Track and field star Carl Lewis won how many gold medals at the 1984 Olympic games?


Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Eight

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following displays when an image is selected
Options: (A)Add clip art only if it relates to your topic (B) Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide (C) Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text (D) Both (A)and (B) 1

Ans:13. (D),13. (D)


where is mohan bekin brairy
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages
Options: a. Web integration b. Internet integration c. Intranet integration d. Hypertext integration

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


IDE cables have how many pins?
Options: 25,    50,    100,    40

Ans:D ,D


The mass number of an atom is equal to
Options: the number of protons,    the number of protons and electrons,    the number of nucleons,    the number of neutrons

Ans:C,C


. What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: A) Digital paper B) Magneto-optical disk C) WORM disk D) CD-ROM disk

Ans:D,D


Which three commands can be used to check LAN connectivity problems on a router? show interfaces show ip route tracert ping dns lookups
Options: 1 ,2 and 4,    2 and 5,    3 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


6.Services are referred as
Options: (A)an identifiable physical entity (B) an act, which is ‘performed’. (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) (A)and (B) both true 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


District with largest number of small industrial units in HP
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


Examples are packet switching using frame relay, and cell switching using ATM technologies. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:B ,B


1.An operation in which data is moved to a different location is referred as
Options: (A)Block move (B) Street move (C) Delete (D) None of these 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following is not one of the stages in the evolution of distributed DBMS?
Options: Unit of work,    Remote unit of work,    Distributed unit of Work,    Distributed request

Ans:A ,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation
Options: (A)File, print, preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


182. "sarafaroshee kee tamanna, ab hamaare dil mein hai,dekhana hai zor kitana baaju-e-kaatil mein hai" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: raamaprasaad bismil, raamaprasaad bismil


5.Attribute-based identification is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 12

Ans:125. (A),125. (A)


3.Synchronous communication operations referred to
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem.
Options: Paper slippage,    Improper ribbon advancement,    Paper thickness,    Head position

Ans:B ,B


. What term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook?
Options: a. Range b. Scenario c. Trend line d. What-if analysis

Ans:– b,– b


378. gaandhee jo apane raajaneetik guru tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaal krshn gokhale, gopaal krshn gokhale


. Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: a. Insert b. File c. View d. Edit

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


A system must be composed of more than one
Options: subsystem,    element,    super system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The 2-input XOR gate has a high output only when the input bits are _____
Options: even,    different,    low,    high

Ans:B ,B


MS-DOS developed in
Options: a. 1991 b. 1984 c. 1971 d. 1961

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive:
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


Hybridization is
Options: downward movement of water through soil,    a process of tilling the land,    decayed vegetable matter,    cross-fertilization between two varieties

Ans:D,D


Conversion of binary number 1011012 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3716,    2D16,    2E16,    2716

Ans:B ,B


John F. Kennedy, President of USA, died on
Options: 1963,    1964,    1965,    1966

Ans:A,A


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


What does AM mean?
Options: Angelo marconi,    Anno median,    Amplitude modulation,    Amperes

Ans:C,C


A report generated by a reporting system is delivered to the appropriate users via a user-accessed Web site. This system uses which of the following report modes?
Options: Push,    Pull,    RFM,    OLAP

Ans:B ,B


'The Naked Face', a very popular book is written by
Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Larry Collins,    Sidney Sheldon,    Juan Benet

Ans:C,C


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


If a signal passing through a gate is inhibited by sending a low into one of the inputs, and the output is HIGH, the gate is a(n):
Options: AND,    NAND,    NOR,    OR

Ans:B ,B


In which of the following sequences the change in quantity of money leads to change in price level in the Keynesian models?
Options: Change in quantity of money - change in investment - change in employment and output - change in rate of interest - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in employment and output - change in investment - change in the rate of interest - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in investment - change in rate of interest - change in employment and output - change in price level,    Change in quantity of money - change in rate of interest - change in investment - change in employment and output - change in price level

Ans:D,D


5.Following is not true for disk cache
Options: (A)It is a buffer in main memory for disk sector (B) It contains the copy of some of the sector on the disk (C) It is bigger is size than main memory (D) It is smaller is size than main memory 16

Ans:165. (C),165. (C)


To get the Norton current, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resistor,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:C ,C


Indicate whether the statement LDA B is a statement, in
Options: Machine language,    Assembly language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In which of the following team events India got a Gold Medal at the 2002 Asian Games?
Options: Kabaddi,    Hockey,    4 x 200 m Relay,    4 x 100 m Relay

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: a. frames b. hyperlinks c. web toolbar d. all of the above

Ans: –  B , –  B


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e[2]; int i=0; for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, &e[i].age, &e[i].sal); for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, e[i].age, e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: scanf() function cannot be used for structures elements.,    The code runs successfully.,    Error: Floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination.,    Error: structure variable must be initialized.

Ans:C ,C


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


9.In a graph if e=(u, v) means
Options: (A)e begins at u and ends at v (B) u is processor and v is successor (C) both B and C are true (D) none is true 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


Structured design methodology is an approach to design that adheres to rales based on principles such as
Options: top-down refinement,    bottom-up design,    data flow analysis,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A partitioned data set is most used for
Options: a program or source library,    storing program data,    storing backup information,    storing ISAM files

Ans:A ,A


. It is used to explorer the contents of computer, drives as well as manage files
Options: a. b. My Document c. My Computer d. My Network Place

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


5.With round-robin CPU scheduling in a time shared system
Options: (A)using very large time slices degenerates into First-Come First Served Algorithm (B) using extremely small time slices improves performance (C) using very small time slices degenerate into Last-In-First-Out algorithm (D) using medium sized time slices leades to Shortest Request Time First algorithm. 20

Ans:205. (A),205. (A)

www.000webhost.com