The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is


Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: a. Edit the notes master and add your company logo b. Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane c. Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space d. All of the above

Ans:A , – A


The main examples of Rabi crop are
Options: wheat, barley, peas, rapeseed, mustard, grams,    rice, jowar, barley, wheat,    peas, maize, cotton and jute,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. In a table to insert User’s Voice, Data field should be
Options: a. OLE Object b. SoundField c. VoiceField d. Memo

Ans:– a,– a


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C,C


The records in a file or magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    have to be arranged in a key sequence,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transferred to a disk file

Ans:A ,A


.   You can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table b. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar c. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar d. A and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


What is Magna Carta?
Options: It was a charter of Rights granted to the Englishmen during 1215 AD by King John II,    It was a charter guaranteeing the freedom of the barons, the church and the common man,    It is the foundation stone of the rights and liberties of the English people,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


piyare aur mairee kyuree
Options: NA

Ans: 766. kitanee oonchaee par jaane se taapamaan 1 digree ch kee kamee hotee hai?, 766. kitanee oonchaee par jaane se taapamaan 1 digree ch kee kamee hotee hai?


What shell's wild-card is used to match a single character?
Options: [!ijk],    [ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node?
Options: Ring,    Star,    Tree,    Mesh

Ans:D ,D


The metal present in Vitamin B12 IS
Options: NA

Ans:Cobalt,Cobalt


. Driver is
Options: a. Hardware controller b. Hardware and gain controller c. Data controller d. All of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following team events India got a Gold Medal at the 2002 Asian Games?
Options: Kabaddi,    Hockey,    4 x 200 m Relay,    4 x 100 m Relay

Ans:A,A


If you see a diskette with a piece of foil covering its notch, it is said to be
Options: write-protected,    copy-protected,    write-enabled,    foil-covered

Ans:A ,A


which of the following is not an Aggregate function?
Options: Min B. Max C. Select D. Avg

Ans:– C ,


Data has to be _____ before it can be converted into information.
Options: transformed,    processed,    changed,    engineered

Ans:B ,B


The power to decide an election petition is vested in the
Options: Parliament,    Supreme Court,    High courts,    Election Commission

Ans:C,C


radam chitkul wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


8.Behavioral models is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) Used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


8.Quantitative attributes are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and current?
Options: P = IE,    P = E2/R,    P = I2R,    I = P/E

Ans:A ,A


272. maanav shareer kee sabase badee granthi ka naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt, yakrt


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


0.Inclusion dependencies
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column (D) None of these 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


The default and maximum size of text field in Access
Options: a. 50 and 255 Characters b. 8 and 1 GB c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


9.In Excel when you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
Options: (A)There is an error in the cell (B) There is a comment associated with the cell (C) The font color for text in the cell is red (D) A formula cannot be entered into the cell | 41 20

Ans:199. (B),199. (B)


. What is the use of Referential Integrity in MS Access?
Options: a. It allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table b. It does not allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table c. It allow to enter a value in the Primary key field of a child table if that value exist in the Foreign key of the parent table d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Baspa JVP
Options: Una, Kinnaur, lahaul, Mandi

Ans:B,Kinnaur


Natural language processing is divided into the two subfields of:
Options: symbolic and numeric,    time and motion,    algorithmic and heuristic,    understanding and generation

Ans:D ,D


Critical path of the PERT chart is:
Options: path which takes the longest time to complete the project,    the shortest path,    both of the above,    path which takes the shortest time to complete the project

Ans:A ,A


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


district with highest crime rate in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


4.The following command is used to search the record that satisfies the specified criteria
Options: (A)FOUND (B) SEARCH (C) GET (D) LOCATE

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


A computer that handles resource sharing and network management in a local area network. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:A ,A


238. kampyootar kee paramaanent maimoree kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rom-raiad only maimory, rom-raiad only maimory


. What is the keyboard shortcut to move to the last records in a table?
Options: a. [Tab] b. [Shift]+[Tab] c. [Ctrl]+Home] d. [Ctrl]+[End]

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


0.Pack command is used to
Options: (A)Remove records permanently (B) Remove records temporarily (C) Restore records permanently (D) Restore records temporarily 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


It is used to calculate and restructure data for easier analysis of your data. It calculates the sum,
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The term used to describe a sudden fall of a government, brought about by illegal force is called
Options: credit squeeze,    loup de' etat,    deficit financing,    deflation

Ans:B,B


1st battle of pannipat was fought between
Options:

Ans:ibrahim lodhi and babur,ibrahim lodhi and babur


Which would you do first when troubleshooting a faulty monitor?
Options: Check its connections to the computer and power source,    Use a meter to check the CRT and internal circuitry for continuity,    Power down the monitor, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem,    Power down the computer, then turn it on again to see if that corrects the problem

Ans:A ,A


India changed over to the decimal system of coinage in
Options: April 1995,    April 1957,    April 1958,    April 1959

Ans:B,B


317. bhaarat ne pahala paramaanu pareekshan kab aur kahaan kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 14 maee 1974 ko pokharan (raajasthaan) mein, 14 maee 1974 ko pokharan (raajasthaan) mein


9.The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called
Options: (A)Layout (B) Presentation (C) Design (D) Scheme 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?
Options: Plaba,    Plaha,    Kholi,    Asrani

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com