The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by


Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D

More Books and Authors Related questions:


7.Agents are
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


795. gaandhee-iravin samajhauta kis varsh hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 maarch, 1931 ko, 3 maarch, 1931 ko


  To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool A.  Holding CTRL & Draw B.  Holding ALT & Draw C.  Holding SHIFT & Draw D.  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


55. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options: a. Save tab on Options dialog box b. Save As dialog box c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following tool is used to partition your hard drive?
Options: mkfs,    fdisk,    fsck,    mount

Ans:B ,B


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D,D


Name the Indian Chess player who has broken the World Record by finishing the game in first twelve moves?
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Champa Bose,    Sakunthala Devi,    Praveen Thipsey

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a correlated subquery?
Options: Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an outer query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an outer query.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


teerandaajee
Options: NA

Ans: 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?, 930. bhaarat mein karensee not par usaka mooly kitanee bhaashaon mein likha hota hai?


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


Satee pratha ke ant mein sabase adhik prayaas kis samaaj sudhaarak ke rahe
Options: NA

Ans: raja ram mohan roy, raja ram mohan roy


What is x in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef char (*(*arrfptr[3])())[10]; arrfptr x; return 0; }
Options: x is a pointer,    x is an array of three pointer,    x is an array of three function pointers,    Error in x declaration

Ans:C ,C


NH 72 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 7,nh 7


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
Options: non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern,    major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


  Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box?
Options: Ignore B. Ignore all C. Edit D. Change

Ans:– C ,


1.Within Table Datasheet view, how can you display associated records from another table?
Options: (A)Click the expand indicator (+) next to a record (B) Double click the record. (C) Apply the filter by form command (D) None of the above 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: a. Standard Formulas b. Array Formula c. Complex Formulas d. Smart Formula

Ans:– b,– b


You have a network that needs 29 subnets while maximizing the number of host addresses available on each subnet. How many bits must you borrow from the host field to provide the correct subnet mask?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:D ,D


HIMEM.SYS controls:
Options: DOS=HIGH,    RMDRIVE.SYS,    SMARTDRV.SYS,    Extended Memory

Ans:D ,D


Holi place belong to which district
Options: kinnaur, Chamba

Ans:B,Chamba


6.EBCDIC is
Options: (A)6-bit coding system (B) 7-bit coding system (C) 8-bit coding system (D) 9-bit coding system 3

Ans:36. (C),36. (C)


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B ,B


First lady governal in HP
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:sheela kaul,sheela kaul


Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: Menu bar B. Status Bar C. Tool bar D. Scroll bar

Ans:– A ,


652. bhaarat-paak seema rekha kis naam se pukaaree jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: red kliph rekha, red kliph rekha


A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as
Options: Algorithm,    Decision Table,    Program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Eliminating modification anomalies is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:A ,A


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


477. uttaree golaarddh mein sabase chhota din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 disambar, 22 disambar


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Plants growing on sand are called as
Options: chasmophytes,    oxylophytes,    lithophytes,    psammophytes

Ans:D,D


Which of the following commands is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file.
Options: count p,    wc,    wcount,    countw

Ans:B ,B


_____ attempt to provide the same judgmental advice that human experts such as doctors provide.
Options: ES,    AI,    KBS,    RAND

Ans:A ,A


The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is
Options: Interactive,    Interrogation,    Heuristic,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Boot startup process
Options: a. Loads system files to RAM b. Checks the computer connections c. Clean up the computer memory d. Prepare the computer ready

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


The platform and the basement rock together form
Options: craton,    shield,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


kasol jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. A small part of taskbar that has icons of background running applications is
Options: a. Start button b. Quick launch c. Task bar d. System tray

Ans: d, d


Abacus was the first
Options: A) electronic computer B) mechanical computer C) electronic calculator D) mechanical calculator

Ans:-D,-D


What is the height of bhakhra dam ?
Options: NA

Ans:226 m ,226 m


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b

www.000webhost.com