The device that can both feed data into and accept data from a computer is


Options: ALU,    CPU,    Input-Output device,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes?
Options: A) They were larger in size B) They consumed a lot of electricity C) They produced heat and often burned out D) The operation cost was high

Ans:C,C


gaay aur bhains
Options: NA

Ans: 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka, 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


What command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: oct,    of,    od,    cd

Ans:C ,C


India won its first Olympic hockey gold in...?
Options: 1928,    1932,    1936,    1948

Ans:A,A


How do you delete a column?
Options: a. Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar b. Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu c. Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu d. Right click the column heading you want to delete and select delete from the shortcut menu

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


How to restrict to run a macro automatically when starting Microsoft Excel?
Options: Hold down the SHIFT key during startup B. Hold down the CTRL key during startup C. Hold down the ESC key during startup D. Hold down the ALT key during startup

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B


. How to use Format Painter multiple times
Options: By Click on Lock Format Painter Icon B. By Double Click on the Format Painter Icon C. By Selecting Edit -> Format Painter -> Multiple Use D. Format Painter cannot be use multiple times

Ans:– B ,


What should be the first step while OS upgrading? A)  Delete old Operating System B)  Backup old Operating System C)  Backup Critical Data D)  Format Hard Disks
Options:

Ans:– C ,


For a Macintosh to print successfully, the System Folder must contain:
Options: File sharing software,    A printer enabler,    The apple Garamond font set,    A printer driver

Ans:D ,D


What is the population density of Nagaland?
Options: 120/sq. km,    220/sq. km,    320/sq. km,    420/sq. km

Ans:A,A


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


A _____ is a program that serves as an interface between application program and a set of coordinated and integrated files called a database.
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:B ,B


. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: A) Digital paper B) Magneto-optical disk C) WORM disk D) CD-ROM disk

Ans:D,D


Conversion of an octal number 1258 to its decimal number is
Options: 9010,    8510,    8710,    9910

Ans:B ,B


3.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Multiple processors can operate independently but share the same memory resources (B) Multiple processors can operate independently but do not share the same memory resources (C) Multiple processors can operate independently but some do not share the same memory resources (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


Which of the following is not a characteristic of structured system development?
Options: partitioning of systems into manageable levels of detail,    specification of the interfaces between modules,    the use of graphical tools, such as data-flow diagrams, to model system,    All of the above are characteristics

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


2.Cache is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


2.In the pure User Level Threads (ULT) (i) Thread management is done by application, (ii) Thread management is done by kernel, (iii) Kernel is not aware of the existence of thread, (iv) Application program interface (API) to the kernel thread facility.
Options: (A)i, iii are true (B) i, ii and iii are true (C) All are false (D) None of these are true 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


. Which operation is not performed by computer
Options: A) Inputting B) Processing C) Controlling D) Understanding

Ans:D,D


Job Control Language (JCL) statements are Used to
Options: Read the input from the slow-speed card reader to the high-speed magnetic disk,    Specify, to the operating system, the beginning and end of a job in a batch,    Allocate the CPU to a job,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely capacitive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Capacitive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage leads the current by 90 degree,    Combinations of resistance and capacitive reactance provide any opposition to current flow

Ans:B ,B


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a database object?
Options: a. Tables b. Queries c. Relationships d. Reports

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


King Hammurabi raised the first army of the world in
Options: 2000 BC,    1500 BC,    1480 BC,    1027 BC

Ans:A,A


Can you combine the following two statements into one? char *p; p = (char*) malloc(100);
Options: char p = *malloc(100);,    char *p = (char) malloc(100);,    char *p = (char*)malloc(100);,    char *p = (char *)(malloc*)(100);

Ans:C ,C


. The earliest calculating devices are
Options: A) Abacus B) Clock C) Difference Engine D) None of these

Ans:A,A


0.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


. The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etis called :
Options: a. Layout b. Presentation c. Design d. Scheme

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct byte { int one:1; }; struct byte var = {1}; printf("%d\n", var.one); return 0; }
Options: 1,    -1,    0,    Error

Ans:B ,B


237. bladapreshar maapane ke lie kis yantr ka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sphigmomainomeetar, sphigmomainomeetar


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to compare the disk in drive A with the disk in drive B, specifying to compare only first side of each disk, and only the first 8 sectors of each track?
Options: DISKCOPY A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/8,    DISKCOMP A: B:/l

Ans:B ,B


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides
Options: (A)Rulers and guides can be turned on or off (B) Rulers and guides print on the slide (C) Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


The front-end processor is dedicated to perform which of the following function(s)?
Options: polling,    synchronization,    error checking,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


The SQL command to create a table is:
Options: MAKE TABLE.,    ALTER TABLE.,    DEFINE TABLE.,    CREATE TABLE.

Ans:D ,D


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,


In this instance, dirty reads are disallowed, while nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads are allowed.
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:A ,A


Tripitakas are sacred books of
Options: Buddhists,    Hindus,    Jains,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. Which icon would you access in the printer window to install a printer drive?
Options: a. Add printer wizard b. Setup c. Install d. None of above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for?
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


The most important part of a multiple DHCP configurations is to make sure you don't have which of the following in the different scopes? Select the best answer.
Options: Duplicate addresses,    Duplicate pools,    Duplicate subnets,    Duplicate default gateways

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not one of the major components of decision-support system?
Options: language system,    knowledge system,    expert system,    problem-processing system

Ans:C ,C


Galileo was an Italian astronomer who
Options: developed the telescope,    discovered four satellites of Jupiter,    discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


EDP auditing has become popular since
Options: 1980,    1950,    1970,    1975

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com