The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a


Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


2.Window class, onKBFocus/3, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


9.You want to keep track of addresses, phone numbers, parent/guardian names as well as class attendance, average and grades. Every so often you want to send reports home that select failing grades and excessive absences. The following of the Microsoft Office suit used in this course is best suited for this kind of information
Options: (A)Excel (B) PowerPoint (C) Access (D) Word 8

Ans:79. (C),79. (C)


The order entry subsystem creates a file of order records that are input to the
Options: production subsystem,    inventory subsystem,    control subsystem,    quality subsystem

Ans:B ,B


. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
Options: A) On-line thesaurus B) Multiprogramming C) Over lapped processing D) Outline processor

Ans:C,C


The three-tier system of Panchayati Raj was initially recommended by
Options: NA

Ans:Balwant Rai Mehta Committee,Balwant Rai Mehta Committee


Which day is observed as World No Smoking Day ?
Options: 15th July,    31st December,    1st January,    31st May

Ans:D,D


The smallest glaciers are
Options: mountain or alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The delete confirmation generated by …switch
Options: a. /p b. /b c. /w d. /c

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


When was the first cricket Test match played?
Options: 1873,    1877,    1870,    1788

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following file name extension suggests that it is a backup copy of another file?
Options: a. Txt b. Com c. Bas d. Bak

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for notes pages, outlines and handouts
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above | 45 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


7.System engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development only (B) Hardware development only (C) Software and Hardware development (D) Network development 6

Ans:67. (C),67. (C)


What SQL command will allow you to change the table STUDENT to add the constraint named GradeCheck that states that the values of the Grade column must be greater than 0?
Options: ALTER TABLE STUDENT ALTER CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck (Grade > 0);,    ALTER TABLE STUDENT ADD CONSTRAINT GradeCheck CHECK (Grade > 0);,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


A basic S-R flip-flop can be constructed by cross-coupling which basic logic gates?
Options: AND or OR gates,    XOR or XNOR gates,    NOR or NAND gates,    AND or NOR gates

Ans:C ,C


Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol?
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


What is the Super Cookie ?
Options: NA

Ans:It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.,It is a cookie with a public suffix domain.


The Indian Red Cross Society was established in the year
Options: 1932,    1920,    1945,    1890

Ans:B,B


. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a

Options: A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Ans:D,D


The four icons used in building Data Flow Diagram are
Options: Flow, Source, Store, Process,    Flow, Process, Source, Store,    Flow, Process, Source/Destination, Store,    Source, Process, Destination, Store

Ans:C ,C


ESCAP stands for
Options: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific,    European Society Council for Africa and Pacific,    Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The oldest coat-field in India is
Options: NA

Ans:Raniganj,Raniganj


You telnet to a router and make your necessary changes; now you want to end the Telnet session. What command do you type in?
Options: close,    disable,    disconnect,    exit

Ans:D ,D


The term hit wicket in cricket refers to
Options: when the bowler bowls out three batsman with three successive balls,    when the batsman intercepts the ball with his leg or any part of his body between the wicket,    when the batsman, while hitting the ball, strikes his own wicket with his bat or body and is declared out,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A statement - by - statement description of a procedure is detailed in a;
Options: written narrative,    procedure's log,    systems flowchart,    record layout

Ans:A ,A


where is kamaksha devi mandir
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


. Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


0.You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: (A)Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture (B) On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide (C) On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album (D) All of the above 11

Ans:110. (A),110. (A)


SQL can be used to:
Options: create database structures only.,    query database data only.,    modify database data only.,    All of the above can be done by SQL.

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int a[2][2] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i, j; static int *p[] = {(int*)a, (int*)a+1, (int*)a+2}; for(i=0; i<2; i++) { for(j=0; j<2; j++) { printf("%d, %d, %d, %d\n", *(*(p+i)+j), *(*(j+p)+i), *(*(i+p)+j), *(*(p+j)+i)); } } return 0; }
Options: 1, 1, 1, 1 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 2, 3, 2 4, 4, 4, 4,    1, 2, 1, 2 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 4, 3, 4 4, 2, 4, 2,    1, 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2, 2 2, 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3, 3,    1, 2, 3, 4 2, 3, 4, 1 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 1, 2, 3

Ans:C ,C


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


426. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 36,000 kilomeetar , 36,000 kilomeetar


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


. The computer size was very large in
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:2-A,2-A


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: Insert,    Modify,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: interpreter,    simulator,    compiler,    commander

Ans:C ,C


What stage of the manufacturing process has been described as "the mapping of function onto form"?
Options: Design,    Distribution,    project management,    field service

Ans:A ,A


sundaraban delta mein 400 duniya ke sabase bade delta, jo nadiyon banaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ganga-brahmaputr, ganga-brahmaputr


5.The concept used to support multi programming environment on a computer is
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Hierarchy of physical memory (C) Display of multiple windows (D) None the above. 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


darang ghati 1 and darang ghati 2 wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


Swapping
Options: works best with many small partitions,    allows many programs to use memory simultaneously,    allows each program in turn to use the memory,    does not work with overlaying

Ans:C ,C


The Olympic museum was opened at which of the following places?
Options: Lausanne,    Istanbul,    Athens,    Rome

Ans:A,A


. In which year was chip used inside the computer for the first time?
Options: A) 1964 B) 1975 C) 1999 D) 1944

Ans:1-B,1-B


1st battle of pannipat was fought in
Options:

Ans:1526,1526


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


What would be the equivalent pointer expression for referring the array element a[i][j][k][l]
Options: ((((a+i)+j)+k)+l),    *(*(*(*(a+i)+j)+k)+l),    (((a+i)+j)+k+l),    ((a+i)+j+k+l)

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com