The apex body for formulating plans and coordinating research work in agriculture and allied fields is


Options: State Trading Corporation,    Regional Rural Banks,    National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD),    Indian Council of Agricultural Research

Ans:D,D

More Indian Economy Related questions:


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


1.A vulnerability scanner is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.

Ans:. (B),. (B)


7.Software process is
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:257. (A),257. (A)


538. sabase kathoratam padaarth kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


writers of kangra ghati aur himachal ki kala
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, Dr parmanand, narayan chand, M. S. randhava

Ans:ms randhava,ms randhava


What happens if you edited an image inserted in PowerPoint
Options: a. The original file that was inserted is not changed b. The original file that was inserted is changed c. The original file is changed when you save presentation d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


A WATS arrangement
Options: is always less expensive than flat-rate service,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is large and the duration of each is short,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is small and the duration of each is long,    is never less expensive than flat-rate service

Ans:B ,B


.   Which type of font is best suitable for large amount of text?
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Which CAD display configurability allows work without any host support?
Options: Highly intelligent,    Medium intelligence,    Low intelligence,    One with no secondary storage capacity.

Ans:A ,A


The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. primary key b. key word c. filed name d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


'Alice in Wonderland' the famous TV serial is based on a book written by
Options: Father Discoste,    Thomas Hardy,    Charles Dickens,    Lewis Caroll

Ans:D,D


Benefits from a computerised MIS include:
Options: higher returns on short-term investments,    less frequent and smaller short-term loans,    lower rates of interest,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The procedure for evaluating the relative performance of different computers, is done by the process called
Options: batch processing,    sequential processing,    bench marking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is the default join between two recordsets?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A servo controlled robot:
Options: stop only at fixed points on each axis,    can accelerate,    must be hydraulically driven,    must be electrically driven

Ans:B ,B


115. hindee bhaasha ka pahala samaachaarapatr kaunasa tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: udant maartand, udant maartand


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample friday tuesday sunday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%c", *++argv[2] ); return 0; }
Options: s,    f,    u,    r

Ans:C ,C


What is the term used to describe addresses available on a DHCP server?
Options: Pools,    Scopes,    Ranges,    Notes

Ans:B ,B


raashtrapati
Options: NA

Ans: 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?, 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: Tape,    Printer,    Disk,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


What does that acronym VGA stand for?
Options: Extended Graphics Adapter,    Enhanced Graphics Array,    Video Graphics Array,    Color Graphics Array

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
Options: (cons <object>),    (consp <object>),    (eq <object>),    (cous = <object>)

Ans:B ,B


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above  

Ans:d,d


The designer of a form includes
Options: filed designators,    prompts,    data,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Addition of 102 and 112 is
Options: 1002,    1012,    1112,    1102

Ans:B ,B


What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
Options: It means addressing a packet to all machine B. It means addressing a packet to some machine C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Ans:– A ,


The rainfall in the peninsular interior averages about
Options: 650 mm a year,    750 mm a year,    850 mm a year,    550 mm a year

Ans:A,A


National Institute of Nutrition is located in which of the following place?
Options: Bangalore,    Kerala,    Gandhinagar,    Hyderabad

Ans:D,D


6.In Excel To select several cells or ranges that are not touching each other, you would … while selecting
Options: (A)hold down the Ctrl key (B) hold down the Shift key (C) hold down the Alt key (D) hold down Ctrl + Shift key 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


Which of the following command is not available in Tools menu?
Options:  A) Auto text, B) Autocorrect, C) Auto summarize, D) Macro, 

Ans:-A,-A


meethen
Options: NA

Ans: 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?, 827. vitaamin ai ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?


. IBM 1401 is
Options: A) First Generation Computer B) Second Generation Computer C) Third Generation Computer D) Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel which of the following special function keys allow the content in cell
Options: (A)Esc (B) Shift (C) Return (D) Tab 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


372. mohinee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


1. What is contained in the page table?
Options: a. Base address of each frame and corresponding page number b. Memory address and corresponding page number c. File name and corresponding page number d. None of Above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A ,A


special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. effects b. custom animations c. transitions d. present animations

Ans: – C , – C


37. netaajee kis mahaapurush ko kaha jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: subhaash chandr bos, subhaash chandr bos


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


. _______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a.  Task Pane b.  Task Bar c.  Control Panel d.  None of above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Rainbow is due to
Options: absorption of sunlight in minute water droplets,    diffusion of sunlight through water droplets,    ionisation of water deposits,    refraction and reflection of sunlight by water droplets

Ans:D,D


What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a
Options: Hierarchical schema,    Network schema,    Relational schema,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


Convert the .BYTE h#F8 assembly language pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:C ,C


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com