What invention is credited to the Russian born American inventor Vladimir Kosma Zworykin?


Options: Telegraph,    Radio,    Television,    Dishwasher

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


2.Load balancing is
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


duggi jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, bharmaur-lahaul,chamba-pangi

Ans:bharmaur-lahaul,bharmaur-lahaul


520. bhaarat mein zipsam ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D,D


winner of first baba kanshi ram pahadi gandhi price in HP
Options: shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran

Ans:jaidev kiran,jaidev kiran


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


Updating a database means
Options: revising the file structure,    reorganizing the database,    modifying or adding record occurrences,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


2.Computer Aided Software Engineering (CASE) is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. | 91 9

Ans:92. (C),92. (C)


A database object in MS Access that stores a question about the data in database?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


What is the recommended way to fix the registry description for the printer driver
Options: Delete the spool file,    Run regedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Run sysedit.exe and remove any reference to the printers,    Remove the printer driver and re¬install it

Ans:D ,D


Getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called …
Options: a. Accessing b. Referencing c. Updating d. Functioning

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


UNESCO (United Nations Education, Scientific and Cultural Organisation) was established in
Options: 1919,    1957,    1945,    1946

Ans:D,D


9.How do you filter by selection?
Options: (A)Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu (B) Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter (C) Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu (D) None of the above 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?
Options: U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.,    Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.,    Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.,    U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.

Ans:B,B


One nibble is equal to
Options: 4 bits,    8 bits,    6 bits,    16 bits

Ans:A ,A


MAC Address is the example of
Options: Transport Layer B. Data Link Layer C. Application Layer D. Physical Layer

Ans:– B ,


The key F12 opens a
Options: a. Save As dialog box b. Open dialog box c. Save dialog box d. Close dialog box

Ans:– A,– A


What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?
Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):
Options: OR gate,    NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate

Ans:C ,C


256. bhaarat ke sangheey kshetr daadara aur nagar havelee’ kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silvaasa, silvaasa


281. bhaarat mein bhaasha ke aadhaar banane vaala pahala raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


7.How can you display the relationship in a database?
Options: (A)Select View > Relationship form the menu (B) Click the Relationship button on the toolbar (C) Select Edit >Relationship from the menu (D) All the above are true 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


. RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: A) 2 pair B) 3 pair C) 4 pair D) 5 pair

Ans:C,C


The three key elements for a graphics workstation include the host processor, display controller, and:
Options: mouse,    keyboard,    CRT,    digitizer

Ans:C ,C


The lead character in the film 'The Bandit Queen' has been played by
Options: Rupa Ganguly,    Seema Biswas,    Pratiba Sinha,    Shabama Azmi

Ans:B,B


The headquarters of U.N. is located in
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of
Options: Tennis,    Volleyball,    Basketball,    Cricket

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(*ptr2), sizeof(**ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


Who won 2017 nobble for Physics
Options: rainer weiss,barry barish,kip thorne,J. Michael Kosterlitz,Duncan Haldane,David J. Thouless

Ans:A,rainer weiss,barry barish,kip thorne


'A Voice for Freedom' is a book written by
Options: Corazon Aquino,    Nayantara Sahgal,    Aung San Suu Kyi,    Benazir Bhutto

Ans:B,B


. To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


Household light bulbs have a given power rating, and they operate at 120 V. Which one of the following equations most directly provides the current rating of these light bulbs?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following provides a storage mechanism for incoming mail but does not allow a user to download messages selectively?
Options: SMTP,    DHCP,    IMAP,    POP3

Ans:D ,D


  ASCII stands for
Options: A. American Standard Code for Information Interchange B. American Scientific Code for International Interchange C. American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange D. American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:A,


. Who invented Slide Rules?
Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:4-B,4-B


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


Guru Ghasidas (Sanjay) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


Norton's theorem replaces a complicated circuit facing a load by an
Options: Ideal voltage source and parallel resistor,    Ideal current source and parallel resistor,    Ideal voltage source and series resistor,    Ideal current source and series resistor

Ans:B ,B


. Which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: a. Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar b. Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify c. Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


2.Following is true for the digital computer
Options: (A)Information is in form of a string of binary digits (B) It can be used as analog processor (C) It is less accurate than the analog computer (D) None of these. 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiply, divide and find square roots?
Options: Napier,    Babbage,    Pascal,    Leibnitz

Ans:D ,D


304. dee.en.e. kee dvigunit kundalee ka pata kisane lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: vaatasan aur krik, vaatasan aur krik


where is panch vaktra mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order
Options: (A)Rehearsal (B) Custom slider show (C) Slide show setup (D) Slide show view 17

Ans:177. (B),177. (B)

www.000webhost.com