The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.


Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B,(Banswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Who is the author of the book 'Forbidden Verses'?
Options: Salman RushDie,    Abu Nuwas,    Ms. Taslima Nasrin,    D.H. Lawrence

Ans:B,B


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view can be used to enter speaker comments
Options: (A)Normal (B) Slide show (C) Slide sorter (D) Notes page view 17

Ans:172. (D),172. (D)


Which of the following is not functionally a complete set?
Options: AND, OR,    NAND,    NOR,    AND, OR, NOT

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is the largest tribal group of India as per Census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhils,Bhils


How many runs did Sachin Tendulkar was scored in his ODI debut?
Options: 140,    0,    23,    1

Ans:B,B


The analyst learns of the manager's information needs through use of
Options: mail survey,    in depth interview,    controlled experiment,    observation

Ans:B ,B


bhoomadhy rekha par
Options: NA

Ans: 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?, 815. meenaakshee mandir kahaan sthit hai?


What is Magna Carta?
Options: It was a charter of Rights granted to the Englishmen during 1215 AD by King John II,    It was a charter guaranteeing the freedom of the barons, the church and the common man,    It is the foundation stone of the rights and liberties of the English people,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A 6xx indicates a problem with the:
Options: floppy drive,    hard drive,    keyboard,    CD ROM

Ans:A ,A


What is meant by computer literacy?
Options: Knowing what a computer can and cannot do,    Ability to write computer programs,    Knowing computer related vocabulary,    Ability to assemble computers

Ans:A ,A


The leading state in producing paper is
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Kerala,    Orissa

Ans:B,B


Golf player Vijay Singh belongs to which country?
Options: USA,    Fiji,    India,    UK

Ans:B,B


1.In Access to open new database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


. What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: A) Which is used by one person only B) Which is assigned one and only one task C) Which uses one kind of software D) Which is meant for application software

Ans:B,B


Budi diwali mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The layer of the earth, immediately below the crust, is called
Options: outer core,    inner core,    inner mantle,    outer mantle

Ans:D,D


where is baba rudranand asharam in HP
Options: kangra, hamirpur , mandi, una

Ans:una,una


7. Which command is used to see the disk volume label?
Options: a. Ver b. Vol c. Version d. Volume

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 and you need to divide it into multiple subnets in which at least 600 host IDs for each subnet are available. You desire to have the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:D ,D


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


sarakaariya aayog
Options: NA

Ans: 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?, 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


6.Which combination of the following features will suffice to characterize an OS as a multi programmed OS ? (i) More than one program may be loaded into main memory at the same time for execution. (ii) If a program waits for certain events such as I/O, another program is immediately scheduled for execution. (iii) If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled for execution.
Options: (A)(i) only (B) (ii) and (iii) (C) (i) and (iii) (D) (i), (ii) and (iii). 3

Ans:36. (D),36. (D)


941. rediyo tarangen vaayumandal kee kis satah se parivartit hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayan mandal, aayan mandal


Bug means
Options: A logical error in a program,    A difficult syntax error in a program,    Documenting programs using an efficient documentation tool,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


. How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


What is split horizon?
Options: Information about a route should not be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.,    It splits the traffic when you have a large bus (horizon) physical network.,    It holds the regular updates from broadcasting to a downed link.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has gone down.

Ans:A ,A


47. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat mein sabase chhota raajy kaun–sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova


The ambassador of ‘Make in India’ initiative is’
Options: NA

Ans:Piruz Khambatta,Piruz Khambatta


raibeej ya haidrophobiya
Options: NA

Ans: 818. dakshin bhaarat ka sarvochch parvat shikhar kaunasa hai?, 818. dakshin bhaarat ka sarvochch parvat shikhar kaunasa hai?


665. sansaar ka sabase bada saagar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dakshinee cheen saagar, dakshinee cheen saagar


The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are
Options: Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan,    Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan,    Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus,    Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan

Ans:C,C


9.Match the following: A- Formal mathematical transformation: B- Formal process model: C-Formal Specifications: D-Formal System development: 1- Here the formal mathematical representation of the system takes place. 2- It is a starting point for process analysis. It is abstract and only defines the principal process activities and deliverables. 3-Specifications expressed in a language whose vocabulary, syntax and semantics are formally defined. 4-It is more common to waterfall model, but here the development process is based on formal mathematical transformation of a system specification to an exactable program.
Options: (A)A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 (B) A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (D) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 21

Ans:209. (A),209. (A)


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C ,C


Who is the author of 'Betrayal of the Defence Forces'?
Options: Vishnu Bhagat,    Tarun Tejpal,    George Fernandes,    Jaswant Singh

Ans:A,A


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


7.Hazard avoidance
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


The major countries of central America are
Options: Belize, Costa Rica, Panama,    China, Taiwan, Japan,    Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem.
Options: Paper slippage,    Improper ribbon advancement,    Paper thickness,    Head position

Ans:B ,B


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


What is the literacy rate of Mizoram?
Options: 88.49 per cent,    63.31 per cent,    67.11 per cent,    50.23 per cent

Ans:A,A


Which Indian Criketer was given the title 'Tiger'?
Options: Sunil Gavaskar,    Rahul Dravid,    B.S. Bedi,    Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi

Ans:D,D


where is agriculture cooperative staff training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


2.The Worst case occur in linear search algorithm when
Options: (A)Item is not in the array at all (B) Item is the last element in the array (C) Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all (D) None of above 1

Ans:12. (C),12. (C)


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


2.Software that manages data in more than one file at a time and these files are treated as tables with rows and columns rather than as lists of records is
Options: (A)Relational Data Base Management Package (B) Data Base Management Package (C) Documentation Package (D) None of these

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)

www.000webhost.com