The percentage of India's total population employed in agriculture is nearly


Options: 40%,    50%,    60%,    70%

Ans:D,D

More Indian Geography Related questions:


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C


The two basic types of record-access methods are:
Options: sequential and random,    sequential and indexed,    direct and immediate,    on-line and realtime

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Control bus B) Control unit C) Parity unit D) Semiconductor

Ans:D,D


shani
Options: NA

Ans: 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?, 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


HMP (Host Monitoring Protocol) is:
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another.,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:C ,C


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


The current trend, of computer usage is mainly interactive; the trend, earlier, was
Options: batch processing,    parallel processing,    random processing,    multi-task processing

Ans:A ,A


1.Disaster recovery
Options: (A)is needed by every installation (B) is never needed (C) varies in degree between installations (D) requires off-site computer for immediate use 26

Ans:261. (C),261. (C)


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


The shortest day (longest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 21,    December 22,    June 20

Ans:A,A


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11g standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


. A data map is helpful
Options: a. When you have too much data to chart b. To show a geographic distribution of data c. To compare data points d. To show changes in data over time

Ans:– b,– b


0. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one paragraph down B. Moves the cursor one line down C. Moves the cursor one page down D. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans: – A ,


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which of following is Not one of Excel’s what-if function?
Options: a. Goal seek b. Solver c. Scenario manager d. Auto Outline

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which command is used to remove an index from the database in SQL?
Options: DELETE INDEX,    DROP INDEX,    REMOVE INDEX,    ROLL BACK INDEX

Ans:B ,B


In DOS, which of the following keys will bypass the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?
Options: F8,    F5,    F4,    Fl

Ans:B ,B


2.Match the following access rights :A-Specific user, B-User group, C-All ; 1- Individual user who are designated by user I, 2-A set of users who are individually defined, 3-Every user has access to the system.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


Balloons are filled with
Options: nitrogen,    helium,    oxygen,    argon

Ans:B,B


Non-volatility is an important advantage of
Options: CCD's,    Magnetic tapes and disks,    Magnetic bubbles,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle
Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C ,C


In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would "save succeeding generations from the scourge of war". This conference took place at
Options: Dumbarton Oaks,    London,    San Francisco,    Yalta

Ans:C,C


In which decade was the telephone invented?
Options: 1850s,    1860s,    1870s,    1880s

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 3D16 to binary number is
Options: 1111012,    1100112,    110001102,    1100012

Ans:A ,A


3.A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) Transponder 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCP/IP protocols?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:C ,C


shataranj
Options: NA

Ans: 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?, 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?


A CASE SQL statement is which of the following?
Options: A way to establish an IF-THEN-ELSE in SQL.,    A way to establish a loop in SQL.,    A way to establish a data definition in SQL.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? They increase the size of collision domains. They allow logical grouping of users by function. They can enhance network security. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains. They simplify switch administration. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
Options: 1 and 5,    2 and 4,    1, 3 and 5,    2, 3 and 6

Ans:D ,D


The 2005 Wimbledon Women's Singles champion defeated which of the following to win the title?
Options: Maria Sharapova,    Lindsay Davenport,    Mary Pierce,    Serena Williams

Ans:,


. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would
Options: a. Select column D b. Select column E c. Select columns E, F and G d. Select columns D, E, and F.

Ans:– c,– c


. You should choose this mode if you don’t know how long you won’t use your computer but want to have the same desktop state when you resume
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


3.For multithreading
Options: (A)Tasks to be performed can be independent (B) Task to be performed is essentially serialized. (C) Tasks cannot be divided into number of threads. (D) None is true. 4

Ans:43. (A),43. (A)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint we can replace a font on all slides with another font using the …. option
Options: (A)Edit, Fonts (B) Tools, Fonts (C) Tools, Replace Fonts (D) Format, Replace Fonts 15

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The digital multimeter is set for DC, Ohm and 20k. You will read _____ while measuring a good 2 amp fuse.
Options: 0.00,    0.02,    0.20,    2.00

Ans:A ,A


The POST routine, which counts system board RAM first, is stored in:
Options: RAM,    microprocessor,    ROM BIOS,    CMOS

Ans:C ,C


. your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: a. Save your presentation as a web page b. Set up your presentation to be ‘browse as a kiosk’ c. Use the Pack and Go wizard d. All of the above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.
Options: Mouse,    Plotter,    Touch panel,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


2.In Excel data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: (A)Auto formatting (B) Applying styles (C) Changing fonts (D) All of above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


4.In RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) scheme, which of the following RAID level does not include redundancy to improve performance ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 4 15

Ans:154. (A),154. (A)


2.A list consists of last names, first names, address and pin codes if all people in the list have the same last and the same pin code, a useful key would be
Options: (A)The pin code (B) The last name (C) A compound key consisting of the first name and the last name (D) All of the above 11

Ans:112. (C),112. (C)


The first computer made available for commercial use was
Options: Mark-I,    ENIAC,    EDSAC,    UNIVAC

Ans:D ,D


Debenture holders of a company are its
Options: shareholders,    creditors,    debtors,    directors

Ans:B,B


969. bhaarat ke raashtreey dhvaj ka dijaeen kisane taiyaar kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam bheekhaajee kaama, maidam bheekhaajee kaama

www.000webhost.com