Subsidies mean


Options: payment by government for purchase of goods and services,    payment made by business enterprises to factors of production,    payment made by companies to shareholders,    payment made by the government to business enterprises, without buying any goods and services

Ans:D,D

More Indian Economy Related questions:


. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: A) Batch processing system B) Multiprogramming C) Time sharing D) None of these

Ans:B,B


How many devices does USB support?
Options: 127,    125,    100,    225

Ans:A ,A


44. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: a. Auto Correct as you type b. Auto Change as you type c. Auto Format as you type d. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:–  C ,–  C


2.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+END is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


sp;1. What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art
Options:  A) It inserts a clipart picture into document, B) It lets you choose clipart to insert into document, C) It opens Clip Art taskbar, D) None of above,

Ans:C,C


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution
Options: assembler,    linking loader,    cross compiler,    load and go

Ans:B ,B


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Which of the following is not Unary operation?
Options: Select B. Project C. Rename D. Union

Ans:– D ,


2.Which is/are the most important features of Microsoft windows program?
Options: (A)Windows (B) Pull-down menus (C) Icons (D) All of the above 23

Ans:232. (D),232. (D)


9.An object-oriented model of system architecture structures the system into a set of loosely coupled objects with well-defined interfaces.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 22

Ans:219. (C),219. (C)


A definition or a concept is ———————if it does not classify any examples as coming within the concept
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


A device invented by Dr. Bobeck in 1966, for mass storage of data is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Magnetic bubble storage,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B,(Banswer


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


Writer of Himalaya par laal chhaya
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:shanta kumar,shanta kumar


What is an SQL virtual table that is constructed from other tables?
Options: Just another table,    A view,    A relation,    Query results

Ans:B ,B


. How do you magnify your document?
Options: a. View, Zoom b. Format, Font c. Tools, Options d. Tools, Customize

Ans: –  A , –  A


Which of the book was written by Graham Greene?
Options: O' Jerusalem,    The Power and Glory,    Crisis in India,    Of Human Bondage

Ans:B,B


Most of the microcomputer's operating systems like Apple DOS, MS DOS and PC DOS etc. are called disk operating systems because
Options: they are memory resident,    they are initially stored on disk,    they are available on magnetic tapes,    they are partly in primary memory and partly on disk

Ans:B ,B


An Excel Workbook is a collection of …….
Options: Workbooks B. Worksheets C. Charts D. Worksheets and Charts

Ans:– D ,


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


baingaluru
Options: NA

Ans: 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?, 902. bhaarat ka pratham paramaanu oorja riektar kaunasa tha?


What would you do when you want to update the data in an embedded worksheet range?
Options: double click the worksheet range object B. right click worksheet range object & choose format object C. edit the data in the destination document D. edit the data in the source document.

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is program group?
Options: a. Accessories b. Paint c. Word d. All of above

Ans:a,a


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
Options: Methane,    Nitrous oxide,    Carbon dioxide,    Hydrogen

Ans:D,D


When did Commander Robert Peary discovered North Pole?
Options: 1904,    1905,    1908,    1909

Ans:D,D


Personnel activity reports are produced from the
Options: personnel transactions file,    employee file,    applicant file,    jobs files

Ans:A ,A


A pseudocode is
Options: a machine code,    a computer generated random number,    a protocol used in data communication,    an easy way to communicate the logic of a program, in English like statements

Ans:D ,D


Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following exists?
Options: An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype.,    An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other subtypes.,    Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type.,    No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type.

Ans:A ,A


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B,B


308. gaadiyon mein peechhe ka drshy dekhane ke lie kis darpan ka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttal, uttal


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


Conversion of 10110112 to it's decimal equivalent is
Options: 8110,    9110,    10010,    20010

Ans:B ,B


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


679. vishv vyaapaar sangathan ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jeneva (svitzaralaind), jeneva (svitzaralaind)


Which is the oldest paramilitary force in the country?
Options: Border Security Force (BSF),    Assam Rifles,    Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP),    Coast Guard

Ans:B,B


Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


510. godaan’ kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


9.The memory address of fifth element of an array can be calculated by the formula
Options: (A)LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[5])+(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (B) LOC(Array[5])=Base(Array[4])+(5-Upper boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (C) LOC(Array[5]=Base(Array)+w(5-lower boun(D), where w is the number of words per memory cell for the array (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (C),49. (C)


The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only
Options: 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year,    100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year,    200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year,    50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Ans:A,A


. PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: a. .ptt b. .pot c. .ppt d. .dtp

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


The president can dismiss a member of the council of ministers
Options: on his own,    on the recommendation of the prime ministers,    only under emergency conditions,    with the consent of the speaker

Ans:B,B


If the fiscal deficit of the Union Government is Rs. 75,000 crores relending to State is Rs. 25,000 crores, interest payments are Rs. 25,000 crores, what is the amount of the primary deficit?
Options: Rs. 50,000 crores,    Rs. 25,000 crores,    Rs. 1,00,000 crores,    Rs. 1,25,000 crores

Ans:A,A


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


A decision table facilitates conditions to be related to
Options: actions,    programs,    tables,    operation

Ans:A ,A


151. kis sultaan ne apanee raajadhaanee dillee se daulataabaad sthaanaantarit kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak , mohammad bin tugalak


. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
Options: A) Magnetic core B) Semiconductor C) Magnetic tape D) Both semiconductor and magnetic tape

Ans:C,C


The term 'regur' refers to
Options: deltaic alluvial soils,    lateral soils,    black cotton soils,    red and yellow soils

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com