The main producers of free gas are


Options: the south Bassein and Tapti fields in the western offshore,    the gas fields in Tripura and Andhra Pradesh (KG Basin),    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


. A(n) _____ is a control that, when clicked, executes an action or series of actions.
Options: a. combo box control b. AutoFormat c. Conditional Format d. command button

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


In order to use a record management system
Options: You need to understand the low-level details of how information in stored,    You need to understand the model the record management system uses.,    Both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the decimal equivalent of 210?
Options: 4096,    1024,    1000,    16

Ans:B ,B


The modify operation is likely to be done after
Options: Delete,    Look-up,    Insert,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


3.Reusability is
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program. (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. 106 | (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and also identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 23

Ans:233. (A),233. (A)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint Animation schemes can be applied to ….. in the presentation
Options: (A)All slides (B) Select slides (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


To autofit the width of column
Options:  A) Double click the right border of column, B) Double click the left border of column, C) Double click the column header, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


Comments put in cells are called
Options: a. Smart tip b. Cell tip c. Web tip d. Soft tip

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


18. Which command is used to delete all the files extension .txt on the current drive and directory?
Options: a. Del .txt b. Erase .txt c. Del *.txt d. Del *.*/p

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


303. soory se prthvee par ooshma ka sancharan kis vidhi ke dvaara hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vikiran, vikiran


An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is
Options: KIPS,    AI,    PL,    Robot

Ans:D ,D


“Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down b. Moves the cursor one Page Down c. Moves the cursor one Line Down d. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:–  B,–  B


Who received he Wisden Award for the 'Indian Cricketer of the Century' (20th Century)
Options: Kapil Dev,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:A,A


In DOS, which of the following keys will bypass the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?
Options: F8,    F5,    F4,    Fl

Ans:B ,B


where is bornus courte
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 22.

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


. Who built the world’s first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: A) Claude Shannon B) Konrard Zues C) George Stibits D) Howard H. Aiken

Ans:C,C


Conversion of binary number 1100002 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3016,    4016,    4316,    2716

Ans:A ,A


What sign is used to erase or kill an entire line you have typed and start you are on a new line (but not display a new prompt)?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


238. kampyootar kee paramaanent maimoree kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rom-raiad only maimory, rom-raiad only maimory


How many truth table entries are necessary for a four-input circuit?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:D ,D


226. vasa mein ghulanasheel vitaamin kaunase hain?
Options: NA

Ans: a’ aur ai’, a’ aur ai’


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


The model curriculum for information-system education suggested by the _____ has a more theoretical and conceptual basis, whereas the model by the _____ is more practical and applied in nature.
Options: AI, ES,    KBS, AI,    ACM, DPMA,    SISD, MMD

Ans:C ,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


If you delete the contents of NVRAM and reboot the router, what mode will you be in?
Options: Privileged mode,    Global mode,    Setup mode,    NVRAM loaded mode

Ans:C ,C


. The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window
Options: a. Standard menu b. Start menu c. System menu d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Ans:8 – B ,


How much does it rain at Dharamshala?
Options: 3300mm, 3500mm, 3600mm, 3045mm

Ans:3600mm,3600mm


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A


How many diodes are in a full wave bridge rectifier?
Options: 8,    2,    4,    3

Ans:C,C


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


. In which mode Windows starts with only the core drivers & services?
Options: Safe Mode B. Quick Mode       C. Normal Mode D. Repair Mode

Ans:– A ,


Which is part of a computer system, enables human operators to communicate with the computer.
Options: Console,    Keyboard,    Printer,    CPU

Ans:A ,A


biggest artificial lake in HP
Options:

Ans:gobindsagar lake,gobindsagar lake


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to each input and the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    OR,    XOR

Ans:C ,C


What is x in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10]; arrfptr x; return 0; }
Options: x is a pointer,    x is an array of three pointer,    x is an array of three function pointers,    Error in x declaration

Ans:C ,C


One watt-hour is equivalent to
Options: 6.3 x 103 J,    6.3 x 10-7 J,    3.6 x 103 J,    3.6 x 10-3 J

Ans:C,C


A communications medium that uses pulses of laser light in glass fibers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Fiber optic cables,    Cellular phone systems,    Telecommunications processors,    Telecommunications software

Ans:A ,A


In immediate addressing the operand is placed
Options: a . in the CPU register b . after OP code in the instruction c . in memory d . in stack 

Ans:5.b,5.b


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {5, 1, 15, 20, 25}; int i, j, m; i = ++a[1]; j = a[1]++; m = a[i++]; printf("%d, %d, %d", i, j, m); return 0; }
Options: 2, 1, 15,    1, 2, 5,    3, 2, 15,    2, 3, 20

Ans:C ,C


Trend analysis:
Options: is used only in financial planning,    can improve control system response,    requires a very expensive system to implement,    is a brand new concept

Ans:B ,B


. Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following can not be a sheet in workbook?
Options: a.  work sheet b.  chart sheet c.  module sheet d.  data sheet

Ans:– d,– d


An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The type of igneous rock that form from magma is a function of
Options: the chemical composition of the magma,    temperature of solidification,    the rate of cooling, which influences the crystallisation process,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The two major types of computer chips are
Options: A) External memory chip B) Primary memory chip C) Microprocessor chip D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com