The main objective of centrally sponsored Command Area Development programme is


Options: improving the utilisation of irrigation potential,    optimizing agricultural productivity and production from the irrigated area,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


periyaar (keral)
Options: NA

Ans: 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?, 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?


When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    OLE DB

Ans:C ,C


first governar general visiting HP
Options: lord, hesington, lord emharsat,lord dalhousi, lord cousine

Ans:lord emharsat,lord emharsat


8.In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called
Options: (A)Relations (B) Domains (C) Queries (D) All of the above 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


. You have field ‘Sex’ of type Byte Number. How to limit its value to 0 and 1 only?
Options: a. By setting required to ‘Yes’ b. By using default value c. By defining validation rule d. By using format

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following provides a printed copy of your presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Speaker notes c. Audience handouts d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


Example of non-numerical data is
Options: Employee address,    Examination score,    Bank balance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


Plants synthesis protein from
Options: starch,    sugar,    amino acids,    fatty acids

Ans:C,C


Some firms have created a combination position called
Options: manager / analyst,    programmer / operator,    analyst / programmer,    manager / operator

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


anaeemudee
Options: NA

Ans: 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?, 819. saradaar sarovar pariyojana kis nadee par banaee gayee hai?


A 6xx indicates a problem with the:
Options: floppy drive,    hard drive,    keyboard,    CD ROM

Ans:A ,A


The simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations is known as
Options: broadcast,    Band width,    Aloha,    Analog transmission

Ans:A ,A


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
Options: 1978,    1975,    1972,    1982

Ans:C,C


Properties that describe the characteristics of entities are called:
Options: entities.,    attributes.,    identifiers.,    relationships.

Ans:B ,B


. Daisy wheel printer is a type of

Options: A) Matrix printer B) Impact printer C) Laser printer D) Manual printer

Ans:B,B


Which of the following products was an early implementation of the relational model developed by E.F. Codd of IBM?
Options: IDMS,    DB2,    dBase-II,    R:base

Ans:B ,B


The term 'Caddle' is associates with which sports?
Options: Golf,    Billiards,    Polo,    Bridge

Ans:A,A


0.The C–SCAN, in disk scheduling states
Options: (A)The arm movement is uni directional (B) The arm movement is bidirectional (C) The are is to be state fixed (D) None of these. 15

Ans:150. (C),150. (C)


Doubling the number of turns of wire in an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    reduces the value of inductance by one-fourth

Ans:C ,C


The property of a substance to absorb moisture from the air on exposure is called
Options: osmosis,    deliquescence,    efflorescence,    desiccation

Ans:B,B


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


where is mrikula devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


0.Execution time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable code (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another (D) all of the above 27

Ans:270. (C),270. (C)


6.In Excel you cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar 20

Ans:206. (D),206. (D)


There was a sharp class division at Harappa and Mohen-jodaro. This is clear from the
Options: Indus seals excavated,    religious beliefs of the Harappans,    tools and implements used by the Harappans,    different types of dwellings excavated

Ans:D,D


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The heart of any computer is the
Options: CPU,    Memory,    I/O Unit,    Disks

Ans:A ,A


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


writer of kullu lok sahitya
Options: shri paramchand, narayan chand , vinod bhambli, dr, bansi lal

Ans:shri paramchand,shri paramchand


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
Options: A) Data consists of numbers B) Short access time is required C) Each stored word is processed differently D) Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

Ans:2-D,2-D


1.In Excel to balance your checkbook, your best method is
Options: (A)Copy your check amounts into Excel so that you’ll have a neat printout to work on (B) Use Excel to check your arithmetic (C) Download the Checkbook register templates from Templates on Microsoft Office Online (D) All of above 17

Ans:171. (C),171. (C)


3.These hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons.
Options: (A)White hat (B) Grey hat (C) Blue hat (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


What action will correct patchy, faint, uneven or intermittent print on a dot matrix printer?
Options: Replacing the ribbon,    Replacing the timing belt,    Adjusting the paper feed tension,    Adjusting the tractor feed tension

Ans:A ,A


528. shiksha divas’ kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 11 navambar ko, 11 navambar ko


A system program that sets up an executable program in main memory ready for execution is
Options: assembler,    linker,    loader,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: A) Control Unit and Registers B) Registers and Main Memory C) Control unit and ALU D) ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


5.Process is
Options: (A)a program in high level language kept on disk (B) contents of main memory (C) a program in execution (D) a job in secondary memory 21

Ans:215. (C),215. (C)


262. aaeene akabaree ka lekhak kon tha?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phajal, abul phajal


Which of the following is an advantage of using an expert system development tool?
Options: imposed structure,    knowledge engineering assistance,    rapid prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Systems software is a program that directs the overall operation of the computer, facilitates its use and interacts with the users. What are the different types of this software?
Options: Operating system,    Languages,    Utilities,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you configure the TCP/IP address and other TCP/IP parameters manually, you can always verify the configuration through which of the following? Select the best answer.
Options: Network Properties dialog box,    Server Services dialog box,    DHCPINFO command-line utility,    Advanced Properties tab of TCP/ IP Info.

Ans:A ,A


9.The type of query extract the data and put them into separate table
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A make-table query (C) An update query (D) A crosstab query 9

Ans:89. (B),89. (B)


Lal Bahadur Shastri is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Man of Peace,    Punjab Kesari,    Mahamana

Ans:B,B


5.A control model where one system component is designed as system manager which controls the starting, stopping and coordination other system processes can be referred as
Options: (A)Manager control model (B) Object oriented model (C) Event driven control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


What is the byte capacity of a drum which is 5 inch high, 10 inch diameter, and which has 60 tracks per inch and bit density of 800 bits per inch?
Options: 942000 bytes,    9712478 bytes,    192300 bytes,    14384 bytes

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com