The NTSC (National Television Standards Committee) is also used in the country of...?


Options: Japan,    France,    Germany,    England

Ans:A,A

More technology Related questions:


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Data link layer retransmits the damaged frames in most networks. If the probability of a frame's being damaged is p, what is the mean number of transmissions required to send a frame if acknowledgements are never lost.
Options: P I (K + 1),    KIK (1 + F),    1/ (1 - F),    K I (K - P)

Ans:C ,C


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


In which way(s) can a macro processor for assembly language be implemented?
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass of a standard two-pass assembler,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


1.In Excel how do you insert a row?
Options: (A)Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu (B) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu (C) Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar (D) All of the above 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


What command do you use to delete a file?
Options: rename,    delete,    rm,    cp

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following displays when an image is selected?
Options: a. Add clip art only if it relates to your topic b. Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide c. Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text d. A and b

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in
Options: Telugu,    Sanskrit,    Tamil,    Kannada

Ans:A,A


5.The indirect change of the values of a variable in one module by another module is called
Options: (A)internal change (B) inter-module change (C) side effect (D) all the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order
Options: N3- > O2- > F- > Na+,    N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-,    Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-,    O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-

Ans:A,A


who was founder of dhami riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:gobind pal,gobind pal


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


The longest ship canal in the world is the
Options: St. Laurence Seaway (USA and Canada),    Suez canal, Egypt,    Kiel canal, Germany,    Panama canal, Central America

Ans:A,A


The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to
Options:  A) Increase font size, B) Inserts a line break, C) Indicate the text should be bold, D) Applies italic format to selected text,

Ans:-D,-D


From a data systems design viewpoint, the number of different types of general ledger entries is
Options: six,    three,    four,    one

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


Genral Vishwnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


The number of major languages, recognized in the Indian Union as official language, are
Options: 15,    22,    12,    9

Ans:B,B


Ctrl + S
Options: a. Save Document with different name b. Save Document with same name c. Save Document and Close Word Application d. Save Document and Print whole Pages

Ans:–  B,–  B


3rd battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans: 1761 AD , 1761 AD


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nation was in existence before the Second World War?
Options: Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Labour Organisation,    World Health Organisation,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:B,B


Which type device is a piece of equipment that receives information from a CPU?
Options: Input,    Output,    CPU,    Memory

Ans:B ,B


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


How can you see the address of the DHCP server from which a client received its IP address?
Options: By using Advanced Properties of TCP/IP,    By using IPCONFIG/ALL,    By using DHCPINFO,    By pinging DHCP

Ans:B ,B


7.How can you display the relationship in a database?
Options: (A)Select View > Relationship form the menu (B) Click the Relationship button on the toolbar (C) Select Edit >Relationship from the menu (D) All the above are true 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


The islands with coral covered surfaces in Bay of Bengal are
Options: Andaman islands,    Nicobar islands,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The first nuclear reactor in India is
Options: Dhurva,    Harsha,    Vipula,    Apsara

Ans:D,D


Which of these is not a computer?
Options: Aptiva,    Macintosh,    Acorn,    Paseo

Ans:D,D


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


Which is not a data source component?
Options:  A) mail merge toolbar, B) header row, C) data fields, D) data records, 

Ans:-A,-A


227. saadhaaran namak ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nachl, nachl


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A ,A


3.Speech recognition is
Options: (A)Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking. (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these | 9 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


. Which of the items below are considered removable storage media?
Options: A) Removable hard disk cartridges B) (Magneto-optical) disk C) Flexible disks cartridges D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


RS-232-G
Options: is an interface between two data circuit terminating equipment as examplified by a local and remote modem,    is an interface standard between Data terminal Equipment and Data Circuit Terminating Equipment,    specifies only the mechanical characteristics of an interface by providing a 25-pin connector,    requires only 7 pin out of 25 in order to transmit digital data over public telephone lines

Ans:B ,B


. What feature enables you to adjust or back solve the value in a cell to reach a desired outcome in a formula?
Options: a. Goal Seek b. Scenario Summary report c. Forecasting d. Trend line

Ans:– d,– d


What groovy item was invented by Englishman Edward Craven Walker in 1963?
Options: Leisure suit,    Lava lamp,    Eight-track tape deck,    Hot comb

Ans:B,B


Which of the following database activities determines the entities, attributes, and relationships of data?
Options: Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition,    Database implementation

Ans:A ,A


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Data items grouped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: record,    title,    list,    string

Ans:A ,A


  Which of the following methods will not enter data in a cell?
Options: Pressing the Esc key B. Pressing an arrow key C. Pressing the tab key D. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– A ,


Problem identification most often comes from information produced from
Options: data describing what will happen in the future,    data describing what has happened in the past,    data describing what is happening now,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)

www.000webhost.com