The soils common to the south eastern USA are called


Options: ultisols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    mollisols

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


490. sikh dharm kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru naanakadev ne, guru naanakadev ne


. You can zoom a worksheet
Options: a. With the mouse pointer in Print Preview b. With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar c. With the Zoom command on the view menu d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which technique enables the designer to mold and shape, rather than construct on object using a series of lines?
Options: Solid modeling,    Wire-frame modeling,    Surface modeling,    FEM (Finite Element Modeling)

Ans:A ,A


7.Extent to which a system or component makes efficient use of its data storage space- occupies a small volume.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Code (D) Communication 14

Ans:147. (B),147. (B)


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can add multiple subordinates to a position by
Options: (A)Clicking the subordinate button as you press and hold shift (B) Clicking the subordinate button each and every time you add a subordinate (C) Clicking the subordinate button as many times as the desired boxes (D) All of above 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


who was last rular of thiyog riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


Where is the 'National Remote Sensing Agency' situated?
Options: Shadnagar,    Bangalore,    Chennai,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
Options: Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari,    Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi,    Abul Fazl's Akbarnama,    Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Ans:C,C


. How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


The imaginary line on the earth's surface, which closely follows the 180 º meridian, is called the
Options: International Date Line,    Tropic of Cancer,    Equator,    Prime Meridian

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: (A)Apply a design template to a slide (B) Insert a new slide (C) Choose a new layout for a slide (D) All of above 16

Ans:164. (D),164. (D)


.   to add a new row to a table you would
Options: a. click the insert rows command on the insert menu b. press the enter key c. click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar d. none of the above

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


If the RBI adopts an expansionist open market operations policy, this means that it will
Options: buy securities from non-government holders,    sell securities in the open market,    offer commercial banks more credit in the open market,    openly announce to the market that it intends to expand credit

Ans:C,C


3.MAR (memory address register)
Options: (A)Contains data to be written into memory. (D) Contains data to be read from memory. (C) Specifies location in memory for next read/or writer. (D) Contains address of next instruction to be fetched.

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


Which of the following persons probably has the least amount of technical knowledge?
Options: User,    Computer Operator,    System Analyst,    Programmer

Ans:A ,A


A network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory consumed by the current IOS image and indicate whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?
Options: show version,    show flash,    show memory,    show buffers

Ans:B ,B


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


Which of the following is the address of the router?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:D ,D


The program counter:
Options: decides which program to run,    counts the number of instructions that have been executed,    contains the address of the next instruction to be executed,    is where arithmetic is done in a computer.

Ans:C ,C


What are the appropriate Hex codes for setting Linux swap and Linux native partition types in fdisk?
Options: 82 and 83,    92 and 93,    63 and 64,    82 and 85

Ans:A ,A


Ms. Medha Patkar is associated with the
Options: Tehri project,    Enron project,    Sardar Sarovar project,    Dabhol project

Ans:C,C


Vadik name of chinab river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:asikini,asikini


. Referential integrity can be enforced if both _______________ belong to the same Microsoft Access database.
Options: a. queries b. fields c. records d. tables

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


. One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from micro-computer is
Options: A) Words are usually large in microprocessors B) Words are shorter in microprocessors C) Microprocessor does not contain I/O device D) Exactly the same as the machine cycle time

Ans:C,C


9.Windows is an
Options: (A)operating system (B) operating environment (C) user interface (D) programming platform 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


The ultimate ownership of land during the post-Gupta period lay with
Options: the cultivator,    the village community,    the king,    the joint family

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample one two three /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i=0; i+=strlen(argv[1]); while(i>0) { printf("%c", argv[1][--i]); } return 0; }
Options: three two one,    owt,    eno,    eerht

Ans:C ,C


who was founder of suket riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:veer sen ,veer sen


. Which command is used to copy files?
Options: a. Copy b. Diskcopy c. Type d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Vietnam joined the U.N.O in the year
Options: 1977,    1970,    1976,    1974

Ans:A,A


The DBA is
Options: a person,    a computer device,    a communication technique,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


  Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: Color Schemes B. Animation C. Transition Settings D. Handouts

Ans:– C ,


. How do you magnify your document?
Options: a. View, Zoom b. Format, Font c. Tools, Options d. Tools, Customize

Ans: –  A , –  A


Rukti jharna is located in which district
Options: kinnaur, lahaul, kullu, chamba

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Where is mindal devi mandir in HP
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The merging of a free electron and a hole is called
Options: Covalent bonding,    Lifetime,    Recombination,    Thermal energy

Ans:C ,C


With which sport is the 'Choudhury Trophy' associated?
Options: Golf,    Circumnavigation of the earth by car,    Formula One racing,    Buggy-Jumping

Ans:B,B


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A ,A


The term "memory" applies to which one of the following
Options: Logic,    Storage,    Control,    Input device

Ans:B ,B


lippa asrang wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra,kinnaur, shimla, solan

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


258. prthvee divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 aprail, 22 aprail


.   To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: a. Ctrl + M b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + O d. Ctrl + F

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


who was last rular of sirmaur riyasat
Options:

Ans:rajender prakash,rajender prakash

www.000webhost.com