Who had a torrid time with Lancashire in 2000?


Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Nayan Mongia,    Javagal Srinath,    Saurav Ganguly

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


The rate of infiltration normally declines rapidly during the early part of rainstorm event and reaches a constant value after several hours of rainfall. The factors responsible for this phenomenon are the filling of fine soil pores with water, which reduces capillary forces moistened soil, clay particles to swell and reduce the size of pores raindrop impact breaking up with soil clumps, splashing fine particles into pores
Options: I, II,    I, III,    II, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
Options: composite keys.,    determinants.,    candidate keys.,    foreign keys.

Ans:D ,D


What type of software is used for creating letters papers and other documents?
Options: (A) Database (B) Word Processor (C) Spreadsheet (D) Operating Program 7.

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the following program (if it is compiled with Turbo C compiler). #include<stdio.h> int main() { display(); return 0; } void display() { printf("IndiaBIX.com"); }
Options: No error,    display() doesn't get invoked,    display() is called before it is defined,    None of these

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key to start presentation from current slide?
Options: F5 B. Alt + F5       C. Ctrl + F5 D. Shift + F5

Ans:– D ,


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C ,C


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The accuracy of the floating-point numbers representable in two 16-bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: A) 16 digits B) 6 digits C) 9 digits D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


What symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: a. ” (quote) b. = (equal) c. _ (underscore) d. ‘ (apostrophe)

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following place is famous for its gigantic rock-cut statue of Buddha?
Options: Bamiyan,    Borobudur,    Anuradhapuram,    Angor Vat

Ans:A,A


5.A subset of characters within a data field is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Data string (D) Byte 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:C,C


A coating of dust on a computer's main circuit boards has this probable consequence
Options: Overheating,    Short circuits,    Slower hard disk,    None

Ans:A,A


2.Intolerable risk is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 21

Ans:212. (C),212. (C)


. Rounding errors can occur
Options: a. When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula b. When you use addition and subtraction in a formula c. Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation d. When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results

Ans:– a,– a


8.In Access to move the selected control down
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


. Which of the following shutdown method is often called Warm Boot?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Telecommunication networks frequently interconnect an organization with its customers and suppliers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:C ,C


Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?
Options: A packet may be lost B. Packets may arrive out of order C. Duplicate packets may be generated D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


All worksheet formula
Options: a. Manipulate values b. Manipulate labels c. Return a formula result d. Use the addition operator

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


786. pensil kee leed kisakee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: grephait, grephait


Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?
Options: Nairobi, Kenya,    Mumbai, India,    London, England,    Lahore, Pakistan

Ans:A,A


The FIFO algorithm
Options: executes first the job that last entered the queue,    executes first the job that first entered the queue,    execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest,    executes first the job with the least processor needs

Ans:B ,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool (C) Fill color (D) (B) and (C) both true | 47 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
Options: St. Gothard road Tunnel,    Mont Blanc Tunnel,    Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel,    Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is the 1's complement of 10?
Options: 01,    110,    11,    10

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Credit checking is done in the
Options: order processing system,    quotation system,    order entry system,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


The general CAD system was development by considering a wide range of possible uses of such a system.
Options: Mechanical engineering design,    Animation and graphic design,    Structural engineering design and Electronic circuit design,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:D ,D


200. antarraashtreey mahila divas kis tithi ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maarch, 8 maarch


. A _____ is not attached to an edge of the Word window; that is, it displays in the middle of the Word window and can be moved anywhere in the window.
Options: a. floating toolbar b. scroll bar c. status toolbar d. menu bar

Ans: – A , – A


984. vishv mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala shahar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tokyo, tokyo


Information systems with common hardware, software, and network standards that provide easy access for end users and their networked computer systems. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:C ,C


7.Software validation is
Options: (A)Checking system conformations to its specifications (B) Developing system conformations to its specifications (C) Operating system (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


How many ways you can save a document?
Options:  A) 3, B) 4, C) 5, D) 6, 

Ans:-A,-A


Madan Lal had played 67 ODIs with his highest being 53 not out.How many runs did he make in these 67 ODIs?
Options: 399,    405,    401,    411

Ans:C,C


deharaadoon
Options: NA

Ans: 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?, 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


6.Following is not the operating system
Options: (A)UNIX (B) DOS (C) WINDOWS (D) BASIC 4

Ans:46. (D),46. (D)


Who is known as ‘Lok Nayak’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakash Narayan,Jai Prakash Narayan


What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character?
Options: x,    y,    a,    z

Ans:A ,A


You type Router#sh ru and receive an % ambiguous command error. Why did you receive this message?
Options: The command requires additional options or parameters.,    There is more than one show command that starts with the letters ru.,    There is no show command that starts with ru.,    The command is being executed from the wrong router mode.

Ans:B ,B


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: (A)Table slide (B) Graph slide (C) Bullet slide (D) Title slide 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with
Options: Assembler,    Machine code,    Compiler,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel when you are typing an equation into a cell the first thing that must be entered is
Options: (A)the first cell referenced (B) parenthesis (C) quotation marks (D) an equal sign 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)

www.000webhost.com