The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is


Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


Which command would you use to apply an access list to a router interface?
Options: ip access-list 101 out,    access-list ip 101 in,    ip access-group 101 in,    access-group ip 101 in

Ans:C ,C


In OLAP, we are interested in ________ .
Options: levels only,    dimensions only,    measures only,    measures and dimensions

Ans:D ,D


What does the port number in a TCP connection specify?
Options: It specifies the communication process on the two end systems B. It specifies the quality of the data & connection C. It specify the size of data D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


The landmass of which of the following continents is the least?
Options: Africa,    Asia,    Australia,    Europe

Ans:C,C


A composite key is
Options: a. Required when a table does not have any unique fields in it b. The primary key with AutoNumber as the field type c. Made up of two or more fields to uniquely identify records d. Is a foreign key that uniquely identifies records

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which of the following is a special purpose language used to describe to a computer's operating system.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    ICL,    CORAL

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?
Options: Transaction Manager B. Logical Manager C. Buffer Manager D. File Manager

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following languages is the most widely used?
Options: PL/1,    BASIC,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL

Ans:C ,C


. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


A remote batch-processing operation in which data is solely input to a central computer would require a:
Options: telegraph line,    simplex lines,    mixedband channel,    All the above

Ans:B ,B


3.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut SPACEBAR is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected* (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


. What is an interpreter?
Options: A) An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B) An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C) An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D) None of the above

Ans:B,B


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
Options: Receive TV signals,    Give a clear picture,    Give a steady picture,    Display graphics

Ans:A ,A


Robots consist of three basic components; power supply, control (memory) console, and:
Options: coaxial cable,    microcomputer,    mechanical unit (arm),    software

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following have computers traditionally done better than people?
Options: storing information,    responding flexibly,    computing numerically,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The basic difference between broadband and baseband is:
Options: availability,    capacity,    reliability,    transmission

Ans:B ,B


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


193. bhaarat ka sheksapeeyar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas ko, kaalidaas ko


4.Statistics
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


Which command will create a dynamic pool named Todd that will provide you with 30 global addresses?
Options: ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.240,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool todd 171.16.10.65 171.16.10.94 net 255.255.255.224,    ip nat pool Todd 171.16.10.1 171.16.10.254 net 255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B,(Banswer


279. bhaarat ka sabase puraana chaaloo rel injan kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheyaree kveen, pheyaree kveen


How many addresses are required for 25 x 40 video RAM?
Options: 2000,    1920,    1000,    2000

Ans:C ,C


1.Auto Form allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:91. (B),91. (B)


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


In the match between India and Pakistan at Jaipur on 02-10-1983, Which new rule was introduced?
Options: Limit of overs was reduced to 50 overs,    The rule of field restriction was taken.,    Over throw runs were batsman's score,    No-balls & wides were debited to bowlers analysis

Ans:D,D


Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C. Shift + Enter D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– B ,


where is hatkoti mandir in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. The page count of a report can be determined by clicking the _______ button.
Options: a. First Page b. Previous c. Next d. Last Page

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D,D


.The complexity of Binary search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log ) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:B,B


Assume integer is 2 bytes wide. What will be the output of the following code? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> #define MAXROW 3 #define MAXCOL 4 int main() { int (*p)[MAXCOL]; p = (int (*) [MAXCOL])malloc(MAXROW *sizeof(*p)); printf("%d, %d\n", sizeof(p), sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: 2, 8,    4, 16,    8, 24,    16, 32

Ans:A ,A


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


A transparent DBMS
Options: a. can not hide sensitive information from users b. keeps its logical structure hidden from users c. keeps its physical structure hidden from users d. both b and c 

Ans:.c,.c


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following areas or regions is most prone to earthquakes?
Options: Ganga-Brahmaputra valley,    Deccan plateau,    Plains of northern India,    Western ghats

Ans:A,A


switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: header and footer toolbar,print layout view, page setup dialog box, none of the above

Ans:C,page setup dialog box


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1972 ee
Options: NA

Ans: 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?, 872. bhaarat ka sabase bada saarvajanik upakram kaun-sa hai?


Which track and field star overcame childhood polio to become one of the greatest athletes of her time?
Options: Wilma Rudolph,    Gail Devers,    Florence Griffith Joyner,    Jackie Robinson

Ans:A,A


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


Videotex is a combination of
Options: television,    communication,    computer technology,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The pending invoice file should be stored on a DASD (Direct: Access Storage Device) if
Options: payment execution is batch,    invoice data entry is one-line,    inquiries concerning payable are to be answered on-line,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following is not a chemical change?
Options: NA

Ans:Freezing of water,Freezing of water


You have linked SQL*Plus to an external text editor. To invoke the text editor for use within SQL*Plus, which command do you use?
Options: Open [FileName],    Show [FileName],    Alter [FileName],    Edit [FileName]

Ans:D ,D


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b

www.000webhost.com