The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.


Options: 1901,    1921,    1941,    1951

Ans:B,B

More Indian Geography Related questions:


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


The platform and the basement rock together form
Options: craton,    shield,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: F7 B. Shift + F7 C. Ctrl + F7 D. Alt + F7

Ans:– A ,


The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through
Options: modems,    computer ports,    interfaces,    buffer memory

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


You need to subnet a network that has 5 subnets, each with at least 16 hosts. Which classful subnet mask would you use?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00’?
Options: 5,430.00 B. 5,436.80 C. 5,436.8 D. 6.8

Ans:– B ,


What is a NIC?
Options: Netware Intranet Controller,    No Internet Connection,    Network Interface Card,    Network Interference Control

Ans:C,C


The magnetic field of earth, Magnetosphere expands to about
Options: 9600 km above the earth's surface,    8000 km above the earth's surface,    64,000 km above the earth's surface,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The current price index (base 1960) is nearly 330. This means that
Options: all items cost 3-3 times more than what they did in 1960,    the prices of certain selected items have gone up to 3-3 times,    weighted means of prices of certain item has increased 3-3 times,    gold price has gone up 3-3 times

Ans:C,C


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: (A)Fancy text to place on your slide (B) usually found shapes (C) Any shape you want to add on a slide (D) Clip art that is related to your presentation 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C


What is the smallest width of a column?
Options:  A) 0", B) 0.5", C) 1", D) 1.5", 

Ans:-B,-B


5.Records are deleted using
Options: (A)DELETE command followed by pack (B) DELETE command without pack (C) DELETE command followed by zap (D) DELETE command without zap 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


Which scientist discovered the radioactive element radium?
Options: Isaac Newton,    Albert Einstein,    Benjamin Franklin,    Marie Curie

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statement is true.
Options: The LRU algorithm pages out pages that have been used recently,    Thrashing is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems.,    Seek analysis is used for analysing control-unit busy problems.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The largest city in Latin America is
Options: Mexico city,    Caracas,    Rio-de-Janeiro,    Buenos Aires

Ans:A,A


Layer-2 Switch is also called
Options: Multiport Hub B. Multiport Switch C. Multiport Bridge D. Multiport NIC

Ans:– C ,


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C,C


What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: Text Box B. Note Box C. Text Layer D. Comment Box

Ans:– A ,


2.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save workbook (B) Modifiy the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


Expand EDSAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Delay Storage Automatic calculator,


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,


3.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 8

Ans:83. (C),83. (C)


The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
Options: (A) Microsoft Office 3.0 (B) Microsoft Office 2003 (C) Microsoft Office 2007 (D) Microsoft Office XP 6.

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


Pigmentation of skin is due to
Options: lymphocytes,    monocytes,    leucocytes,    melanocytes

Ans:D,D


Guru Ghasidas (Sanjay) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Chhattisgarh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Chhattisgarh,


. An error in software or hardware is called a bug. What is the alternative computer jargon for it?
Options: A) Leech B) Squid C) Slug D) Glitch

Ans:D,D


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


kareri lake is in which district?
Options: kangra, lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


3.Window class, onSetCursor/3, defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B ,B


Penicillin is widely used as
Options: an antiseptic,    a disinfectant,    an antibiotic,    an insecticide

Ans:,


Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes pages view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans: – A , – A


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 22.

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


4.In Excel which of the following special function keys allow the content in cell
Options: (A)Esc (B) Shift (C) Return (D) Tab 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
Options: T,    F,    NIL,    -20

Ans:A ,A


Ambiguity may be caused by:
Options: syntactic ambiguity,    multiple word meanings,    unclear antecedents,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The items amenable to detection by soft x-rays are
Options: contrabands,    lead in bullets,    narcotics,    genuine coins from counterfeit coins

Ans:D,D


CD-ROM is a
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Memory register,    Magnetic memory,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


Femina Miss India 2017
Options: Katherine espin, Iris Mittenaere ,Stephanie Del Valle,Manushi

Ans:Manushi Chhillar-Haryana,


One data dictionary software package is called
Options: DB/DC dictionary,    TOTAL,    ACCESS,    any of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the beginning of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:A ,A


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com