Who has scored the most Test hundreds ever?


Options: Steve Waugh,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Shane Warne,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


. Operating system is like a
Options: a. Government b. Police c. Parliament d. All of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *ptr; *ptr = (char)malloc(30); strcpy(ptr, "RAM"); printf("%s", ptr); free(ptr); return 0; }
Options: Error: in strcpy() statement.,    Error: in *ptr = (char)malloc(30);,    Error: in free(ptr);,    No error

Ans:B ,B


The Register - to - Register (RR) instructions
Options: have both their operands in the main store.,    which perform an operation on a register operand and an operand which is located in the main store, generally leaving the result in the register, except in the case of store operation when it is also written into the specified storage location.,    which perform indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:C ,C


where is army public school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


where is dhungri mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following statements concerning business rules is true?
Options: It should be complex.,    It should not be convertible to computer code.,    It may include restrictions.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


. A 32 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to
Options: A) 2 byte B) 32 byte C) 4 byte D) 8 byte

Ans:C,C


What type of system did Paul Nipkow, John Baird, and Charles Jenkins all invent?
Options: Telephone,    Early Warning,    Electricity,    Television

Ans:D,D


7.In Windows operating system the clock in windows xp sits on the ————— and displays the system time.
Options: (A)Taskbar (B) Start menu (C) Desktop (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is a peninsular river of India?
Options: Gandak,    Kosi,    Krishna,    Sutlej

Ans:C,C


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


Former Australian captain Allan Border was sometimes known as "Captain Grumpy". What was his other nickname?
Options: Abe,    Captain Junior,    AB,    Groucho

Ans:C,C


4.High paging rate
Options: (A)may cause high I/O rate (B) keeps the systems running well (C) is a symptom of too much processor activity (D) always creates a slow system 28

Ans:284. (A),284. (A)


. A spooler is a
Options: a. Location in memory that maintains the contents of documents until it prints out b. Queue of print job that are waiting to print c. Program that coordinates the print job that are waiting to process d. Message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Who was the first Health Minister in the Indian Cabinet?
Options: NA

Ans:Rajkumari Amrit Kaur,Rajkumari Amrit Kaur


The right ascension is the equivalent of longitude on the celestial sphere, and it is given in the units of
Options: degrees,    time-hours, minutes and seconds,    only hours,    only seconds

Ans:B,B


Machetri
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


who was founder of kyonthal riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:giri sen,giri sen


300. raajasthaan mein khetadee kisake lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taambe kee khaan , taambe kee khaan


Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: Visual Basic B. C C. Visual C++ D. Java

Ans:– A ,


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


. You are editing an worksheet that you had previously saveIf you want to save the edited sheet without losing the original one, which command should you use?
Options: a. New b. Save As c. Edit d. Save

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following countries leads in the production of aluminium and its products in the world?
Options: Australia,    France,    India,    USA

Ans:D,D


Bhaagmal Sohata belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


5.In Excel to view a cell comment
Options: (A)Click the edit comment commands on the Insert menu (B) Click the Display comment command on the window menu (C) Position the mouse pointer over the cell (D) Click the comment command on the view menu | 33 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


You have linked SQL*Plus to an external text editor. To invoke the text editor for use within SQL*Plus, which command do you use?
Options: Open [FileName],    Show [FileName],    Alter [FileName],    Edit [FileName]

Ans:D ,D


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as
Options: CPU,    ALU,    CU,    Processor

Ans:D ,D


The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,


. The active cell:
Options: a. is defined by a bold border around the cell. b. Receives the data the user enters. c. It is the formula bar. d. Only A and B.

Ans:– d,– d


where is rorik art gallery
Options: kangra, kullu, mandi, shimla

Ans:kullu,kullu


Ultimately, internal constraints can be traced to limits on
Options: manpower,    money,    machines,    material

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: (A)A chart legend (B) A collection of chart data markers (C) A set of values you plot in a chart (D) A data label 5

Ans:55. (B),55. (B)


. What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: a. Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. b. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. c. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. d. All of the Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


1.Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: (A)Elementary items (B) Atoms (C) Scalars (D) All of above

Ans:. (D),. (D)


Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?
Options: Moscow,    San Francisco,    Teheran,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


Which TTL sub-family has maximum speed?
Options: standard TTL,    schottky-clamped TTL,    high speed TTL,    low power TTL

Ans:B ,B


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


9.ASCII is
Options: (A)A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device (C) Software (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


The relative abundance of dissolved salts in seawater in descending order is as follows
Options: chlorine, sodium, sulphate, magnesium, calcium, potassium,    sodium, chlorine, magnesium, potassium, sulphate, calcium,    chlorine, magnesium, calcium, sodium, potassium, sulphate,    chlorine, sodium, magnesium, calcium, potassium, sulphate

Ans:A,A


251. haidaraabaad kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: moosee, moosee


What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Options: NCP,    ISDN,    HDLC,    LCP

Ans:A ,A


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is non-impact printer?
Options: Drum printer,    Line printer,    Chain printer,    Laser printer

Ans:D ,D


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


. In Power Point, this is a container for text or graphics.
Options: a. Slide master b. Table c. Placeholder d. Text box

Ans:6 – D ,6 – D

www.000webhost.com