'Tin Bhiga' lease by India to Bangladesh, was a part of


Options: West Bengal,    Assam,    Meghalaya,    Tripura

Ans:A,A

More Famous Places Related questions:


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


. What do you call the process of restricting the display of records in a table to those matching a particular criterion?
Options: a. filtering b. restricting c. sorting d. sifting

Ans:– a,– a


A mechanism for arranging controlled access to a shared resource is
Options: Retrieving,    Sorting,    Balleting,    Lock-out

Ans:D ,D


The Central Rice Research institute is located at
Options: Rajamundry,    Madra,    Cuttack,    Cochin

Ans:C,C


. The handout master contains placeholders for all of the following except
Options: a. Slide number b. Title c. Footer d. Header

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


ROM stands for...
Options: Royal Ontario Museum,    Read Only Memory,    Read on Monday,    Real Obsolute Memory

Ans:B,B


Which of the following international organisations has started the scheme 'Partnership for Peace' for a group of nations?
Options: Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC),    Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP),    North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO),    Organisations of African Unity (OAU)

Ans:C,C


In SQL, which command is used to add a column/integrity constraint to a table
Options: ADD COLUMN,    INSERT COLUMN,    MODIFY TABLE,    ALTER TABLE

Ans:D ,D


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


Current is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    An imbalance of electrical charges,    The force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:A ,A


B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of
Options: Music,    Journalism,    Medicine,    Environment

Ans:C,C


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


The most densely populated country of Africa is
Options: Mauritius,    Rwanda,    Burundi,    Sierra Leone

Ans:A,A


where are Sheesh Mahal and Moti Mahal
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


644. jan-gan-man’ ko sanvidhaan sabha ne raashtragaan kab ghoshit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 janavaree, 1950 ko, 24 janavaree, 1950 ko


You need to determine whether IP information has been assigned to your Windows NT. Which utility should you use?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT,    IPCONFIG,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


Which statement(s) about IPv4 and IPv6 addresses are true? An IPv6 address is 32 bits long, represented in hexidecimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv4 address is 32 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in hexidecimal.
Options: 1 and 3 only,    2 only,    3 and 4,    2 and 4

Ans:C ,C


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


A display of a volume model that shows all of its edges is called a:
Options: surface model,    3-D model,    wire-frame,    solid model

Ans:C ,C


Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-B,-B


First Chief minister of HP
Options: Dr, Y S parmar, raja veerbadhra, prem kumar dhumal, shri gumaan singh

Ans:Dr, Y S parmar,Dr, Y S parmar


One definition of AI focuses on problem-solving methods that process:
Options: smell,    symbols,    touch,    algorithms

Ans:B ,B


Dinosaur was
Options: Ginatic,Reptile,Munic,odasier

Ans:Reptile,Reptile


The largest and the oldest museum of India is located in the state/union territory of
Options: New Delhi,    West Bengal,    Andhra Pradesh,    Uttar Pradesh

Ans:B,B


ARPANET, the precursor to the Internet, was developed by:
Options: FAA,    Department of Defence,    NATO,    UART

Ans:B,B


9.Match the following : A- Managed device : BManaged object: C- Managed processes: 1Type of node residing on a network, such as a computer, printer or routers that contain a management agent. 2- Characteristic of a managed device that can be monitored, modified or controlled. 3- It is a defined process model. Procedures used are defined and scheduling and relationship between them is defined.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 19

Ans:189. (B),189. (B)


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following rays are more penetrating?
Options: Beta rays,    Alpha rays,    Gamma rays,    X-rays

Ans:C,C


The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is
Options: cineole,    engenol,    geraniol,    limonene

Ans:A,A


parvaanu korik natinonal highway is known as ?
Options: NH 72, NH, 16, NH, 22, NH 20

Ans:NH 22,NH 22


The fastest read/write time and most efficient data storage of any disk array type is:
Options: RAID-0.,    RAID-1.,    RAID-2.,    RAID-3.

Ans:A ,A


. By programmable machine we mean
Options: A) computers B) modern television C) washing machines D) anything that can be set to perform different taks with suitable programs

Ans:3-D,3-D


What command is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: disk,    du,    fdisk,    chkdsk

Ans:B ,B


. The Allow _____ property controls whether new records can be added through the form.
Options: a. Additions b. Edits c. Deletions d. Data Entry

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


1.It is an electronic commerce in services, i.e. the provision of services with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools. It excludes traffic in physical goods, and hence is concerned with applications of electronic business where, at least in principle, the entire activity can be performed electronically.
Options: (A)Electronic data interchange (EDI) (B) Electronic Publishing (C) Electronic Services Delivery (ES(D) (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


First chancellor of nonni university sola, vanii and udhyaan university
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri M R Thakur,Shri M R Thakur


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: a. table b. formula c. field d. variable

Ans:– b,– b


Equal masses of oxygen, hydrogen and methane are kept under identical conditions. The ratio of the volumes of gases will be
Options: 2 : 16 : 2,    2 : 16 : 1,    1 : 16 : 2,    1 : 1 : 1

Ans:C,C


7.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+ L
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


.   Which of the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object?
Options: a. Run a macro b. Play a sound c. Hyper link d. All of above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


A device which converts human readable data into machine language is
Options: Card reader,    Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Character reader

Ans:D ,D


. Where can you change the vertical alignment?
Options: a. Formatting toolbar b. Paragraph dialog box c. Page Setup dialog box d. Standard toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to issue multiple CREATE TABLE, CREATE VIEW, and GRANT statements in a single transaction?
Options: CREATE PACKAGE,    CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE CLUSTER,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The relative abundance of dissolved salts in seawater in descending order is as follows
Options: chlorine, sodium, sulphate, magnesium, calcium, potassium,    sodium, chlorine, magnesium, potassium, sulphate, calcium,    chlorine, magnesium, calcium, sodium, potassium, sulphate,    chlorine, sodium, magnesium, calcium, potassium, sulphate

Ans:A,A


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B

www.000webhost.com