4.When in order traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return


Options: (A)FAEKCDBHG (B) FAEKCDHGB (C) EAFKHDCBG (D) FEAKDCHBG 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category
Options: Lok Sabha,    Judiciary,    Rajya Sabha,    Parliament

Ans:B,B


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


. How do you display current date only in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– b,– b


. Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) RAM D) CDROM

Ans:0-A,0-A


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


Which of the following is not a characteristic of structured system development?
Options: partitioning of systems into manageable levels of detail,    specification of the interfaces between modules,    the use of graphical tools, such as data-flow diagrams, to model system,    All of the above are characteristics

Ans:D ,D


How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-A,-A


8.In Windows operating system SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


What is the pH of pure water ?
Options: NA

Ans:7,7


What is the normal red blood count per cubic mm?
Options: 2 million red blood cells,    3 million red blood cells,    4 million red blood cells,    5 million red blood cells

Ans:B,B


. Which statement is valid?

Options: A) 1KB = 1024 bytes B) 1 MB=2048 bytes C) 1 MB = 1000 kilobytes D) 1 KB = 1000 bytes

Ans:A,A


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A ,A


Which multiplexing technique shifts each signal to a different carrier frequency?
Options: FDM,    synchronous TDM,    asynchronous TDM,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


The linking of PCs with a communi¬cations system is referred to as:
Options: workstations,    streaming,    turnkey systems,    networking

Ans:D ,D


The Battle of Plassey was fought in
Options: 1757,    1782,    1748,    1764

Ans:A,A


The Manhattan Project was started by President Roosevelt in 1942 to ensure that the U.S. beat the Germans in developing a nuclear bomb. Whom did Roosevelt appoint as scientific head the Manhattan Project?
Options: Robert Oppenheimer,    James B. Conant,    Leslie R. Groves,    Vannevar Bush

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands is used to have a two-way communication with any person who is currently logged in?
Options: mail,    mesg,    write,    grep

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


6.If in a software system, the operation is incorrect if results are not produced according to the specified timing requirements then the software system is referred as
Options: (A)Soft real time system (B) Hard real time system (C) Real time system (D) None of these 10

Ans:106. (A),106. (A)


who was founder of handoor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, ajay chand

Ans:ajay chand,ajay chand


DHCP is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Host Control Protocol B.  Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol C.  Dynamic Hyper Control Protocol D.  Dynamic Hyper Configuration Protocol

Ans:– B ,


Chandra Dhar Sharma Guleri belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


. A graphical user interface displays
Options: a. Graphics b. Text c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


Famous sculptures depicting art of love built some time in 950 AD – 1050 AD are
Options: Khajuraho temples,    Jama Masjid,    Sun temple,    Mahabalipuram temples

Ans:A,A


What was the name of the Japanese worker who was killed by an industrial robot at the Akashi plant of Kawasaki Heavy Industries in Japan?
Options: M. Shubhagya,    Harun Shimada,    Kenji Urada,    K. Miceni

Ans:C ,C


First Olympic Games were held in
Options: 876 BC,    798 BC,    776 BC,    898 BC

Ans:C,C


What George Pullman invented?
Options: Sleeping (railway) car,    Airship,    Box car (railway),    Air brakes

Ans:A,A


8.In Access to move the selected control down
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


Scheduling is
Options: allowing jobs to use the processor,    unrelated to performance consideration,    not required in uniprocessor systems,    the same regard-less of the purpose of the system

Ans:A ,A


The mean radius of the earth is approximately
Options: 32,000 km,    6,400 km,    9,600 km,    12,800 km

Ans:B,B


4.In last- in-first- out, disk scheduling policy
Options: (A)Recently received request is entertained at the last. (B) Recently received request is entertained first. (C) Requests are selected at random (D) None of these. 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


The function of the part pro-tem Speaker is to
Options: NA

Ans:Swearing members,Swearing members


A self check digit is useful in detecting
Options: transcription errors only,    transposition errors only,    Random errors only,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.In Data reduction
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


Econometric models include techniques from
Options: economics,    statistics,    mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


Top-down programming is
Options: a group of related fields,    a map of the programmer's view of the data,    an approach in which the top module is first tested then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level,    a series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

Ans:C ,C


Using the following illustration, what would be the IP address of E0 if you were using the eighth subnet? The network ID is 192.168.10.0/28 and you need to use the last available IP address in the range. The zero subnet should not be considered valid for this question.
Options: 192.168.10.142,    192.168.10.66,    192.168.100.254,    192.168.10.143

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


. To copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: a. End key b. Shift key c. Esc key d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior to their entering the CPU is called:
Options: a compiler,    an interpreter,    a communications processor,    an editor

Ans:C ,C


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


Dr. Zakir Hussain was
Options: the first Muslim president of India,    first vice president of India,    first president of Indian National Congress,    first speaker of Lok Sabha

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: dBASE IV,    4th Dimension,    FoxPro,    Reflex

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com