The outer Himalayas lie between


Options: the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas,    Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


where is raghunath mandir in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kullu,kullu


2.In Windows operating system it sits at the bottom of windows desktop screen. It shows you which programs are running and allows you to switch between them. It also contains the Start button which one can use to access programs, folders, and computer settings.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


Which one of the following properties of a magnetic circuit can be directly compared to resistance in an electrical circuit?
Options: Reluctance,    Permeability,    Permeance,    Retentivity

Ans:A ,A


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells B. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation C. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter D. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– B ,


2.In a fixed head disk, the number of read/write head per track are
Options: (A)One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four. 17

Ans:172. (A),172. (A)


0.Interoperability is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 22

Ans:220. (A),220. (A)


What difference does the 5th generation computer have from other generation computers?
Options: Technological advancement,    Scientific code,    Object Oriented Programming,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


5.Window class, onMouseDown/5, defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 134 | 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D


The shortest day (longest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 21,    December 22,    June 20

Ans:A,A


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 1010101000010111 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F916,    A8B916,    AA1716,    D9F816

Ans:C ,C


Positive testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {2, 3}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", a[2], a[3], a[4]); return 0; }
Options: Garbage Values,    2, 3, 3,    3, 2, 2,    0, 0, 0

Ans:D ,D


. 1 The wheel on a mouse can make it easier to __________.
Options: a. scroll through documents b. select objects c. open documents d. change volume

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


1. How many different positions can you set for drop cap?
Options: a. 1 b. 2 c. 4 d. 6

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


. How can you optimize performance of your computer?
Options: a. Delete unused files b. Defrag disk c. Scan for virus d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


udhamasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 805. satyashodhak samaaj kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


Inheritance is which of the following?
Options: When a supertype entity inherits values of the subtype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of the supertype attribute,    When a supertype entity inherits values of another supertype attribute,    When a subtype entity inherits values of another subtype attribute

Ans:B ,B


How was the generation of computer classified?
Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,


941. rediyo tarangen vaayumandal kee kis satah se parivartit hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayan mandal, aayan mandal


Software that's loaded into a computer primary storage area is known as
Options: Memory-resident package,    File management system,    Electronic spread sheet program,    Utilities

Ans:A ,A


FORTRAN is:
Options: machine dependent,    a medium-level language,    a mathematically oriented language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which internal DOS command clears the screen and places the DOS prompt in the upper left corner of the screen?
Options: cls,    close,    quit,    exit

Ans:A ,A


Pulses are a good source of
Options: carbohydrates,    fats,    proteins,    vitamins

Ans:C,C


Standards are provided by
Options: standards organizations,    user groups,    computer vendors,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which district has highest education rate in HP
Options:

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


The minimum age of the voter in India is
Options: 15 years,    18 years,    21 years,    25 years

Ans:B,B


Who synthesized the first wholly artificial gene?
Options: Hargobind Khorana,    J.J. Thompson,    Benjamin Franklin,    Meghnad Saha

Ans:A,A


The instruction register
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:B ,B


bit
Options: NA

Ans: 910. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat kee nagareey janasankhya kul janasankhya kee kitane p, 910. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat kee nagareey janasankhya kul janasankhya kee kitane p


4.Software design specification
Options: (A)Are statements, made in natural language to specify the system specification and constraints (B) An abstract description of software design, which is an extension of system requirement specification (C) Discusses the market policy of the system (D) None of these | 89 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


Videotex is a combination of
Options: television,    communication,    computer technology,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How to insert Section Break in Microsoft Word 2010?
Options: Insert ribbon – Pages group – Page Break button B. View ribbon – Document Views group – Breaks button C. References ribbon – Index group – Insert Index button D. Print Layout ribbon – Page Setup group – Breaks button

Ans:– D ,


8.Prediction is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint size of a table object
Options: (A)Is dependent on the amount of text within the table (B) Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed (C) Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed (D) (A)and (C) both are true 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?
Options: Sumitranandan,    Raj Anand,    Panini,    Gitta Piramal

Ans:C,C


9.In Access press UP ARROW to
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


write of history of mandi state
Options: gareeb khan, aanad chand, baal gobind, manmohan singh

Ans:manmohan singh,manmohan singh


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


What is gutter margin?
Options:  A) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing, B) Margin that is added to right margin when printing, C) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing, D) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing, 

Ans:-C,-C


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Which language does MS-Word use to create Macros?
Options: Visual C++ B. Visual Basic C. FoxPro D. Access

Ans:– B ,


Robots can increase productivity because:
Options: they do not take a vacation,    they do not get tired,    production quality is uniform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How much districts are there in Punjab?
Options: 13,    17,    22,    15

Ans:C,C


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com