The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.


Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


The word 'Computer' usually refers to the Central Processor Unit plus
Options: External memory,    Internal memory,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B ,B


Who is the writer of 'Swamy and Friends'?
Options: Munshi Premchand,    Raman,    Max Muller,    R. K. Narayan

Ans:D,D


What causes the depletion layer?
Options: Doping,    Recombination,    Barrier potential,    Ions

Ans:C ,C


45. Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options: a. Auto text b. Autocorrect c. Auto summarize d. Macro

Ans:– A ,– A


COM1 is typically represented by which of the following?
Options: 15 pin port,    9 pin male port,    9 pin female port,    25 pin male port

Ans:B ,B


What is offset error?
Options: the difference between the sensor input and the absolute sensed parameter.,    the difference between the controller output and the setting of the manipulated variable.,    the difference between the control setpoint value and the actual value.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who invented the Spinning Jenny?
Options: Thornton Hargreaves,    Peter Hargreaves,    James Hargreaves,    Simon Hargreaves

Ans:C,C


. In Datasheet View, what appears at the top of each column?
Options: a. Data type b. Description c. Field name d. Primary key

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


6.In Excel Chart wizard term data categories refers to
Options: (A)A chart plot area (B) A horizontal axis (C) The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series (D) The data range that supply chart data 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint it is the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


Which device uses much less computer time than the light pen and gives resolutions equal to that of the CRT display.
Options: Mouse,    Touch tablet,    Touch panel,    Data tablet

Ans:D ,D


Shanthi Swaroop Bhatnagar awards are given for
Options: exploring new dimensions in creative writing in Indian languages,    outstanding contribution to science,    creating mass awareness on environmental issues,    excellence in film direction

Ans:B,B


What type of RJ45 UTP cable do you use to connect a PC's COM port to a router or switch console port?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Rolled

Ans:D ,D


What keystroke will terminate setup mode?
Options: Ctrl+Z,    Ctrl+^,    Ctrl+C,    Ctrl+Shift+^

Ans:C ,C


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


where is bijli mahadev mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


30. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee ?
Options: NA

Ans:svaamee vivekaanand,svaamee vivekaanand


The communication mode that supports two-way traffic but only one direction at a time is
Options: simplex,    duplex,    half duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


ASK, PSK, FSK, and QAM are examples of _____ encoding.
Options: digital-to-digital,    digital-to-analog,    analog-to-analog,    analog-to-digital

Ans:B ,B


. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
Options: a.  Cut and Paste b.  Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


The headquarters of U.N. is located in
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


3.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


INS Agrani (Petty Officers' School) is situated at
Options: Mumbai,    Jamnagar,    Coimbatore,    Lonavla

Ans:C,C


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C,C


In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
Options: 1955,    1956,    1957,    1970

Ans:C,C


who was founder of handoor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, ajay chand

Ans:ajay chand,ajay chand


. The power point view that displays only text (title and bullets) is:
Options: a. Slide show b. Slide sorter view c. Notes page view d. Outline view

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Ornithology is the
Options: study of bones,    study of birds,    study of smells,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is known as
Options: Footprint,    Circular polarization,    Beam width,    Identity

Ans:A ,A


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS-based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
Options: By default, all VLANs are allowed on the trunk.,    No VLAN's are allowed, you must configure each VLAN by hand.,    Only configured VLAN's are allowed on the link.,    Only extended VLAN's are allowed by default.

Ans:A ,A


Addition of 1101011012, 1110111012, 0001111112, 1001011012, 1111101112 is
Options: 10110101110102,    11110110000102,    10001010001012,    010010000000102

Ans:A ,A


Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called
Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,


alekjendar phleming
Options: NA

Ans: 568. maleriya kee dava kunin’ kis paudhe se praapt hotee hai?, 568. maleriya kee dava kunin’ kis paudhe se praapt hotee hai?


What is TTL?
Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C


The action of parsing the source program into the proper syntactic classes is known as
Options: syntax analysis,    lexical analysis,    interpretation analysis,    general syntax analysis

Ans:B ,B


where is gaaytri templte in HP
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


Nalwad mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


gaay aur bhains
Options: NA

Ans: 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka, 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


To activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. The Alt key b. The Tab key c. The Enter key d. None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


The blocking factor is:
Options: a group of fields stored in adjacent memory.,    the number of physical records per page.,    attributes grouped together by the same primary key.,    attributes grouped together by the same secondary key.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: a. Trees b. Graphs c. Arrays d. None of above  

Ans:c,c


3.Discovery is
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information). (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data (C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


All Operating Systems get their total memory initialized from?
Options: CPU,    BIOS,    ROM,    RAM

Ans:B ,B


. How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


3.Software implementation converts system specifications into
Options: (A)Development system (B) System decomposition (C) Executable system (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)

www.000webhost.com