The World Environment Day is celebrated on


Options: April 7,    June 5,    August 6,    June 16

Ans:B,B

More Days and Years Related questions:


who was last rular of datar pur riyasat
Options: miyaan devi chand, dattar chand , poorav chand, veer singh

Ans:miyaan devi chand,miyaan devi chand


Conversion of decimal number 9310 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 2D16,    5D16,    6216,    3116

Ans:B ,B


The ATAPI compliance is stands for?
Options: CDROM,    Bus mastering,    Mass storage device,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


_____ has become the most widely used bipolar family.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:B ,B


For some relations, changing the data can have undesirable consequences called:
Options: referential integrity constraints.,    modification anomalies.,    normal forms.,    transitive dependencies.

Ans:B ,B


The periodic rise and fall of the sea level on the earth, gives rise to tides. This is related to
Options: the position of the moon with reference to the earth and the gravitational pull exerted mainly by the moon and partly by the sun,    infrared rays from the sun,    ultraviolet rays from the sun,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a problem of file management system?
Options: a. difficult to update b. lack of data independence c. data redundancy d. All of above

Ans:d,All of above


Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


. Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


9.In Excel the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be presse(D) for creating a chart from the selected cells
Options: (A)F3 (B) F5 (C) F7 (D) F11 3

Ans:29. (D),29. (D)


where is gaaytri templte in HP
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


The branch logic that provides decision making capabilities in the control unit is known as
Options: a . controlled transfer b . conditional transfer c . unconditional transfer d . none of above

Ans:8.c,8.c


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint it is the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


Purag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely inductive circuit:
Options: doubles the amount of current through the inductors,    has no effect on the current through the inductors,    cuts the current through the inductors one-half,    increases the current, but by an amount that can be determined only by doing a complete analysis of the circuit

Ans:C ,C


9.When an interrupt occurs, an operating system
Options: (A)ignores the interrupt (B) always changes state of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (C) always resumes execution of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (D) may change state of interrupted process to blocked and schedule another process 21

Ans:209. (D),209. (D)


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


3.Software inspection is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 25

Ans:253. (A),253. (A)


To record a sequence of keystrokes and mouse actions to play back later we use:
Options: Media player B. Sound Recorder C. Calculator D. Macro Recorder

Ans:– D ,


962. pashchimee ghaat ko any kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala, sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala


How many teeth does a normal adult dog have?
Options: 32,    34,    38,    42

Ans:D,D


. To set an exception to an AutoCorrect rule, click _____ on the menu bar and then click AutoCorrect Options to display the AutoCorrect dialog box.
Options: a. Format b. Edit c. Tools d. View

Ans: – C , – C


Data items grouped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: record,    title,    list,    string

Ans:A ,A


. Queries in access can be used as
Options: a. View, change and analyze data in different ways b. A source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


4.Spiral development involves
Options: (A)Risk assessment (B) Reduction of risk (C) A and B both (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


A circuit has a Norton current of 10 mA and a Norton resistance of 10 kW. What is the Thevenin circuit?
Options: 1000 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a parallel resistance of 10 k Ohm,    100 V and a series resistance of 10 k Ohm,    1000 V and a parallel resistance of 10 kOhm

Ans:C ,C


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


What is the full form of RAID ?
Options: Redundant Array of Independent Disks B. Redundant Array of Important Disks C. Random Access of Independent Disks D. Random Access of Important Disks

Ans:– A ,


A person who has a high-school diploma would be least likely to obtain which of the following jobs?
Options: data-entry operator,    librarian,    computer operator,    programmer

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The Gray code for decimal 7 is
Options: 0111,    1011,    0100,    0101

Ans:C ,C


The research and development department at your office has been experimenting with different technologies to help improve the performance of the network. One group has been examining the use of a broadband network versus a based band network. Select the correct statement about broadband and baseband.
Options: Broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable, whereas in a baseband network several cables carry one channel,    Baseband networks carry a single channel on a single cable, whereas broadband networks carry several channels on a single cable,    Baseband refers to local area networks, and broadband refers to wide area networks.,    Baseband operates at a standard bit rate, whereas broadband may operate at different rates as needed

Ans:B ,B


4.In Windows operating system to move backward through the options
Options: (A)CTRL+TAB (B) CTRL+SHIFT+TAB (C) SHIFT+TAB (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


9.Risk planning involves
Options: (A)Avoidance strategies (B) Minimization strategies (C) Contingency plan (D) All the above 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


Econometric models include techniques from
Options: economics,    statistics,    mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. In the IBM PC-At, what do the words AT stand for
Options: A) Additional Terminals B) Advance technology C) Applied technology D) Advanced terminology

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a type of DBMS software?
Options: database manipulation language,    query language,    utilities,    report writer

Ans:A ,A


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same look
Options: (A)The slid layout option (B) The add a slide option (C) Outline view (D) A presentation design template 13

Ans:137. (D),137. (D)


The management information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: a. hierarchical MIS structure b. distributed MIS structure c. centralized MIS structure d. decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C,centralized MIS structure


324. ailuminiyam ka pramukh ayask kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: boksait, boksait


3.Speech recognition is
Options: (A)Ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) Ability to output data directly from a computer system by speaking. (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these | 9 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C,C


963. tambaakoo ke dhuen mein kaunasa haanikaarak tatv paaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nikotin, nikotin


The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A


When and where is the next winter Olympics scheduled to be held?
Options: 2015, Salt Lake City (USA),    2016, Turin (Italy),    2017, Nagono (Japan),    2018, Pyeongchang (South Korea)

Ans:D,D


5.The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Word for windows templates (B) Auto creation wizard (C) Auto content wizard (D) Presentation wizard 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)

www.000webhost.com