file

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com