What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?


Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


Which of the following symbol modes are used to input of graphics to General CAD system?
Options: Live and Rectangle mode,    Arc and Circle mode,    Dimension and Alphanumeric mode,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


8.When operating system always run on a particular processor and that particular processor do all scheduling and process management then this is an example of
Options: (A)Master/slave architecture (B) Symmetric multiprocessor (C) Cluster (D) None of these. 5

Ans:58. (A),58. (A)


Maahunaag mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


0.Truthfulness with which software satisfies differing system constraints and user needs is
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:110. (C),110. (C)


Which of the following digits are known as the terminal number of the Network User Address (NUA)?
Options: 5-7,    1-4,    8-12,    13-14

Ans:C ,C


8.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE DOWN is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 1

Ans:18. (B),18. (B)


The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior to their entering the CPU is called:
Options: a compiler,    an interpreter,    a communications processor,    an editor

Ans:C ,C


332. prthvee ko 1 digree deshaantar ghoomane mein kitana samay lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4 minat, 4 minat


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


What is route poisoning?
Options: It sends back the protocol received from a router as a poison pill, which stops the regular updates.,    It is information received from a router that can't be sent back to the originating router.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has just come up.,    It describes when a router sets the metric for a downed link to infinity.

Ans:D ,D


8.Resident set of process is
Options: (A)Portion of a process that is actually in main memory at any time. (B) Portion of a process that is actually in virtually memory at any time. (C) A and b both true. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


1.What excel feature can you use if you want to work with one record at a time?
Options: (A)Auto Complete (B) Auto Filter (C) Data Form (D) Sub Totals | 31 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


Natural language processing is divided into the two subfields of:
Options: symbolic and numeric,    time and motion,    algorithmic and heuristic,    understanding and generation

Ans:D ,D


The UNIX file system stores a data in physical blocks of
Options: 1024 bytes,    2048 bytes,    512 bytes,    256 bytes

Ans:C ,C


In data-flow diagrams, an originator or receiver of the data is usually designated by
Options: a circle,    an arrow,    a square box,    a rectangle

Ans:C ,C


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


. How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if you’ll want to print a different area next time?
Options: a. On the file menu, point to print area, and then click set print area. b. On the file menu, click print, and then click selection under print what c. On the view menu, click custom views, then click add d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is NOT a basic element of all versions of the E-R model?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Relationships,    Primary keys

Ans:D ,D


Internet-like networks between a company and its business partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:D ,D


The position of a chief minister is
Options: similar to that of the prime minister,    identical to that of the president,    a combination of the position of the prime minister and president,    not constitutional

Ans:A,A


First chief justice ladies in HP
Options: leela seth, justice meena bansal, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:leela seth,leela seth


For a memory system, the cycle time is
Options: same as the access time,    longer than the access time,    shorter than the access time,    submultiple of the access time

Ans:B ,B


kachcha tivu dveep aur nyoomoor dveep
Options: NA

Ans: 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?, 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?


battle of buxar was fought between
Options: clive-sirajudola, marata-angrej,angerj-muslim,ibrahim-maratha

Ans:A,joint forces of muslims and English Forces


. Which printer is very commonly used for desktop publishing?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Inkjet printer C) Daisywheel printer D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,A


. In which order do you place the field to sort a Dynaset first by zipcode, then by lastname and then by firstname?
Options: a. zipcode, firstname, lastname b. firstname, lastname, zipcode c. zipcode, lastname, firstname d. can’t sort by multiple fields

Ans:– c,– c


100. What is the shortcut key for “Subscript” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + – c. Ctrl + Shift + = d. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: –  A , –  A


The channel of distribution is included in the
Options: product ingredient of the marketing mix,    promotion ingredient of the marketing mix,    place ingredient of the marketing mix,    price ingredient of the marketing mix

Ans:C ,C


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


Who invented Jet Engine?
Options: Sir Frank Whittle,    Gottlieb Daimler,    Roger Bacon,    Lewis E. Waterman

Ans:A,A


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


0. Which of the following options is appropriate to show the numbers 9779851089510 in a cell?
Options: Enclose the number is brackets B. Place the character T before the number C. Place the character TX before the number D. Apply the Text format in the cell and type the numbers

Ans: – D ,


Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
Options: Asia,    Africa,    Europe,    Australia

Ans:B,B


hat is a Document Outline View?
Options: A preview in a full screen B. A preview with margins C. A View with a margins and gutter D. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:– D ,


The file created yesterday is called the
Options: "son" file,    "father" file,    "mother" file,    "grandfather file"

Ans:B ,B


How many primary partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.Panels is
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


Who won the Grand Slam title four times successively?
Options: Mortina Navratilova,    Steffi Graf,    Jennifer Capriati,    Monica Seles

Ans:B,B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a feature of PowerPoint
Options: (A)Printing transparencies (B) Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images (C) Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer (D) Drawing with a pen 17

Ans:176. (C),176. (C)


Many organisations have developed MIS _____ plans.
Options: master,    decision,    plan,    control

Ans:A ,A


How to insert Tables in Slide?
Options: Insert Table from Insert menu B. Click on Insert Table in content pane of blank slide C. Option A & B D. Tables cannot be inserted in slides

Ans:– C ,


143. el.pee.jee. gais mein kya hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: byooten, byooten


3.Boolean variable assumes
Options: (A)Values that are true only (B) Values that are false only (C) Values that are either true or false (D) None of these 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


. second generation computers were developed during
Options: A) 1949 to 1955 B) 1956 to 1965 C) 1965 to 1970 D) 1970 to 1990

Ans:8-B,8-B


Liquids transmit pressure equally in all directions. This is known as
Options: Boyle-Pascal's Law,    Pascal's Law,    Archimedes' Principle,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com