The dark lines in the solar spectrum are due to


Options: absorption of corresponding wavelengths by the outer layers of the sun,    destructive interference between waves of certain definite wavelengths,    absorption of corresponding wavelengths by the prism used in the photograph,    absence of corresponding wavelengths from the light emitted by the core of the sun

Ans:A,A

More General Science Related questions:


To see the contents of the SQL*Plus buffer, type:
Options: CONTENTS.,    BUFFER.,    CURRENT.,    LIST.

Ans:D ,D


4.In Access to Refresh the contents of a Lookup field (Lookup field: A field, used on a form or report in an Access database, that either displays a list of values retrieved from a table or query, or stores a static set of values.) list box or combo box
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


What is a NIC?
Options: Netware Intranet Controller,    No Internet Connection,    Network Interface Card,    Network Interference Control

Ans:C,C


1.In Windows operating system to display or hide the Start menu
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M

Ans:. (A),. (A)


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


what is populatin of HP
Options: 6864602, 6864206, 6865065, 6864620

Ans:6864602,6864602


The United Nations declared 1993 as a year of the
Options: disabled,    forests,    girl child,    indigenous people

Ans:D,D


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: Scenarios B. Size C. Save D. Spelling Check

Ans:– C ,


Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiply, divide and find square roots?
Options: Napier,    Babbage,    Pascal,    Leibnitz

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


8.Incremental learning referred to
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned 120 | (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


. Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options: a. regret b. subdecl c. We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined d. 11

Ans: – B , – B


The National Song of India was composed by
Options: Rabindranath Tagore,    Bankim Chandra Chatterji,    Iqbal,    Jai Shankar Prasad

Ans:B,B


For what logic gate the outputs in complement of the input?
Options: NOT,    AND,    OR,    XOR

Ans:A ,A


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAX(a, b) (a > b ? a : b) int main() { int x; x = MAX(3+2, 2+7); printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 8,    9,    6,    5

Ans:B ,B


9.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


The Strategic Computing Program is a project of the:
Options: Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency,    National Science Foundation,    Jet Propulsion Laboratory,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is NOT written by Munshi Premchand?
Options: Gaban,    Godan,    Guide,    Manasorovar

Ans:C,C


When light passes from air into glass it experiences change of
Options: frequency and wavelength,    frequency and speed,    wavelength and speed,    frequency, wavelength and speed

Ans:C,C


The name of the union given in the Constitution is
Options: Hindustan or Bharatavarsha,    India or Hindustan,    India or Bharat,    Bharatadesh or India

Ans:C,C


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is required for a plotter to perform specific commands?
Options: Firmware,    Software,    Driver,    Hardware

Ans:C ,C


Who built the world's first electronic calculator using telephone relays, light bulbs and batteries?
Options: Claude Shannon,    Konard Zuse,    George Stibits,    Howard H. Aliken

Ans:C ,C


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


270. laal rakt kanika (rbch) ka jeevanakaal kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 120 din, 120 din


Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: New B. Quit C. Close D. Exit

Ans:– C ,


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


Which of the following is correct?
Options: =AVERAGE(4, 5, 6, 7) B. =AVERAGE(A1, B1, C1)               C. =AVERAGE(A1:A9, B1:B9) D. =All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? Each end of the trunk link must be set to the IEEE 802.1e encapsulation. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    2 and 4,    1 and 6

Ans:C ,C


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


A flip-flop:
Options: is a combinational logic device,    is a sequential logic device,    remembers what was previously stored in it,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


998. bhaarat ke poorvottar ke raajyon mein jangalon ko kaatakar jo khetee kee jaatee hai, vah kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jhoom, jhoom


A technique for processing jobs on a first-come, first-served basis is known as
Options: FAX,    FIFO,    GIGO cable,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


Suppose a current source has an Ideal current of 10 mA and an internal resistance of 20 MW. For what values of load resistance will the current source appear stiff?
Options: 20 k Ohm or more,    200 k Ohm or less,    200 k Ohm or more,    20 km or less

Ans:B ,B


The memory sizes in mainframe computers and advanced technology micro computers are expressed as
Options: Bytes,    Kilo-bytes,    Bits,    Megabytes

Ans:D ,D


Wimbledon is a place connected with
Options: Lawn Tennis,    Badminton,    Cricket,    Table Tennis

Ans:A,A


The process that directs precipitation down plant branches and stems is called
Options: stem flow,    through flow,    interception,    canopy drip

Ans:A,A


The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?
Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B,B


A common boundary between two systems is called
Options: Interdiction,    Interface,    Surface,    None of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


. To add a Header/Footer in Handout
Options: a. View -> Page Setup b. View -> Header/Footer c. View -> Handout Master d. None of Above

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


. What you type at the DOS command prompt to return back to windows?
Options: a. Command b. Exit c. Quit d. Return

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. Which was the world’s first minicomputer and when was it introduced?
Options: A) PDP-I, 1958 B) IBM System/36, 1960 C) PDP-II, 1961 D) VAX 11/780, 1962

Ans:A,A


The rate of infiltration normally declines rapidly during the early part of rainstorm event and reaches a constant value after several hours of rainfall. The factors responsible for this phenomenon are the filling of fine soil pores with water, which reduces capillary forces moistened soil, clay particles to swell and reduce the size of pores raindrop impact breaking up with soil clumps, splashing fine particles into pores
Options: I, II,    I, III,    II, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is correct syntax in Excel?
Options: a. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult, FalseResult) b. =IF(LogicalTest, (TrueResult, FalseResult)) c. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult) (LogicalTest, FalseResult) d. =IF(LogicalTest, TrueResult), IF(LogicalTest, FalseResult)

Ans:– a,– a


7.Data warehouse is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)

www.000webhost.com