Who invented Dynamite?


Options: Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Benjamin Franklin,    Thomas Alva Edison,    Alfred B. Nobel

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


. When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a.  The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b.  The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c.  The text box and text both are deleted d.  None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B,B


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an:
Options: interactive approach,    interpretive approach,    integrative approach,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


6.In shortest service time first policy, applied on disk scheduling, the disk request is selected
Options: (A)That requires the least movement of disk arm from its current position. (B) That requires the maximum movement of disk arm from its current position. (C) That is recently received. (D) On random. 15

Ans:156. (A),156. (A)


0.Sub-systems in a system are
Options: (A)Independent systems that compromises the system (B) Dependent systems that compromises the system (C) A and B both true (D) None of these 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


8.Coding is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracted (D) None of these 118 | 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


514. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara maulik kartavyon ko sanvidhaan mein joda gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 42ven, 42ven


When does Russia celebrates its Independence Day?
Options: 14th November,    8th October,    9th August,    12th June

Ans:D,D


. The data recording format in most of the modern magnetic tape is
Options: A) 7-bit ASCII B) 7-bit EBCDIC C) 8-bit ASCII D) 8-bit EBCDIC

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not true about indexes?
Options: Indexes are created to enforce uniqueness on columns.,    Indexes are created to enable fast retrieval by column values.,    Columns that are frequently used with equal conditions in WHERE clauses are good candidates for indexes.,    Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command.

Ans:D ,D


What is unique about the film 'Adi Shankaracharya'?
Options: It has won the National Award.,    It is the first Bengal film.,    It is the first Sanskrit film.,    It has no female actress.

Ans:C,C


Which is not a correct combination?
Options: Prithivi Raj Raso - Chand Bardai,    Idols - Sunil Gavaskar,    Midnight Children - A. Sanderson,    Meghdoot - Kalidaas

Ans:C,C


The SQL command to create a table is:
Options: MAKE TABLE.,    ALTER TABLE.,    DEFINE TABLE.,    CREATE TABLE.

Ans:D ,D


Which option will be used with ps command to slow the entire command line of the process being run?
Options: -4,    -f,    -1,    -2

Ans:B ,B


Name the instrument used to measure relative humidity
Options: Hydrometer,    Hygrometer,    Barometer,    Mercury Thermometer

Ans:B,B


. Ctrl + M
Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,


The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the
Options: flow tide and ebb tide in a river,    movement of water vapour in the atmosphere,    flow of water in the sea,    movement of water in the water table

Ans:B,B


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


The Central Rice Research institute is located at
Options: Rajamundry,    Madra,    Cuttack,    Cochin

Ans:C,C


What is the purpose of OECD (Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development)?
Options: Sustained economic growth,    Employment,    Higher standards of living,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The objective of the Morley-Minto Reforms was
Options: extension of provincial assemblies,    to give more powers to local government,    to abolish the post of secretary of the state for India,    to establish diarchy in provinces

Ans:A,A


How much districts are there in Tamil Nadu?
Options: 26,    27,    28,    32

Ans:D,D


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


3.The framework for storing records in database is a
Options: (A)Form (B) Report (C) Query (D) Table

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


The two major types of computer chips are
Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


jalal is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define FUN(i, j) i##j int main() { int va1=10; int va12=20; printf("%d\n", FUN(va1, 2)); return 0; }
Options: 10,    20,    1020,    12

Ans:B ,B


If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis
Options: (A)Normal (B) Percentage (C) Currency (D) Comma 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


361. lord velejalee ke saath sabase pahale sahaayak sandhi kis raajy ke shaasak ne kee?
Options: NA

Ans: haidaraabaad ke nijaam ne, haidaraabaad ke nijaam ne


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?
Options: show all access-lists,    show access-lists,    show ip interface,    show interface

Ans:B ,B


koromandal tat
Options: NA

Ans: 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?, 821. neelee kraanti ka sambandh kis kshetr se hai?


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


Isotopes of an element contain
Options: the same number of protons but different number of neutrons,    the same number of neutrons but different number of protons,    equal number of protons and electrons,    equal number of nucleons

Ans:A,A


. The _____ on the right side of the menu bar lets users type free-form questions, such as how do I save, or terms, such as copy, and Word responds by displaying a list of topics related to the word or phrase entered.
Options: a. Type a question for help box b. Question Mark button c. What’s this? command d. Index sheet

Ans: – A , – A


Your IDE hard drive is not spinning up when you turn on the PC. What is the most likely problem.
Options: bad data cable,    incorrect jumper setting on drive,    loose molex connector,    virus

Ans:C ,C


what is population increase rate of una district in HP?
Options: +16.03%,+16.09%,+16.30%,+16.33%

Ans:+16.30%,+16.30%


5.If in a software system, the operation is degraded if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 92 | 10

Ans:105. (A),105. (A)


703. bhagavaan mahaaveer ka janm ka0haan hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kundaagraam (vaishaalee), kundaagraam (vaishaalee)


2.COCOMO cost model
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


Which of the following can be accesses by transfer vector approach of linking?
Options: External data segments,    External subroutines,    Data located in other procedures,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following states has the world’s largest fresh water island?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


Writer of the wonderland himachal pradesh
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:jagmohan bhalokhara,jagmohan bhalokhara


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B ,B


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


Which is the highest gallantry award in India?
Options: Param Vishishtat Seva Medal,    Param Vir Chakra,    Kirti Chakra,    Vir Chakra

Ans:B,B


485. raashtrapati lokasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2

www.000webhost.com