A computer virus that actively attacks an anti-virus program or programs in an effort to prevent detection is...


Options: Worm,    Retrovirus,    Trojan,    Ghost virus

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


chontda valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


The graphite rods in the nuclear reactor
Options: react with U to release energy,    produce neutrons,    undergo combustion which triggers the nuclear fission,    convert fast moving neutrons into thermal neutrons

Ans:D,D


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


A foreign key is:
Options: a column containing the primary key of another table.,    used to define data types.,    used to define null status.,    all of the above are above correct.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


94. What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: a. F7 b. Shift + F7 c. Ctrl + F7 d. Alt + F7

Ans:–  A ,–  A


If a variable is a pointer to a structure, then which of the following operator is used to access data members of the structure through the pointer variable?
Options: .,    &,    *,    ->

Ans:D ,D


Suitable impurities are added to a semiconductor depending on its use. This is done in order to
Options: increase its life,    enable it to withstand higher voltages,    increase its electrical conductivity,    increase its electrical resistivity

Ans:C,C


9.Blue hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Which of the following commands is used to get directory one level up?
Options: cd,    cd ..,    cd/,    chdir

Ans:B ,B


1995
Options: NA

Ans: raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?, raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?


Which of the following require large computer memory?
Options: Imaging,    Graphics,    Voice,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program?
Options: Windows,    Pull-down menus,    Icons,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: Paper B. Margin C. Layout D. Orientation

Ans:– B ,


The logic 1 in positive logic system is represented by:
Options: zero voltage,    lower voltage level,    higher voltage level,    negative voltage

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an Input Device?
Options: A. Touch Screen B. Optical Scanners C. Touch Pad D. Mouse Pad

Ans:D,


In MS-DOS, relocatable object files and load modules have extensions
Options: .OBJ and .COM or .EXE, respectively,    .COM and .OBJ, respectively,    .EXE and .OBJ, respectively,    .DAS and .EXE, respectively

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Tape Drive D.  CDROM

Ans:– D ,


In which of the following pairs, the two substances forming the pair are chemically most dissimilar?
Options: Sugar and paper,    Butter and paraffin wax,    Chalk and marble,    Charcoal and diamond

Ans:B,B


Normally the Commonwealth Games are held at intervals of
Options: 3 years,    4 years,    5 years,    there is no fixed interval

Ans:B,B


Which is not a view to display a table in Access?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View d. None of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?
Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B,B


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: table B. formula C. field D. variable

Ans: – B ,


Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:
Options: metamer,    value,    gray scale,    shading

Ans:B ,B


The difference between a high-technology and a medium-technology robot is the:
Options: speed of movement,    range of motion of the robot,    accuracy of the robot,    complexity of the task it can perform.

Ans:D ,D


Trend analysis:
Options: is used only in financial planning,    can improve control system response,    requires a very expensive system to implement,    is a brand new concept

Ans:B ,B


In synchronous transmission data from various users
Options: Require header,    Do not require header,    Sometimes require header,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D


The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India's contact with
Options: Central Asia,    Iran,    Greece,    China

Ans:C,C


The word 'linear' in linear programming is used to describe:
Options: relationship among two or more variables in a straight line,    relationship among two or more variable which are directly proportional,    relationship among two or more variables is linear,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which are the tools not used for System Analysis
Options: System - test data,    Decision table,    Data Flow Diagram,    Flowcharts

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+C is used for
Options: (A) Cut (B) Paste (C) Copy (D) None of these

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


Which is NOT an acceptable method of distributing small power outlets throughout an open plan office area?
Options: Power Poles,    Power Skirting,    Flush Floor Ducting,    Extension Cords

Ans:D,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Clicking and edit and select all (B) Right click the chart background and then click select all (C) Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box (D) All of above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options:  A) Bold, B) Italics, C) Regular, D) Superscript, 

Ans:-D,-D


659. bhaarat-shreelanka ke beech kaunasee khaadee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mannaar kee khaadee, mannaar kee khaadee


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


maharshi dayaanand
Options: NA

Ans: 830. vilay kee neeti kisane laagu kee?, 830. vilay kee neeti kisane laagu kee?


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: (A)Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. (B) Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box* (C) Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


. To save an existing document with a different file name, click _____.
Options: a. the Save button on the Standard toolbar b. Save on the File menu c. the Save As button on the Standard toolbar d. Save As on the File menu

Ans: – D , – D


heera
Options: NA

Ans: 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?, 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?


9.Microsoft Windows provides a graphics application named
Options: (A)Paint (B) Adobe Photoshop (C) Jasc Paint Shop(D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


who was founder of kumarsen riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, keerat chand

Ans:keerat chand,keerat chand


What is MRI ?
Options: Magnetic Radiance Imaging, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Magnetic Resolution Impression, Magnetic Reso

Ans:Magnetic Resonance Imaging,Magnetic Resonance Imaging


8.Checkbox in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered.

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


Lhasa airport at Tibet is the World's
Options: largest airport,    highest airport,    lowest airport,    busiest airport

Ans:B,B


'The Naked Face', a very popular book is written by
Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Larry Collins,    Sidney Sheldon,    Juan Benet

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com