The central processor of a modern digital computer consists of


Options: control unit,    primary memory,    control unit and primary memory,    All of the above

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Sometime data are gathered over a period of time and collected into a group before entering them into a computer for processing. What type of processing is it called?
Options: Interactive processing,    Sequential processing,    Batch processing,    Group processing

Ans:A ,A


5.Which of the following is correct system design process ?
Options: (A)Identify system requirement – define system – develop system (B) Define system – develop system – identify system (C) Identify system – develop system – operate system (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


The Mistral is
Options: very cold wind, which blows down from the plateau of central France,    swift, dry, cold northerly wind that blows down from the western Alps and the plateau of Southern France and out over the Mediterranean,    wind that blows for 100 days a year and may cause extensive frost damage to plants,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


944. bhaarat mein dakshin-pashchim maanasoon kin maheenon mein sakriy rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: joon se sitambar, joon se sitambar


Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.
Options: A. Unicode B. Decimal C. Binary D. Hexadecimal

Ans:D,


. __________ is the clear leader for personal databases.
Options: a. Microsoft Access b. Microsoft FoxPro c. Borland dBase d. MySQL

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


.   Which of the following is not a feature of PowerPoint?
Options: a. Printing transparencies b. Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images c. Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer d. Drawing with a pen

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


In LISP, the function X (x). (2x+l) would be rendered as
Options: (lambda (x) (+(*2 x)l)),    (lambda (x) (+1 (* 2x),    (+ lambda (x) 1 (*2x)),    (* lambda(x) (+2x1)

Ans:A ,A


To sort records in a table
Options: a. Open table, click on the field on which the sorting is to be done, then click Sort button on database toolbar b. Open table, click Sort button on database toolbar, choose field based on which to sort, click OK c. Click the field heading to sort it ascending or descending d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


515. namak kaanoon ko todane ke lie mahaatma gaandhee ne kaunasa aandolan shuru kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: savinay avagya aandolan, savinay avagya aandolan


What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: Digital paper,    Magneto-optical disk,    WORM disk,    CD-ROM disk

Ans:A ,A


The personnel who deals with the computer & its management put together are called
Options: Software,    Humanware,    Firmware,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


Which UN body deals with population problem?
Options: UNFPA,    UNDP,    UNICEF,    UNESCO

Ans:A,A


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following format options should be used to display dollars on an axis
Options: (A)Normal (B) Percentage (C) Currency (D) Comma 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


First chief justice HP
Options: justice J. N. Bajarji, justice, justice hamidulla beg, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice hamidulla beg,justice hamidulla beg


The requirements report includes
Options: a hierarchy chart showing the top-level modules,    a list of alternative solutions considered,    a data flow diagram describing the proposed new system.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a series RC circuit?
Options: The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is equal to the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is greater than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents for the resistance and capacitance

Ans:A ,A


Mina is the tribe of
Options: Tripura,    Sikkim,    Rajasthan,    Nagaland, Assam

Ans:C,C


629. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila raashtrapati kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pratibha paatil, pratibha paatil


. To delete a file without allowing it to store in recycle bin
Options: a. Press Delete key b. Press Shift + Delete key c. Press Ctrl + Delete key d. Press Alt + Delete key

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


The second set of the three permissions (r-) indicates that
Options: group has read permission only,    other has read permission only,    owner has read permission only,    group has write permission only

Ans:A ,A


6.In Excel which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: (A)!A!1 (B) $A$1 (C) #a#1 (D) A1 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


Which of the following is the first integrated logic family?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    MOS

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: (A)Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values (B) Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction (C) Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation (D) All of above 15

Ans:157. (D),157. (D)


A computer will function only if it
Options: has a control unit,    is given input data,    has a program in its memory,    has software package

Ans:C ,C


Routing tables of a router keeps track of
Options: MAC Address Assignments B. Port Assignments to network devices C. Distribute IP address to network devices D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Ans:– D ,


The starting point for development of an MIS is;
Options: identification of business processes that are the essence of the business,    a distributed database management,    the system has a large number of PCs and a LAN.,    purchase of a mini computers

Ans:A ,A


shareer ke 418. kya hissa motiyaabind rog se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: Aankh, Aankh


Programmers refer to the items needed to reach a problem's goal as the _____
Options: Input,    Out put,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:A ,A


India changed over to the decimal system of coinage in
Options: April 1995,    April 1957,    April 1958,    April 1959

Ans:B,B


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader?
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


. To copy the hidden system files of DOS to another disk you can use the command
Options: a. Copy b. Ren c. Sys d. Diskcopy

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


8.Electronic Mail /Message System (EMMS) best suits to
Options: (A)Postal service (B) Telephone service (C) Telegraph service (D) None of these 3

Ans:38. (A),38. (A)


2.A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: (A)Data description language (B) Binary language (C) Data channels (D) Data definition language 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


What were the main factors responsible for World War I?
Options: Nationalism and imperialism,    Militarism and entangling alliances,    Mutual rivalry, hatred and distrust within the countries,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A standard tape recorder used to save or load computer information is known as
Options: Magnetic tape,    Cassette drive,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


Which Indian batsman was the first to hit 44 fours in a test match innings?
Options: Tendulkar,    Gavaskar,    Ganguly,    Laxman

Ans:D,D


If delays are recorded as 10 bit numbers in a 50 router network, and delay vectors are exchanged twice a second, how much bandwidth per fill duplex line is occupied by the distributed routing algorithm?
Options: 500 bps,    1500 bps,    5 bps,    1000 bps

Ans:D ,D


The old name of ravi river is ?
Options: NA

Ans:Iravati ,Iravati


26. maunt everest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee mahila kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav


The longest epoch of the tertiary period is
Options: Palaeocene,    Eocene,    Oligocene,    Miocene

Ans:B,B


The parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list
Options: if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third majority declaring the subject in state list of national importance,    if the legislatures of two or more states recommend to the Parliament to legislate on such a subject with regard to those states,    for the implementation of treaties and agreements with foreign powers,    All the above

Ans:D,D


RTS stands for:
Options: ready to start,    ready to switch,    request to send,    request to scan

Ans:C ,C


7.Hazard avoidance
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)

www.000webhost.com