The function of CPU is


Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What's a web browser?
Options: A kind of spider,    A computer that stores WWW files,    A person who likes to look at websites,    A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Ans:D,D


. The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Silicon Chips C) Transistor D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float i = 2.5; printf("%f, %d", floor(i), ceil(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 3,    2.000000, 3,    2.000000, 0,    2, 0

Ans:C ,C


kalinga battle was fought between
Options:

Ans:ashoka and king of kalinga,ashoka and king of kalinga


The nucleus of an atom consists of
Options: electrons and neutrons,    electrons and protons,    protons and neutrons,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> void fun(int **p); int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0}; int *ptr; ptr = &a[0][0]; fun(&ptr); return 0; } void fun(int **p) { printf("%d\n", **p); }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


27. Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options: a. a word b. a sentence c. a paragraph d. entire document

Ans:– B ,– B


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?
Options: George Foreman,    Joe Frazier,    Leon Spinks,    Sputnik

Ans:A,A


0.The subdivision of fields
Options: (A)always done to give the programmer greater flexibility (B) dependent on programming language used (C) never accomplished on fields containing numeric data (D) all the above 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


. The chunks of a memory are known as 
Options: a. Sector b. Offset c. Page d. Frame

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Rise of the Chinese civilization along the banks of Hawang 40 took place in
Options: 2500 - 2000 BC,    2700 - 2600 BC,    2205 - 1122 BC,    2000 - 1200 BC

Ans:C,C


Which of the following refers to something that can be identified in the users' work environment, something that the users want to track?
Options: Entity,    Attribute,    Identifier,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


. The handout master contains placeholders for all of the following except
Options: a. Slide number b. Title c. Footer d. Header

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B


The main properties of cosmic ray particles are
Options: its electric charge,    its rest mass,    its energy,    All of these are its properties

Ans:D,D


. In Datasheet View, what appears at the top of each column?
Options: a. Data type b. Description c. Field name d. Primary key

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


How much should an organisation spend for information can be determined by some type of a:
Options: cost analysis,    benefit analysis,    cost-benefit analysis,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?
Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B ,B


. “Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one word right B. Moves the cursor end of the line C. Moves the cursor end of the document D. Moves the cursor one Paragraph down

Ans:– A ,


A port can be:
Options: strictly for input,    strictly for output,    bidirectional,    all the above

Ans:C ,C


3.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B-Maintenance measures: C-Maintenance personnel : 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Measures that address how easily a system can be repaired or changed. 3-Number of 110 | personnel needed to maintain all aspects of a computer system, including the support personnel and facilities needed to support that activity.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 27

Ans:273. (B),273. (B)


Pillsbury's SOAR system was designed specifically for
Options: sales persons,    operational level managers,    strategic level managers,    tactical level managers

Ans:B ,B


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


.   Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: a. Double click the image b. Select the image c. Resize the image d. Move the image to a new location

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


The most malleable metal is
Options: platinum,    silver,    iron,    gold

Ans:D,D


Ball Pen functions on which one of the following principle?
Options: NA

Ans:Surface tension,Surface tension


. Which of the following in not Outer join?
Options: Left outer join B. Right outer join C. Full outer join D. All of the above

Ans: – D ,


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. Which is a semi conductor memory?
Options: A) Dynamic B) Static C) Bubble D) Both a & b

Ans:D,D


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


India's first atomic power station was set up at
Options: Surat (Gujarat),    Tarapur (Maharashtra),    Trombay (Maharashtra),    Solapur (Maharashtra)

Ans:B,B


8.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uni processor scheduling policy selects
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:128. (B),128. (B)


1.Parallelism is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:81. (B),81. (B)


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to an octal number is
Options: 1408,    1438,    1478,    1498

Ans:B ,B


How many digits of the Network User Address are known as the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code)?
Options: first three,    first four,    first five,    first seven

Ans:B ,B


Pollination by wind is called
Options: anemophily,    hydrophily,    zoophily,    entomophily

Ans:A,A


If all the banks in an economy are nationalized and converted into a monopoly bank, the total deposits
Options: will decrease,    will increase,    will neither increase nor decrease,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


5.The use of parity bit is for
Options: (A)coding (B) indexing (C) error-detection (D) none of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


The president can be impeached for
Options: violating the constitution,    disregarding Parliament,    for not taking the prime minister's advice,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Saddle Peak National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


735. daas kaipital kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaarl maarks, kaarl maarks


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


. The acronym of WORM in a Computer System is
Options: Write Only Read Only B. Write Once Read Many C. Write Only Read Memory D. Write Once Read Memory

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com