Who did Shawn Michaels beat to win his first Intercontinental Title?


Options: Bret Hart,    Marty Jannetty,    British Bulldog,    Tito Santana

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C


A solenoid:
Options: can be used only in de circuits,    is spring operated,    is widely used in industrial automation,    is related to an aneroid

Ans:C ,C


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being consumed at the secondary winding of the transformer described in question 91?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


To create a formula, you can use:
Options: a. Values but not cell references b. C ell references but not values c. Values or cell references although not both at the same time d. Value and cell references

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: A) RAM chips B) ROM chips C) Micro processors D) PROM chips

Ans:C,C


How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options:  A) Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All, B) Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler, C) Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


National Botanical Research Institute is located at
Options: New Delhi,    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Chennai (Tamil Nadu),    Bangalore (Karnataka)

Ans:B,B


4.Which of the following terms applies to communication between two computer systems?
Options: (A)computer literacy (B) power supply (C) applications software (D) connectivity 11

Ans:114. (D),114. (D)


7.A database that contains tables linked by common fields is called a
Options: (A)Centralized database (B) Flat file database (C) Relational database (D) None of above 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


What is the capital of Jharkhand?
Options: Raipur,    Dehradun,    Ranchi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the
Options: chief justice of India,    president,    chief justice of high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:C,C


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Click edit, select all (B) Right click the chart background click select all (C) Press and hold the shift key and click each box (D) All of the above 11

Ans:117. (D),117. (D)


  To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + T B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + S D. Ctrl + P

Ans:– D ,


. __________ will answer questions you did not think to ask of your data.
Options: a. data mining b. data extrapolation c. knowledge discovery d. data enlightenment

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. BIOS is used by
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Interpreter d. Application software

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a

Options: A) Computer B) Microcomputer C) Programmable D) Sensor

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?
Options: SELECT, FROM, WHERE,    FROM, WHERE, SELECT,    WHERE, FROM,SELECT,    SELECT,WHERE,FROM

Ans:A ,A


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: Left aligned B. Right aligned C. Center aligned D. Justify aligned

Ans:– B ,


How many players are there in Water Polo team?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:D,D


A reflective marker that indicates the end of the usable tape is
Options: End user,    End-of-tape,    Optical mark reader,    FAX

Ans:B ,B


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is
Options: China,    Canada,    South Africa,    USA

Ans:C,C


A standard tape recorder used to save or load computer information is known as
Options: Magnetic tape,    Cassette drive,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


Valmiki National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Bihar,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Bihar,


Which of the following commands is not the vi Input mode command?
Options: rch,    R,    S,    j

Ans:D ,D


What table shows the electrical state of a digital circuit's output for every possible combination of electrical states in the inputs?
Options: Function table,    Truth table,    Routing table,    ASCII table

Ans:B ,B


Who wrote the book ‘Neel Darpan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Dinabandhu Mitra,Dinabandhu Mitra


501.arjun puraskaar kis varsh shuru hue?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961, 1961


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + N
Options: Save Document B. Open Document C. New Document D. Close Document

Ans:– C ,


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The percentage of sun's radiation reflected back into space is about
Options: 36 percent,    47 percent,    17 percent,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


3.Which one is not true for risk analysis ?
Options: (A)It estimate risks (B) It removes risks (C) It reduces risks (D) It develops risks 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


The DROP TABLE statement:
Options: deletes the table structure only.,    deletes the table structure along with the table data.,    works whether or not referential integrity constraints would be violated.,    is not an SQL statement.

Ans:B ,B


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


Computer-based controllers:
Options: should be built in a modular fashion wherever possible,    are very difficult to change,    are very flexible,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a desired characteristic of objectives?
Options: understandable,    relistic,    valid,    ambitious

Ans:D ,D


The two basic types of record-access methods are:
Options: sequential and random,    sequential and indexed,    direct and immediate,    on-line and realtime

Ans:A ,A


8.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+I is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


.   To insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: a. Ctrl + M b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + O d. Ctrl + F

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D


116. tulaseedaasakrt raamacharitamaanas hindee bhaasha kee kis bolee mein likhee gayee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: avadhee, avadhee


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C ,C


Most industrial control applications:
Options: can be solved using more than one method of control,    can be done more reliably using solid-state methods,    must have the process specified correctly to be successful,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


'Kanchipuram' is in which of the following states?
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:D,D


The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D


. A computer can solve more than one kind of problem. This is related to which of the following characteristics?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:8-C,8-C

www.000webhost.com