The 2005 Australian Open Tennis Championship titles for men's and women's singles were won, respectively by


Options: Pete Sampras and Steffi Graf,    Rafael Nadal and Venus Williams,    Andre Agassi and Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario,    Marat Safin and Serena Williams

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


502. bhaarat kee maanak samay rekha kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 82.5 digree poorvee deshaantar rekha jo ilaahaabaad se gujaratee hai, 82.5 digree poorvee deshaantar rekha jo ilaahaabaad se gujaratee hai


. Generally, the DATE is entered in the form
Options: a. DD-YY-MM b. YY-DD-MM c. MM-YY-DD d. MM-DD-YY

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


. The number of character contained in primary name (DOS)?
Options: a. Up to 8 characters b. 3 characters c. Up to 10 characters d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


4.An accuracy is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


. Which technology is more reliable?
Options: A) Mechanical B) Electro-Mechanical C) Electronic D) For reliability it does not matter. So all of above are reliable

Ans:3-C,3-C


1.RAID-O does not support the following characteristics: A: RAID is a set of physical disk drives viewed by the operating system as a single logical drive. B: Data distributed across the physical drives of an array. C: Redemdant disk capacity is used to store parity information, which guarantees data recoverability in case of a disk failure.
Options: (A)A and B (B) A only (C) B only (D) C only 25

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


. FORTRAN is
Options: A) File Translation B) Format Translation C) Formula Translation D) Floppy Translation

Ans:8-C,8-C


What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options:  A) 1", B) 1.25", C) 1.5", D) 2", 

Ans:-B,-B


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C,(Canswer


The starting point for development of an MIS is;
Options: identification of business processes that are the essence of the business,    a distributed database management,    the system has a large number of PCs and a LAN.,    purchase of a mini computers

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (in Turbo C)? #include<stdio.h> int fun(int *f) { *f = 10; return 0; } int main() { const int arr[5] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; printf("Before modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); fun(&arr[3]); printf("\nAfter modification arr[3] = %d", arr[3]); return 0; }
Options: Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 10,    Error: cannot convert parameter 1 from const int * to int *,    Error: Invalid parameter,    Before modification arr[3] = 4 After modification arr[3] = 4

Ans:A ,A


Thorough planning must take place when setting up an 802.3 network. A maximum number of segments can separate any two nodes on the network. What is the maximum number of segments allowed between two nodes?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:A ,A


9.Pivot Table reports are good for
Options: (A)Analyzing large amounts of data (B) Turning tables upside down (C) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet (D) None of above 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


2.Priorities
Options: (A)are used to schedule processes (B) increase as a process remains in the processor (C) are attached to each page in the system (D) are assigned by the user. 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


Which of the following best illustrates the default subnet mask for a class A,B, and C Network?
Options: 0.0.0.0, 0.0.0.1, 0.0.1.1,    255.255.255.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.0.0.0,    255.0.0.0, 255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0,    255.255.0.0, 255.255.255.0, 255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


In which world cup cricket final, Australia beat England?
Options: 1983, Lord's - England,    1987, Kolkata - India,    1992, Melbourne - Australia,    1996, Lahore - Pakistan

Ans:B,B


. To apply an AutoFormat to an entire Form, what must you select first?
Options: a. Form Selector b. Document tab c. Detail section d. Any control

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Sanyukt raashtr sangh ka 193 vaan sadasy kaunasa desh bana tha ?
Options: NA

Ans:Dakshin soodaan ,


do. vargeej kooriyan
Options: NA

Ans: 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?, 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?


  Which view in Power Point can be used to enter Speaker Comments?
Options: Normal B. Slide Show C. Slide Sorter D. Notes Page view

Ans:– D ,


The headquarters of UNHCR is located at
Options: New York,    Rome,    Geneva,    London

Ans:C,C


After installing a sound card, the system locks up when a parallel port tape backup unit is also used. What is most likely the problem?
Options: IRQ,    DMA,    defective LPT port,    defective tape driver

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following signals is not standard RS - 232-C signal?
Options: VDR,    RTS,    CTS,    DSR

Ans:A ,A


  How can the slide show be repeated continuously?
Options: loop continuously until ‘Esc’ B. repeat continuously     C. loop more D. none

Ans:– A ,


Page Down Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line down b. Moves the cursor one page down c. Moves the cursor one screen down d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  C,–  C


. Where can you find the undo command in Access?
Options: a. Office button b. Home command tab c. Status bar d. Quick Access toolbar

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The Treaty of Versailles was signed in
Options: 1917,    1918,    1919,    1920

Ans:C,C


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol allows an application program on one machine to send a datagram to an application program on another machine?
Options: UDP,    VMTP,    X.25,    SMTP

Ans:A ,A


FFC stands for
Options: Foreign Finance Corporation,    Film Finance Corporation,    Federation of Football Council,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


159. prakaash kee gati kitanee hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 300000 ki.mee. sekand, 300000 ki.mee. sekand


Biggest fruit processing unit in HP
Options: parvanu, subathu, sulah, nalagarh

Ans:parvanu,parvanu


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


8.Role/action model is
Options: (A)Associated with the role of people involved in software process and the activities for which they are responsible (B) The most effective technique for demonstrating the safety of a system is proof by contradiction. (C) It is concerned with establishing a confidence level in the system that might vary from low to high (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (A),238. (A)


Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:C,C


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


A program in execution is called
Options:  A Paging B.  A Process C.  A virtual memory D.  A Demand Page

Ans: – B ,


Who invented the battery?
Options: John Wilkinson,    Alessandro Volta,    James Hargreaves,    Thomas Edison

Ans:B,B


Conversion of decimal number 4210 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 578,    428,    478,    528

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is correct?
Options: =POWER(2^3) B. =POWER(2,3)             C. =POWER(2#3) D. =POWER(2*3)

Ans:– B ,


If you are an information-system manager, which organization is most appropriate for your interest?
Options: ACM,    SIM,    ASA,    IEEE

Ans:B ,B


106. kaajeeranga raashtreey abhayaarany kis raajy mein hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aasaam, aasaam


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


The feature of Word that automatically adjusts the amount of space between certain combination of characters so that an entire word looks more evenly spaced. What is that feature called?
Options:  A) Spacing, B) Scaling, C) Kerning, D) Positioning, 

Ans:-C,-C


68. Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options: a. Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text. b. It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box c. Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted d. All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted

Ans:– C ,– C


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


who was founder of suket riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:veer sen ,veer sen


A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called:
Options: diagnostic,    descriptive,    interpretive,    iterative

Ans:D ,D


ChhatRaadi mela belongs to which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which of the following is not a practical data-processing approach?
Options: batch-sequential,    batch-direct,    immediate-sequential,    immediate-direct

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com