What Henry Bessemer invented?


Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


Programs designed to perform specific tasks is called known as
Options: System software,    Application software,    Utility programs,    Operating system

Ans:B,B


Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: Prompt B. Shell C. Command D. DOS Prompt

Ans:– B ,


The owner of Star TV is
Options: Rupert Murdoch,    Tata Group,    Richard Attenborough,    George Lucas

Ans:A,A


Linked lists are best suited
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:B, For the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing


. The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: a. Database b. Drawing c. Spreadsheet d. Word processing

Ans:– c,– c


A special type of device which uses an ordinary telephone with a computer is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    Acoustic couple,    Touch panel

Ans:C ,C


2.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)occurs only if the file system is used improperly (B) can always be prevented (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is the characteristic of all files system 27

Ans:272. (C),272. (C)


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


130. bachk to thai vaidas (vedon kee or lauto) naara kisane diya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi dayaanand, maharshi dayaanand


4.In Excel which of the following special function keys allow the content in cell
Options: (A)Esc (B) Shift (C) Return (D) Tab 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


9.In Excel when you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
Options: (A)There is an error in the cell (B) There is a comment associated with the cell (C) The font color for text in the cell is red (D) A formula cannot be entered into the cell | 41 20

Ans:199. (B),199. (B)


Which of the following function will return a value of 8?
Options: ROUNDUP(8.4999, 0) B. ROUNDDOWN(8.4999, 0) C. ROUND(8.4999, 0) D. Only B and C

Ans:– D ,


neel
Options: NA

Ans: 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?, 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?


Disketts and hard disks are
Options: Direct access devices,    Sequential access devices,    Slower than magnetic tape,    Used only in mainframe computers

Ans:A ,A


Sharad Joshi Samman is awarded for
Options: Cartoon,    Satire and essay,    Trade Union Activity,    Social Service

Ans:B,B


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


. The active cell:
Options: a. is defined by a bold border around the cell. b. Receives the data the user enters. c. It is the formula bar. d. Only A and B.

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: a. Slide with animation b. Outline view c. Notes page d. Audience handout

Ans: – D , – D


4.The misuse of system vulnerability is
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily
Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C


358. kis ekamaatr bhaarateey ko arthashaastr mein nobel puraskaar mila hai?
Options: NA

Ans: amarty sen, amarty sen


A smart modem can dial, hang up and answer incoming calls automatically. Can you tell who provides the appropriate instruction to the modem for this purpose?
Options: Communications software,    Error detecting protocols,    Link access procedure (LAP),    Telecommunications

Ans:A ,A


The first practical commercial typewriter was invented in 1867 in the United States by
Options: Christopher Latham Sholes,    Carlos Glidden,    Samuel Soule,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


where is mohan bekin brairy
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. Which criteria do not return the position “Officer” as a match?
Options: a. position = “*ff*” b. position = “O??icer” c. position = ” ?ff*” d. position = “O#r”

Ans:– d,– d


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char dest[] = {97, 97, 0}; char src[] = "aaa"; int i; if((i = memcmp(dest, src, 2))==0) printf("Got it"); else printf("Missed"); return 0; }
Options: Missed,    Got it,    Error in memcmp statement,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


where is kartikay mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


How many centuries in Tests did Sunil Gavaskar bag when he retired?
Options: 23,    45,    34,    54

Ans:C,C


kilohertz is a unit which measures
Options: power used by a current of one ampere,    electromagnetic radio wave frequencies,    voltage,    electric resistance

Ans:B,B


235. laal rakt kanikaon ka nirmaan hamaare shareer ke kis bhaag mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: asthi majja (bonai marrow), asthi majja (bonai marrow)


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


Which of the following is not a programming language?
Options: Basic,    Java,    Turing,    C#

Ans:C,C


. Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: A) Mnemonics B) Symbolic code C) Gray codes D) Opcode

Ans:B,B


9.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layout (D) Text holders 50 | 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


Which of the following commands will display the current IP addressing and the layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? show version show protocols show interfaces show controllers show ip interface
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    3 and 4 only,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


8.In Excel when creating a vertical page break
Options: (A)The active cell must be A1 (B) The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet (C) The active cell must be in row 1 (D) The active cell must be in column A 18

Ans:188. (C),188. (C)


4.In Excel you can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: (A)Split a worksheet into two panes (B) View different rows and columns (C) Edit the contents of a cell (D) View different worksheets 18

Ans:184. (B),184. (B)


Which of the following is an ordered collection of elements of the same type?
Options: Set,    Bag,    List,    Dictionary

Ans:C ,C


4.IR (Instruction register)
Options: (A)Contains the address of an instruction to be fetched. (B) Contains the instruction most recently fetched (C) Specifies memory addresses. (D) None of these.

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


304. dee.en.e. kee dvigunit kundalee ka pata kisane lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: vaatasan aur krik, vaatasan aur krik


20. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options: a. 1″ b. 1.25″ c. 1.5″ d. 2″

Ans:– B ,– B


1.Arrays are best data structures for
Options: (A)relatively permanent collections of data (B) the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing (C) both of above situation (D) none of above situation 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


1925 ee (dekkan kveen)
Options: NA

Ans: 875. bhaarat mein kul relamaarg kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 875. bhaarat mein kul relamaarg kee lambaee kitanee hai?


What OSI layer handles logical address to logical name resolution?
Options: Transport,    Physical,    Presentation,    Data Link

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?

Options: A) Magnetic tape B) Magnetic disk C) Optical disk D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com