The longest epoch of the tertiary period is


Options: Palaeocene,    Eocene,    Oligocene,    Miocene

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


. In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Which of the following is a voiceband channel?
Options: Telephone line,    Telegraph line,    Coaxial cable,    Microwave systems

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following logic expression is wrong?
Options: 1 + 0=1,    1 + 1=0,    1+0+1 = 1,    1 + 1 + 1 = 1

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following Boolean algebra rules is wrong?
Options: 0 + A = A,    1 + A = 1,    A + A = A,    1 . x = 1

Ans:D ,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


0.SizerFixed in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


The 2's complement of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1's complement.
Options: 0 ,    1,    10,    12

Ans:B ,B


366. janaral daayar (jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand se jude) kee hatya kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: udham sinh ne, udham sinh ne


Ibn Batuta
Options:

Ans:(1333-1347 AD):,


The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
Options: The visible screen,    The area around the monitor,    The top of the mouse pad,    The inside of a folder

Ans:A,A


. It is possible to _______ a data source before performing a merge.
Options: a. create b. modify c. sort d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in
Options: Vienna,    London,    Geneva,    Washington

Ans:A,A


For an algorithm the complexity of the average case is
Options: A)Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b.Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c.Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d.None or above

Ans:A,


Lal Bahadur Shastri is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Man of Peace,    Punjab Kesari,    Mahamana

Ans:B,B


The ASCII code is a 7-bit code for
Options: letters,    numbers,    other symbols,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: (A)Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle (B) Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle (C) Drag a corner sizing handle (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:53. (A),53. (A)


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


Entomology is the science that studies
Options: A. Behavior of human beings B. Insects C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms D. The formation of rocks

Ans:,Insects


Which command will be used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: A,    a,    i,    I

Ans:A ,A


The "http" you type at the beginning of any site's address stands for...
Options: HTML Transfer Technology Process,    Hyperspace Terms and Tech Protocol,    Hyperspace Techniques & Tech Progress,    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

Ans:D,D


552. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ka pratham muslim adhyaksh kaun tha? badaruddeen taiyab jee
Options: NA

Ans: 553. bhaarat ke pratham grh mantree kaun the?, 553. bhaarat ke pratham grh mantree kaun the?


4.User-visible register
Options: (A)Enables machine language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (B) Enables assembly language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


A _____ is software that is designed for drawing diagrams of information systems, writing process specifications, and maintaining data dictionaries.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:B ,B


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


________ is an interface by which application programs can access and process SQL databases in a DBMS-independent manner.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: A) Control Unit and Registers B) Registers and Main Memory C) Control unit and ALU D) ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


The prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award was conferred was conferred upon Ms. Kiran Bedi for her excellent contribution to which of the following fields?
Options: Literature,    Community Welfare,    Government Service,    Journalism

Ans:C,C


0.Press the following keys in Access to Cancel Print Preview or Layout Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


6.System documentation defines
Options: (A)Computer programs (B) Computer systems (C) Use of computer systems (D) Structure of computer system 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


A laser printer generates a totally black page, what is the cause?
Options: malfunctioning imaging laser,    low level in the toner cartridge,    no power to transfer corona,    no power to the primary corona

Ans:D ,D


4.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications
Options: (A)narrowband channels (B) simplex lines (C) full-duplex lines (D) mixed-band channels 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


9.Window class, onKeyDown/3 , defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


Who is often called the 'first African-American' inventor?
Options: Bessie Blount,    George Washington Carver,    Benjamin Banneker,    Elijah McCoy

Ans:C,C


do. naarman boralaag
Options: NA

Ans: 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?, 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?


What command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file'letter'?
Options: chmod u + r, g + r, o - x letter,    chmod ugo = r letter,    chmod a - rw letter,    chmod go + r letter

Ans:B ,B


2.Object model is a
Options: (A)Rule (B) Process guidance (C) System model(D) Entity

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


Bhava pariyojna
Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur


. In a PowerPoint presentation
Options: a.  Sound clips can be inserted but not movie clips b.  Movie clips can be inserted but not sound clips c.  Both cannot be inserted d.  Both can be inserted

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. A(n) _____ is a control that, when clicked, executes an action or series of actions.
Options: a. combo box control b. AutoFormat c. Conditional Format d. command button

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


Mohiniattam dance from developed originally in which state?
Options: Tamil Nadu,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Karnataka

Ans:C,C


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


In a 1:1 relationship, the foreign key is placed in:
Options: either table without specifying parent and child tables.,    the parent table.,    the child table.,    either the parent table or the child table.

Ans:A ,A


3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?
Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The short statements that represent the steps the computer needs to follow to solve a problem are called
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:E ,E


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com