The only state in India that produces saffron is


Options: Assam,    Himachal Pradesh,    Jammu and Kashmir,    Meghalaya

Ans:C,C

More Indian Geography Related questions:


1.In Excel to balance your checkbook, your best method is
Options: (A)Copy your check amounts into Excel so that you’ll have a neat printout to work on (B) Use Excel to check your arithmetic (C) Download the Checkbook register templates from Templates on Microsoft Office Online (D) All of above 17

Ans:171. (C),171. (C)


. It is a database object to view, change, and analyze data in different ways
Options: a. Query b. Form c. Report d. None of the above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight?
Options: Transfer corona assembly,    PC drum,    Primary corona wire,    Toner cartridge

Ans:B ,B


First lok aayukt of HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri T V R Tatachari

Ans:Shri T V R Tatachari,Shri T V R Tatachari


467. bhaarateey thal sena ke pahale bhaarateey senaadhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: janaral ke.em.kariyappa, janaral ke.em.kariyappa


Which command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: /,    ?,    //,    ??

Ans:A ,A


kaun keval raashtrapati 399. nirvaachit hone kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: neelam sanjeeva reddee, neelam sanjeeva reddee


One henry of inductance is defined as:
Options: the amount of counter emf required to reduce a current to 1 A,    the amount of inductance required for generating 1 V of counter emf when the current changes at the rate of 1 A per second,    the amount of inductance required to change the frequency of a current by 1 Hz,    the number of turns of wire in an inductor multiplied by the amount of current flowing through it

Ans:B ,B


War of the Roses was
Options: civil war in England,    religious-cum-political war between the Lutherans Catholics in Germany,    war between Syrian and Roman forces,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


Which menu in MSWord can be used to change character size and typeface?
Options: View B. Tools C. Format D. Data

Ans:– C ,


District with highest production of ginger in HP
Options:

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


The title of 'Viceroy' was added to the office of the Governor-General of India for the first time in
Options: 1848 AD,    1856 AD,    1858 AD,    1862 AD

Ans:C,C


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


320. monejait baaloo mein kaunasa khanij paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: thoriyam, thoriyam


An example of an analog communication method is
Options: laser beam,    microwave,    voice grade telephone line,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


'Ashoka Chakra' is awarded for
Options: acts of gallantry in the presence of enemy,    gallantry by children,    outstanding contribution to literature,    the most conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice on land, air or sea but not in the presence of the enemy

Ans:D,D


9.These applications typically have multiple executable object files (programs). While the application is being run in parallel, each task can be executing the same or different program as other tasks. All tasks may use different data
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Multiple Program Multiple Data (MPMD) (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (B),29. (B)


Baspa, spiti, nogali, swan are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:satluj,satluj


To edit in an embedded excel worksheet object in a word document
Options: a. Use the excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a excel source application d. Use the word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Other than spreading malaria, anopheles mosquitoes are also vectors of
Options: dengue fever,    filariasis,    encephalitis,    yellow fever

Ans:B,B


Diode that operates in the reverse brakedown voltage and is used as a voltage regulator?
Options: NA

Ans:Tunnel Diode ,Tunnel Diode


8.Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: (A)input media (B) output media (C) secondary-storage media (D) all the above 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


. Page Down Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,


4.Where do report and forms get their information form?
Options: (A)Forms (B) Modules (C) Tables (D) Queries 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> void fun(int **p); int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 8, 7, 8, 9, 0}; int *ptr; ptr = &a[0][0]; fun(&ptr); return 0; } void fun(int **p) { printf("%d\n", **p); }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


The branch logic that provides decision making capabilities in the control unit is known as
Options: a . controlled transfer b . conditional transfer c . unconditional transfer d . none of above

Ans:8.c,8.c


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C ,C


3.What happens when you add the asterisk (() from any field list ot a query?
Options: (A)The table will not include any fields from the table (B) The query sorts the table’s record in the order you specify (C) The query will include every field from the table* (D) The query uses the records from the table without displaying them 11

Ans:113. (C),113. (C)


Who has written the book 'Kashmir - Behind the Vale'?
Options: L. Ramdas,    Lt. Gen. Dipendra Singh,    M. J. Akbar,    Lt. Gen. S. C. Sardeshpande

Ans:C,C


9.Heterogeneous databases referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. Which file is transferred when computer is start up?
Options: a. Document b. Program files c. Operating system d. System files

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The serial 'India's Rajiv' was produced and directed by
Options: Simmi Garewal,    Satyajit Ray,    Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair

Ans:A,A


2.Software Engineering is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:252. (C),252. (C)


ESCAP stands for
Options: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific,    European Society Council for Africa and Pacific,    Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the middle name of Bajji (Harbhajan Singh)?
Options: Plaba,    Plaha,    Kholi,    Asrani

Ans:B,B


Which most popular input device used today for interactive processing & for the on line entry of data for batch processing.
Options: Mouse,    Magnetic disk,    Visual display terminal,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


Which type of display is the latest to be used for portable computer?
Options: LED display,    LCD display,    Plasma display,    Electroluminescent display

Ans:D ,D


Pori mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul and kinnnaur,lahul and kinnnaur


What is the jumper setting on a SCSI device to configure it to use the fourth SCSI id? Remember, SCSI ids start with zero.
Options: 010,    110,    011,    101

Ans:C ,C


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


6.Software engineering method is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 22

Ans:226. (B),226. (B)


To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first:
Options: drop the primary key.,    drop the table containing the foreign key..,    drop the foreign key constraint.,    All of the above must be done.

Ans:C ,C


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


. The actual execution of instructions happens in

Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) None of above

Ans:A,A


origin of vyas river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:rohtang darra,rohtang darra

www.000webhost.com