The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as


Options: AA B. A1 C. Aa D. A0

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


What SQL command can be used to delete columns from a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName DROP ColumnName

Ans:C ,C


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


Which of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: You must have at least two VLANs defined in every Cisco switched network.,    All VLANs are configured at the fastest switch and, by default, propagate this information to all other switches.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


2.Window class, onKBFocus/3, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11g?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


286. stenalais steel kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayaran, kromiyam,nikil, aayaran, kromiyam,nikil


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+Z is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3.

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


What is the middle name of Deep Dasgupta?
Options: Karan,    Jogan,    Chandar,    Biplab

Ans:D,D


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b


An Audit trial is
Options: a feature of data processing systems that allows for the study of data as processed from step to step; and auditor can then trace all transactions that affect an account.,    a data item that characterizes an object,    two or more data items handled as a unit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


9.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layout (D) Text holders 50 | 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B ,B


What is the default subnet mask for a class B network?
Options: 127.0.01,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:C ,C


Velu Thampi led a revolt against the British in state of
Options: Travancore,    Baroda,    Hyderabad,    Mysore

Ans:A,A


How many Lok Sabha seats belong to Rajasthan?
Options: 32,    25,    30,    17

Ans:B,B


1.A unit of a computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is known as
Options: (A)Processor (B) Storage (C) Peripherals (D) None of these 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


What Frank Whittle invented?
Options: Radar,    Ethyl gasoline,    Sonar,    Jet propulsion

Ans:D,D


In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the intestine for complete absorption?
Options: About 8 hours,    About 12 hours,    About 16 hours,    About 18 hours

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel when integrating word and excel, word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Destination (C) Client (D) Both (A)and (C)

Ans:109. (D),109. (D)


What is the name of the display feature that highlights areas of the screen which require operator attention?
Options: Pixel,    Reverse video,    Touch screen,    Cursor

Ans:B ,B


8.The use of integrated collections of database records and files for data storage and processing. The best fit for answer:
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


9.Biotope are
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


When and where is the next winter Olympics scheduled to be held?
Options: 2015, Salt Lake City (USA),    2016, Turin (Italy),    2017, Nagono (Japan),    2018, Pyeongchang (South Korea)

Ans:D,D


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


_____ decisions are those decisions for which policy standards or guidelines are already established.
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:A ,A


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


A good identifier is which of the following?
Options: One that can change over time,    Can be null,    One that is unique,    Be intelligent

Ans:C ,C


basodan darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:chamba-bhatiyaat,chamba-bhatiyaat


A supertype/subtype hierarchy has which of the following features?
Options: Subtypes at the lower lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate supertype.,    Attributes are assigned at the highest logical level.,    Subtypes at the higher lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate subtype.,    Attributes are assigned at the lowest logical level.

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


How can you define a field so that when entering data for that field it will display ****** instead of actual typed text
Options: a. Input mask b. Validation Rule c. Indexed d. IME Mode

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Holes act like:
Options: Atoms,    Crystals,    Negative charges,    Positive charges

Ans:D ,D


. A series of MS-DOS Commands can be performed by
Options: Typing all the commands Prompt in series by adding hyphen (-) B. Copying all the commands into single Directory C. Creating BAT File D. This is not possible in MS-Dos

Ans:– C ,


8.In Excel the auto fill feature
Options: (A)Extends a sequential series of data (B) Automatically adds a range of cell values (C) Applies a boarder around selected cells (D) None of above 2

Ans:28. (D),28. (D)


Which command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file 'note'?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod a-rw,    chmod ugo=r note,    chmod u+r,g+r,o-x note

Ans:C ,C


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 22,    July 21,    November 22

Ans:B,B


. Regarding data, computers are very good at
Options: A) store B) Processing C) retrieve D) All of above

Ans:D,D


What is the port number for NNTP?
Options: 119,    80,    79,    70

Ans:A ,A


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a float?
Options: use float(3.14f),    use 3.14f,    use f(3.14),    use (f)(3.14)

Ans:B ,B


where is chamunda devi mandir
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which of the following are types of flow control? Buffering Cut-through Windowing Congestion avoidance
Options: 1 and 2,    1, 3 and 4,    2 only,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


6.The following is two-way list
Options: (A)Grounded header list (B) Circular header list (C) Linked list with header and trailer nodes (D) None of above

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


Any storage device added to a computer beyond the immediately usable main storage is known as
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Backing store,    Punched card

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands is used to copy directory structures in and out
Options: cp,    cpio,    cp - p,    copy

Ans:B ,B


Tolkappiyam is associated with the
Options: first Sangam period,    second Sangam period,    third Sangam period,    post-third Sangam period

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following is the first National Park established in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Corbett,Corbett

www.000webhost.com