The president can be impeached for


Options: violating the constitution,    disregarding Parliament,    for not taking the prime minister's advice,    All of the above

Ans:A,A

More Indian Politics Related questions:


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 12 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255. 240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


India's first 'Ladies Special' Suburban train was started by which of the Indian Railway Zone?
Options: Southern,    Northern,    Western,    Eastern

Ans:C,C


When MS-DOS formats a disk, it automatically creates the main directory on your disk, which is called the _____ directory.
Options: main,    root,    area,    border

Ans:B ,B


Where can system and mail logs be found in Ret Hat Linux?
Options: /var/log,    /etc/log,    /mail,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


. Comments put in cells are called …..
Options: a. Smart Tip b. Cell Tip c. Web Tip d. Soft Tip

Ans:– b,– b


When was the toothbrush invented?
Options: 1770,    1765,    1790,    1742

Ans:A,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


A compound key
Options: is made up a several pieces of information,    uniquely identifies an item in a list,    both (a) and (b),    is a combination of each unique key

Ans:C ,C


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


The pre-requisite for the enforcement of directive principles of the state policy is
Options: an effective, hones government,    socialist government,    active opposition,    adequate resources

Ans:D,D


Placenta is the structure formed
Options: by the union of foetal and uterine tissue,    by foetus only,    by fusion of germ layers,    None of these

Ans:A,A


Where is the headquarters of Intel located?
Options: Redmond, Washington,    Tucson, Arizona,    Santa Clara, California,    Richmond, Virginia

Ans:C,C


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


56. After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options: a. Press PageDown key and type the text for footer b. Click on Switch between Heeder & Footer then type the text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


Convert the .BYTE h#F8 assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const c = -11; const int d = 34; printf("%d, %d\n", c, d); return 0; }
Options: Error,    -11, 34,    11, 34,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


8.The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm (B) Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm (C) Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm (D) Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


4.Back propagation networks is
Options: (A)Additional acquaintance used by a learning algorithm to facilitate the learning process (B) A neural network that makes use of a hidden layer (C) It is a form of automatic learning. (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


To create a formula, you first:
Options: a. Select the cell you want to place the formula into b. Type the equals sign (=) to tell Excel that you’re about to enter a formula c. Enter the formula using any input values and the appropriate mathematical operators that make up your formula d. Choose the new command from the file menu

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Which setting you must modify to print a report using letterhead?
Options: a. Group b. Margin c. Section d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following is not a mode in starting Windows?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. Turbo Mode

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


pin parvati
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, lahol-bharmaur, kullu-spiti

Ans:kullu-spiti,kullu-spiti


 PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: A. .ptt B. .pot C. .ppt D. .dtp

Ans:– B ,


The intel 8086 microprocessor is a ___processor?
Options: NA

Ans:16 bit ,16 bit


Multiprogramming
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following access lists will allow only HTTP traffic into network 196.15.7.0?
Options: access-list 100 permit tcp any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 10 deny tcp any 196.15.7.0 eq www,    access-list 100 permit 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 110 permit ip any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is an advantage to using fiber optics data transmission?
Options: resistance to data theft,    fast data transmission rate,    low noise level,   All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


Which of the following Operating systems is better for implementing a Client-Server network
Options: MS DOS B. Windows 95     C. Windows 98 D. Windows 2000

Ans:– D ,


who was founder of tuglak dynasty?
Options:

Ans:gyasudin,


6.An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as
Options: (A)Recursion (B) Polish notation (C) Traversal algorithm (D) None of the above 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


Which is known as 'Garden City of India'?
Options: Trivandram,    Imphal,    Simla,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. Differential PCM with 4 bit relative signal value is used. Then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 Kbps,    64 Kbps,    8 Kbps,    128 Kbps.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/time d. Hyperlink

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Which Indian Criketer was given the title 'Tiger'?
Options: Sunil Gavaskar,    Rahul Dravid,    B.S. Bedi,    Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

Ans:D,D


Which is a device that changes information into digital form?
Options: Modem,    Digitizer,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:B ,B


An attribute is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:A ,A


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the general-purpose remarks column problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:D ,D


It is software for creating newsletters, business cards, flyers, greeting cards or postcards..
Options: (A) Microsoft Publisher (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 15..

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


. Why ABC is considered electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Because it was invented before electronic computers were developed B) Because there are wheels, drums, bars to rotate and move to produce result C) Because they use the flow of electrons in different component D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Number cruncher is the informal name for
Options: Mini computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe computer

Ans:B ,B


. A kind of serial dot-matrix printer that forms characters with magnetically-charged ink sprayed dots is called
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink-jet printer C) Drum printer D) Chan printer

Ans:B,B


Modem stands for...
Options: Modulator Demodulater,    Monetary Devaluation Exchange Mechanism,    Memory Demagnetization,    Monetary Demarkation

Ans:A,A


. To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is helpful in evaluating applications software what will best suit your needs?
Options: recommendations by other users,    computer magazines,    objective software reviews,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


chipako aandolan
Options: NA

Ans: 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?, 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?


The process of entering data into a storage location
Options: adds to the contents of the location,    cause variation in its address number,    is known as a readout operation,    is destructive of previous contents

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com