The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?


Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


which is oldest chitrakala school in HP
Options: diyoli, kasauli, bashauli, kangra

Ans:bashauli,bashauli


1.What are the columns in a Microsoft Access table called?
Options: (A)Rows (B) Fields (C) Cells (D) Records 15

Ans:151. (B),151. (B)


The instruction "If it's raining outside, then take an umbrella to work" is an example of the _____ structure,
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:C ,C


6.Which of the following criterion would find records whose personality field does not equal “Nice”?
Options: (A)<>Nice (B) NOT Nice (C) <>”Nice” (D) IS NOT Nice 9

Ans:96. (C),96. (C)


Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?
Options: Mouse B. Monitor C. Antivirus D. Printer

Ans:– C ,


Which football hero was nicknamed "The Sundance Kid"?
Options: Jim Kiick,    Troy Aikman,    Brett Favre,    Joe Montana

Ans:A,A


8.Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slider Timings (B) Slider Timer (C) Rehearsal (D) Slide Show Setup 9

Ans:98. (C),98. (C)


.   Which of the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis?
Options: a. Normal b. Percentage c. Currency d. Comma

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


8.Grey hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 16 | 1

Ans:18. (B),18. (B)


2.What is the memo data type field used for?
Options: (A)To add table (B) To store objects created in other programs (C) For long text entries (D) For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Loaders that allow for program relocation are called
Options: relocating loaders,    relative loaders,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


. .... is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None of these

Ans: b, b


The president can dissolve the Lok Sabha on
Options: advice of the prime minister,    advice of the chief justice of India,    recommendation of Lok Sabha,    recommendation of the Rajya Sabha

Ans:A,A


The standard suit of protocols used by the Internet, intranets, extranets, and some other networks.
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:A ,A


A Compiler is ____
Options:  a combination of computer hardware B.  a program which translates from one high-level language to another C.  a program which translates from one high-level to a machine level language D.  None of these

Ans:– C ,


When installing a SCSI CD-ROM drive, you must set the CD-ROM SCSI adapter to:
Options: B0007,    An unused SCSI address,    The same address as the SCSI device before the CD-ROM,    SCSI ID=1

Ans:B ,B


. Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: A) Data B) Bytes C) Graphics D) Pictures

Ans:A,A


8.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE DOWN is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 1

Ans:18. (B),18. (B)


The spring season in the north temperate zone is when
Options: the sun is directly overhead the equator,    the sun is directly overhead the Tropic of Cancer,    the sun returns to equator,    the sun is at the Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A


A laser printer generates a totally black page, what is the cause?
Options: malfunctioning imaging laser,    low level in the toner cartridge,    no power to transfer corona,    no power to the primary corona

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is correct way to define the function fun() in the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[3][4]; fun(a); return 0; }
Options: void fun(int p[][4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[][4]) { } ,    void fun(int *p[3][4]) { }

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not considered a tool at the system Design phase?
Options: Data-Flow Diagram,    Decision Table,    Pie chart,    System Flowchart

Ans:C ,C


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


. The __________ determines how long you must hold down an alphanumeric key before the keyboard will repeat the character.
Options: a. strike rate b. repeat rate c. default rate d. threshold rate

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Where was the electricity supply first introduced in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Darjeeling,Darjeeling


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in
Options: Telugu,    Sanskrit,    Tamil,    Kannada

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b. From Insert menu choose Picture and then File to insert your images into slides. c. You can view a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d. You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:– A ,– A


. Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: a. Normal View b. Outline View c. Web Layout View d. Print Layout View

Ans: –  B , –  B


An example of a hierarchical data structure is
Options: array,    link list,    tree,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


When you boot a PC and don't hear any beep, this could suggest which of the following?
Options: The monitor is turned off,    Keyboard not plugged in,    Normal PC boot,    Bad or disconnected speaker

Ans:D ,D


In India, rural incomes are generally lower than the urban incomes, which of the following reasons account for this? A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little about scientific agriculture Prices of primary products are lower than those of manufactured products Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry
Options: I, II, III,    I, II,    I, III,    II, III

Ans:A,A


Which of the following tool enables you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text tool box b. Line tool c. Drawing tool d. Auto shapes tool

Ans: – A , – A


. The ______ is a wild card that represents one or more characters.
Options: a. question mark b. asterisk c. exclamation mark d. dollar sign

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - 1

Ans:C ,C


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


who was founder of khilji dynasty?
Options:

Ans:jalaludin,


. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
Options: a.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents b.  Edit >> Clear >> All c.  Edit >> Delete d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


The DBA is
Options: a person,    a computer device,    a communication technique,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The functional difference between SR flip-flop and JK flip-flop is that
Options: JK flip-flop is faster than SR flip-flop,    JK flip-flop has a feed back path,    JK flip-flop accepts both inputs 1,    JK flip-flop does not require external clock

Ans:C ,C


Most of the red, blue and purple colours of plants are due to a pigment called
Options: anthocyanin,    carotene,    chlorophyll,    xanthophylls

Ans:A,A


Zakir Hussain was
Options: the third President of India,    India's second vice President,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point
Options: (A)Backspace (B) Page up (C) Delete (D) Page down 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through
Options: JCL,    IPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is non-impact printer?
Options: Drum printer,    Line printer,    Chain printer,    Laser printer

Ans:D ,D


The higher the wind speed and the longer the fetch or distance of open water across which the wind blows and waves travel, the ____ waves and the ____ energy they process.
Options: larger, more,    larger, less,    smaller, more,    smaller, less

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com