Who invented Jet Engine?


Options: Sir Frank Whittle,    Gottlieb Daimler,    Roger Bacon,    Lewis E. Waterman

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Clouded Leopard National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tripura

Ans:Tripura,


Which of the following columns is(are) are required in a table?
Options: A foreign key,    An alternate key,    A primary key,    A surrogate key.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


In the state of India, the State Financial Corporation have given assistance mainly to develop
Options: agricultural farms,    cottage industry,    large-scale industries,    medium and small-scale industries

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the correct order of evaluation for the below expression? z = x + y * z / 4 % 2 - 1
Options: * / % + - =,    = * / % + -,    / * % - + =,    * % / - + =

Ans:A ,A


674. kaangres aur muslim leeg ke beech lakhanoo samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1916, 1916


Computer Keyboard can be classified as __________ Device?
Options: A. Memory B. Input C. Output D. Storage

Ans:B,


. Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outlines b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: a. Enclose the number is brackets b. Place the character T before the number c. Place the character TX before the number d. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans:– d,– d


The manager attempts to expedite, or speed up, the flow of
Options: machines,    manpower,    material,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the purpose of inserting header and footer in document?
Options: a. to enhance the overall appearance of the document b. to mark the starting and ending of page c. to make large document more readable d. to allow page headers and footers appear on document when printed

Ans: – D , – D


Which DOS command is used to detect, diagnose and repair logical and physical disk errors on both, uncompressed and Double space compressed drive?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:C ,C


3.Scalability refers to a parallel system’s (hardware and/or software) ability
Options: (A)To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the removal of some processors (B) To demonstrate a proportionate increase in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (C) To demonstrate a proportionate decrease in parallel speedup with the addition of more processors (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


Which of these is not a computer?
Options: Aptiva,    Macintosh,    Acorn,    Paseo

Ans:D,D


The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from
Options: the epicentre within the body of the earth,    the focus on the surface of the earth,    the focus within the body of the earth,    the epicentre on the body of the earth

Ans:C,C


Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options:  A) Web layout view, B) Print Layout view, C) Reading View, D) Print Preview, 

Ans:-D,-D


  Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: Rehearsal B. Custom Slide show C. Slide Show Setup D. Slide Show View

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is used for input and output both
Options: Graph plotter,    Teletype terminal,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


After doing a low-level format, what would be the next step in configuring the hard drive in a system?
Options: Format DOS partition,    Install operating system,    Configure DMA channel and back-up interrupt,    Partition had disk

Ans:A ,A


0.Finding the location of the element with a given value is called
Options: (A)Traversal (B) Search (C) Sort (D) All of the above 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


District with highest production of potatoes in HP
Options: solan, shimla, kangra, mandi

Ans:shimla,shimla


Who was the first Indian Chief of Army Staff of the Indian Army ?
Options: Gen. K.M. Cariappa,    Vice-Admiral R.D. Katari,    Gen. Maharaja Rajendra Singhji,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The maximum number of covalent formed by nitrogen is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


The result of a SQL SELECT statement is a(n) ________ .
Options: report,    form,    file,    table

Ans:D ,D


9. bhaarat ka pratham gavarnar janaral kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: viliyam baintik, viliyam baintik


Which of the following is valid SQL for an Index?
Options: CREATE INDEX ID;,    CHANGE INDEX ID;,    ADD INDEX ID;,    REMOVE INDEX ID;

Ans:A ,A


Under article 61 of the UN Charter, the membership of the Economic and Social Council was which of the following years from 27 to 54?
Options: 1963,    1973,    1978,    1983

Ans:B,B


9.Biotope are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


9.DB/2 is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition?
Options: EXISTS,    Double use of NOT EXISTS,    NOT EXISTS,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


4.In Windows operating system to move backward through the options
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


9.Which of the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view?
Options: (A)The esc key (B) The space bar (C) The enter key (D) The mouse button 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


The chemical (ethyl mercaptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of
Options: bromine,    fluorine,    chlorine,    sulphur

Ans:D,D


.   Press animation effects allows you to
Options: a. Add clip art images to your slides b. Create a custom transition to the next slide c. Show bullet items as they are discussed d. None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


2.Probability of an accident arising because of hazard is minimum subject of other costs
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:122. (A),122. (A)


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


What specification covers PC hard cards?
Options: SCSI,    ISA,    PCMCIA,    MFM

Ans:C ,C


Which of these is a valid e-mail address?
Options: professor.at.learnthenet,    www.learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet

Ans:C,C


4.Cartesian space is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: A) Path B) Address bus C) Route D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


jonaas saalk
Options: NA

Ans: 837. karnaatak ke shravanabelagola mein kis jain sant kee vishaal pratima hai?, 837. karnaatak ke shravanabelagola mein kis jain sant kee vishaal pratima hai?


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following features should you use when typing in he notes text box
Options: (A)Slide shows (B) Insert (C) Slide master (D) Zoom 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


. To set an exception to an AutoCorrect rule, click _____ on the menu bar and then click AutoCorrect Options to display the AutoCorrect dialog box.
Options: a. Format b. Edit c. Tools d. View

Ans: – C , – C


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


Relocation bits used by relocating loader are specified (generated) by
Options: Relocating loader itself,    Linker,    Assembler or translator,    Macro processor

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com