Who invented the Seed Drill?


Options: Jethro Tull,    Arlo Guthrie,    Woodie Guthrie,    Thomas Hines

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


A hand-held device for optically reading bar codes on goods, labels & shelves is
Options: Wand,    Touch tablet,    Mouse,    Light pen

Ans:A ,A


Simbalbara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Himachal Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint in order to see all the slides on one screen use
Options: (A)View, slide sorter (B) View, slide (C) View, master (D) View, slide show

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Notes on which denomination has the portrait of Mahatma Gandhi printed on them?
Options: 1000 rupee,    500 rupee,    100 rupee,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.The number of logical records in a physical record is
Options: (A)group (B) blocking factor (C) sector (D) field 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


Which of the following operations are INCORRECT?
Options: int i = 35; i = i%5;,    short int j = 255; j = j;,    long int k = 365L; k = k;,    float a = 3.14; a = a%3;

Ans:D ,D


where is guru ghantal math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


17. Which command is used to set a name to a disk in DOS?
Options: a. VOLUME b. VOL c. LABEL d. DISKLABEL

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


where is vaishno devi mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. The first general purpose electronic computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


The island of Sri Lanka formerly known as
Options: Madagascar,    Tasmania,    Ceylon,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


3.A computer program is a
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) System (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Web servers should be configured in which of the following ways?
Options: unauthorized access is restricted.,    unauthorized access is unrestricted.,    unauthorized access is impossible.,    unauthorized access is possible.

Ans:A ,A


who was founder of kumarsen riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, keerat chand

Ans:keerat chand,keerat chand


Devaluation of currency leads to
Options: fall in domestic prices,    increase in domestic prices,    no impact on domestic prices,    erratic fluctuations in domestic prices

Ans:B,B


57. To move the cursor page to page of document
Options: a. Ctrl+PgDn b. Ctrl+PgUp c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– C ,– C


3.What is the primary difference between a pivot table report and a cross tab query?
Options: (A)A pivot table report can contain sums, counts, and averages while a cross tab query cannot. (B) You can’t pivot a cross tab query (C) A cross tab query lets you group similar items. A pitot table report does not (D) None of above 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?

Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) Tape Drive D) CDROM

Ans:D,D


Which of the following editor(s) is(are) incorporated into general CAD system?
Options: Point Editor,    Line Editor,    Macro and symbol Editor,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following important rivers of India does not originate from the Western Ghats?
Options: Cauvery,    Godavari,    Krishna,    Mahanadi

Ans:D,D


Multiplication of 1112 by 1012 is
Options: 1100112,    1000112,    1111002,    0001012

Ans:B ,B


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


Sri Venkateswara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Andhra Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


How does a parallel port communicate information to a peripheral device?
Options: one bit at a time,    8 bytes at a time,    one byte at a time,    16,555 bytes at a time

Ans:C ,C


A CASE SQL statement is which of the following?
Options: A way to establish an IF-THEN-ELSE in SQL.,    A way to establish a loop in SQL.,    A way to establish a data definition in SQL.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The autofill feature
Options: a. extends a sequential series of data b. automatically adds range of cell values c. applies a boarder around the selected cells d. none of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A group of related fields, is known as
Options: tuple,    schema,    records,    file

Ans:A ,A


715. bhaarateey praayadveep ka kya naam hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dakkan ka pathaar, dakkan ka pathaar


The text of the document called Mahzar, by which Akbar assumed the role of supreme arbiter in the matters of religion is found in
Options: Nizamuddin's Tabaqat-I-Akbari,    Arif Quandahari's Tarikh-I-Alfi,    Abul Fazl's Akbarnama,    Badauni's Muntakahab-ut-Tawarikh

Ans:C,C


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


An error in computer data is called
Options: Chip,    Bug,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:B ,B


. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?

Options: A) ENIAC B) EDSAC C) MANIAC D) UNIVAC

Ans:C,C


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: a. Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b. Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c. Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d. None or above  

Ans:a,a


Abacus was the first
Options: A) electronic computer B) mechanical computer C) electronic calculator D) mechanical calculator

Ans:-D,-D


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


5.In uni-processor scheduling, a priorities enforcement is
Options: (A)When processes are assigned priorities and scheduling policy favor higher priority processes. (B) The scheduling keeps resources of system busy. (C) Here currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float f=43.20; printf("%e, ", f); printf("%f, ", f); printf("%g", f); return 0; }
Options: 4.320000e+01, 43.200001, 43.2,    4.3, 43.22, 43.21,    4.3e, 43.20f, 43.00,    Error

Ans:A ,A


Internet-like networks between a company and its business partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:D ,D


A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
Options: network,    computer,    communication adapter,    serial port

Ans:C ,C


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?
Options:  A) Edit, B) View, C) Format, D) Tools, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following groups accounts for over 90 per cent of India's annual coal production?
Options: Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal,    Bihar, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh,    Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu,    West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Ans:A,A


The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


0.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut END is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:20. (D),20. (D)


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape?
Options: Direct,    Sequential,    Random,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer

www.000webhost.com