The main crops of kharif are


Options: rice, jowar, bajra,    ragi, maize,    cotton, jute,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by
Options: Gunnar Myrdal,    William Golding,    Salman Rushdie,    Agatha Christie

Ans:C,C


Liquid asset is
Options: a type of asset that is in cash in the current account of the commercial bank,    a type of asset that is in the form of a deposit in the current account of the commercial bank,    either of these,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Multiprogramming systems:
Options: are easier to develop than single programming system,    execute each job faster,    execute more jobs in the same time period,    are used only on large mainframe computers

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 1100012 to its decimal number is
Options: 2710,    4910,    3910,    5010

Ans:B ,B


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


where is Bhava pariyojna
Options: kinnaur, shimla, una, lahaul spiti

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


To which country does the present UN Secretary-General belongs?
Options: Ghana,    South Korea,    Spain,    Sweden

Ans:B,B


Your CD-ROM audio cable connects to the:
Options: speaker,    sound card (or motherboard if sound is integrated with it),    power supply,    hard drive

Ans:B ,B


5.Which of the following is not an address register?
Options: (A)Index register (B) Segment pointer (C) Stack pointer (D) Data register.

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who is the creator of the PASCAL language?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dijkstra,    Donald Knuth,    Basic Pascal

Ans:A ,A


288.svaamee vivekaanand ne shikaago mein hue vishv dharm sammelan ko kab sambodhit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1893 mein, 1893 mein


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


. Relationships between tables can be graphically viewed in the _______________ window.
Options: a. Design b. Joins c. Relationships d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


How many times the program will print "IndiaBIX" ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("IndiaBIX"); main(); return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    32767 times,    65535 times,    Till stack overflows

Ans:D ,D


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


A proportional plus integral contro¬ller can:
Options: has no transient response,    can compensate for lag,    can increase the system type,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a component of a data warehouse?
Options: Data extraction/cleaning/preparation programs,    Data warehouse data,    Data metadata,    None of the above are data warehouse components.

Ans:C ,C


The function of CPU is
Options: to provide a hard copy,    to read, interpret and process the information and instruction,    to communicate with the operator,    to provide external storage of text

Ans:B ,B


. Com in Latin is

Options: A) intensifying prefix B) intensifying suffix C) a term that means to reckon D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The number of writs that can be prayed for and issued by the Supreme Court and/or a High Court is
Options: 3,    4,    5,    6

Ans:C,C


. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
Options: A) system software B) application software C) utility programs D) operating system

Ans:B,B


Which is the language used in Bihar?
Options: Hindi,    Marathi and English,    Urdu,    Bangla

Ans:A,A


Backing storage is so named because it
Options: is always kept at the back of the CP.U.,    is slow and backward,    backs up the computer's main memory,    lags behind the main memory

Ans:C ,C


What is the default subnet mask for a class C network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


0.What type of text box does the toolbox and to a form?
Options: (A)Unbound (B) Bound (C) Rebound (D) Calculated 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


1.Manufacturing phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


What will be the output of the program in TurboC? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int **ptr); int main() { int i=10, j=20; const int *ptr = &i; printf(" i = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); ptr = &j; printf(" j = %5X", ptr); printf(" ptr = %d", *ptr); return 0; }
Options: i= FFE2 ptr=12 j=FFE4 ptr=24,    i= FFE4 ptr=10 j=FFE2 ptr=20,    i= FFE0 ptr=20 j=FFE1 ptr=30,    Garbage value

Ans:B ,B


1.The dispatcher
Options: (A)actually schedules the tasks into the processor (B) is always very small and simple (C) puts tasks in wait (D) None of these 22

Ans:221. (A),221. (A)


5.In Excel Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using
Options: (A)standard formulas (B) array formula (C) complex formulas (D) smart formula 11

Ans:115. (B),115. (B)


. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is

Options: A) Multiprogramming B) Modulation C) Multiprocessing D) Micro program sequence

Ans:A,A


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which major database object stores all data?
Options: a. Field b. Query c. Record d. Table

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


One kilometre is equal to how many miles?
Options: 0.84,    0.5,    1.6,    0.62

Ans:D,D


What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
Options:  Transmission capacity of a communication channels B.  Connected Computers in the Network C.  Class of IP used in Network D.  None of Above

Ans:– A ,


0.Press the following keys in Access to Cancel Print Preview or Layout Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


The term used to describe money that flows into a country to take advantage of high rates of interest is called
Options: hot money,    hard sector,    hard currency,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a valid Data Type in MS Access?
Options: a. Memo b. Picture c. Currency d. AutoNumber

Ans:– b,– b


where is lintan smarak
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


351. kis desh se alag hokar varsh 1971 mein baanglaadesh ka nirmaan hua tha? paakistaan
Options: NA

Ans: ,


678. sangamaramar kisaka parivara0000tit roop hai?
Options: NA

Ans: choona-patthar ka, choona-patthar ka


NH 22 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:NH 5,NH 5


Which of the following will not cut information?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + C b. Selecting Edit>Cut from the menu c. Clicking the Cut button on the standard d. Pressing Ctrl+X

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


1.The executive responsible for the data processing function in an organization is
Options: (A)PM (B) DBMS (C) DP (D) DPM 14

Ans:141. (B),141. (B)


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a

www.000webhost.com