which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?


Options: Kalpakkam,    Narora,    Rawat Bhata,    Tarapore

Ans:A,A

More Indian Geography Related questions:


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D


hamta darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, peer-panjal-kullu-spiti

Ans:peer-panjal-kullu-spiti,peer-panjal-kullu-spiti


National institute of Mental Health is located at
Options: Coonor (Tamil Nadu),    Chandigarh,    New Delhi,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


Terrace farming is done
Options: NA

Ans:On the slope of hills,On the slope of hills


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


A byte consists of
Options: A) One bit B) Four bits C) Eight bits D) Sixteen bits

Ans:-C,-C


. What will be the command if you want to copy rdoc file that resides in the floppy disk into work sub-directory of hard disk while you are in C prompt
Options: a. Copy c: doc a:work b. Copy A: doc c:work c. Copy rdoc c:work d. Copy c:>work a:doc

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


3.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:53. (B),53. (B)


618. taanasen kisake darabaar mein sangeetagy tha?
Options: NA

Ans: akabar, akabar


2nd battle of pannipat was fought between
Options:

Ans:akabar and hemu,akabar and hemu


What is the function of an operating system?
Options: Manages computer’s resources very efficiently B. Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution C. Manages the flow of data and instructions D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


.   To maintain the perspective (height and width ratio) of an object when resizing, you need to
Options: a. Press and hold the shift key while dragging a corner sizing handle b. Press and hold the alt + ctrl keys while dragging a middle handle c. Drag a corner sizing handle d. A and c

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


where is dr rajendra prasad medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


2.The UNIX scheduling gives
Options: (A)Highest preference to real time processes (B) Highest preference to kernel mode processes (C) Highest preference to user mode processes (D) Highest preference to shared processes. 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


944. bhaarat mein dakshin-pashchim maanasoon kin maheenon mein sakriy rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: joon se sitambar, joon se sitambar


who was last rular of guler riyasat
Options: shyam singh, durga singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans:bhoop singh,bhoop singh


Microsoft Office Picture Manager is
Options: (A) Basic photo management software (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C ,C


Ultimately, internal constraints can be traced to limits on
Options: manpower,    money,    machines,    material

Ans:B ,B


2.Load balancing is
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


_____ are knowledge based system to which present rules are applied to solve a particular problem.
Options: ES,    AI,    KBS,    Base rule 0

Ans:A ,A


5.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in?
Options: The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number,    The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1,    It does not matter,    The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


11. gautam buddh ka bachapan ka naam kya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: siddhaarth, siddhaarth


The complexity of linear search algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:A,


'Bar' is the unit of
Options: temperature,    heat,    atmospheric pressure,    current

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options: a. Paging b. The working set c. Hit ratios d. Address location resolution

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


India's first atomic power station was set up at
Options: Surat (Gujarat),    Tarapur (Maharashtra),    Trombay (Maharashtra),    Solapur (Maharashtra)

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The rate of infiltration normally declines rapidly during the early part of rainstorm event and reaches a constant value after several hours of rainfall. The factors responsible for this phenomenon are the filling of fine soil pores with water, which reduces capillary forces moistened soil, clay particles to swell and reduce the size of pores raindrop impact breaking up with soil clumps, splashing fine particles into pores
Options: I, II,    I, III,    II, III,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


  Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


60. You need to jump to the next column breaking current column right at the cursor position. How can you break column?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl+Enter b. Pressing Alt+Shift+Enter c. Break command from Insert menu d. Both b and c

Ans:– C ,– C


where is judges courte
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which of the following is not a communication command.
Options: write,    mesg,    mail,    grep

Ans:D ,D


akabar
Options: NA

Ans: 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?, 557. ugate aur doobate samay soory laal prateet kyon hota hai?


.   Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting minder command d. Navigation commands

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    Garbage value,    Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans:B ,B


Chango Yangthag jal vidut pariyojna in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba,kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


8.The Fill/Back Color button on the formatting toolbar applies color to:
Options: (A)The border fo the selected control (B) The text in the selected control (C) All aspects of the control (D) The background of the selected control 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


711. ashtaadhyaayee’ kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: paanini, paanini


A typical NC system has which of the following components?
Options: Controller,    Tape input,    Machine tool,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The velocity of sound in air (under normal condition) is
Options: 30 m/sec,    320 m/sec,    343 m/sec,    3,320 m/sec

Ans:C,C


Which command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
Options: /,    ?,    //,    ??

Ans:A ,A


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


What were the main factors responsible for World War I?
Options: Nationalism and imperialism,    Militarism and entangling alliances,    Mutual rivalry, hatred and distrust within the countries,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com