The 2002 Commonwealth Games were held in


Options: Canada,    UK,    Australia,    Malaysia

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The intersection of a column and row in a spreadsheet is called a bon or
Options: Key,    Field,    Cell,    Menu

Ans:C ,C


. One of the main feature that distinguish microprocessors from micro-computer is
Options: A) Words are usually large in microprocessors B) Words are shorter in microprocessors C) Microprocessor does not contain I/O device D) Exactly the same as the machine cycle time

Ans:C,C


You can use the formula palette to
Options: a. Format cells containing numbers b. Create and edit formulas containing functions c. Enter assumptions data d. Copy a range of cells

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


207. redakros ke sansthaapak kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree doonaant , henaree doonaant


How many bits is a byte?
Options: 4,    8,    16,    32

Ans:B,B


where is arjun gufa in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kulllu,kulllu


4.Software life cycle is
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 108 | 25

Ans:254. (A),254. (A)


HTML is used to...
Options: Plot complicated graphs,    Author webpages,    Translate one language into another,    Solve equations

Ans:B,B


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


. Which of the following statements about the Label Wizard is NOT true?
Options: a. Adding groups can help organize the labels. b. It helps users to create package labels. c. It allows users to select a label type and size. d. It allows users to sort the labels.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


356. muslim leeg ne bhaarat vibhaajan kee maang sabase pahale kab kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1940, 1940


chandraaval
Options: NA

Ans: 808. asam ka puraana naam kya hai?, 808. asam ka puraana naam kya hai?


The points in the ecliptic farthest north and south of the celestial equator are called
Options: summer and winter solstices,    autumnal and vernal equinox,    north celestial pole and south celestial pole,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


MRP stands for
Options: management resource planning,    marketing research planning,    manufacturing resource planning,    material requirements planning

Ans:D ,D


The SJF algorithm executes first the job
Options: that last entered the queue,    that first entered the queue,    that has been in the queue the longest,    with the least processor needs

Ans:D ,D


An internetworking protocol that provides virtual circuit service across multiple X.25 protocol, is
Options: X.75,    X.25,    X.400,    X.21

Ans:A ,A


33. hava mahal kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:jayapur,jayapur


0.The Java run time environment is an example of
Options: (A)Single user process with multiple threads (B) Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (C) Multiple user processes with multiple threads per process. (D) None of these. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


forest area in percentage
Options:

Ans:,66.5%


366. janaral daayar (jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand se jude) kee hatya kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: udham sinh ne, udham sinh ne


. What’s a quick way to extend these numbers to a longer sequence, for instance 1 through 20?
Options: a. Select both cells, and then drag the fill handle over the range you want, for instance 18 more rows b. Select the range you want, include both cells, point to fill on the Edit menu, and then click down. c. Copy the second cell, click in the cell below it, on the standard toolbar click the down arrow on the Paste button, and then click Paste Special d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is not the part of standard office suite?
Options:  A) Word Processor, B) Database, C) Image Editor, D) File manager, 

Ans:-D,-D


0.Requirement Engineering process does not involves
Options: (A)Feasibility study (B) Requirement elicitation and an analysis (C) Requirement validation and management (D) Data processing 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


When a top-level function is entered, the LISP processor do(es)
Options: It reads the function entered,    It evaluates the function and the function's operands,    It prints the results returned by the function.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The items amenable to detection by soft x-rays are
Options: contrabands,    lead in bullets,    narcotics,    genuine coins from counterfeit coins

Ans:D,D


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B ,B


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program if the array begins at address 65486? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[] = {12, 14, 15, 23, 45}; printf("%u, %u\n", arr, &arr); return 0; }
Options: 65486, 65488,    65486, 65486,    65486, 65490,    65486, 65487

Ans:B ,B


3.Which option allows you to select line, curve, freeform or scribble tools?
Options: (A)Create effect (B) Insert motion path (C) Draw custom path (D) All of the above 9

Ans:93. (C),93. (C)


The main purpose of the system investigation phase is to produce
Options: a design report,    a requirement report,    a feasibility report,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A special type of device which uses an ordinary telephone with a computer is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    Acoustic couple,    Touch panel

Ans:C ,C


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options:  A) Format menu Columns submenu, B) Double click on column space in ruler, C) Press Alt + O + C, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


For a pure capacitor:
Options: ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree

Ans:B ,B


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: The alt+enter key B. The ctrl key and mouse C. The shift key and the mouse D. The group button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B ,


The chairmanship/presidency of the UN Security Council rotates among the Council Members
Options: every 6 months,    every 3 months,    every year,    every month

Ans:D,D


The amount of a certain product sold to a certain customer in a past period can be obtained from the
Options: customer file,    sales history file,    inventory file,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a level of data abstraction?
Options: Physical Level B. Critical Level       C. Logical Level D. View Level

Ans:– B ,


Since independence, both development and non-development expenditures have increased; the increase in the former being a little more than in the other. Non-development expenditure involves interest payments subsidies defence irrigation
Options: I, II,    I,    I, II, III,    II, III, IV

Ans:C,C


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D ,D


. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
Options: a.  shows the name of workbook currently working on b.  shows the name of worksheet currently working on c.  shows the name of cell or range currently working on d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is considered a direct-entry input device?
Options: optical scanner,    mouse,    light pen,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


172. vishv paryaavaran divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 joon, 5 joon


9.Dbase-III was developed by
Options: (A)Dec (B) IBM (C) Ashton-tate (D) All of the above 11

Ans:109. (C),109. (C)


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1.Which of the RAID level does not employ independent access technique ?
Options: (A)RAID 6 (B) RAID 5 (C) RAID 4 (D) RAID 3 16

Ans:161. (D),161. (D)


. What function displays row data in a column or column data in a row?
Options: a. Hyperlink b. Index c. Transpose d. Rows

Ans:– c,– c


8.Window class, onClick/1, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


Who is the author of the book 'Forbidden Verses'?
Options: Salman RushDie,    Abu Nuwas,    Ms. Taslima Nasrin,    D.H. Lawrence

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com