Which two counties did Anil Kumble play for?


Options: Nottinghamshire & Lancashire,    Nottinghamshire & Leicestershire,    Northamptonshire & Leicestershire,    Northamptonshire & Lancashire

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


What type of join is needed when you wish to return rows that do have matching values?
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


8.In Access press…………………….to Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


31. The _____ in the Resume Wizard dialog box indicates the wizard is ready to create the document.
Options: a. Start panel b. Address panel c. Add/Sort Heading panel d. Finish panel

Ans:– D ,– D


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C,C


Assembler is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution.,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language.,    a program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program.,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language.

Ans:B ,B


1.A repository for data, usually covering some specific topic is called
Options: (A)Data acquisition (B)Data bank (C) Real time (D)Database 10

Ans:101. (B),101. (B)


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


In which type of RAID, data is mirrored between two disks.
Options: RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 2 D. RAID 3

Ans:– B ,


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


0. To “Debug” the System means ________
Options: Find the Correct Software B. Find the Correct Hardware C. Find and Install correct System D. Find and Correct Errors on System

Ans: – D ,


Coral reefs in India can be found in
Options: the coast of Orissa,    Waltair,    Rameshwaram,    Trivandrum

Ans:C,C


5.What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: (A)Spreadsheet program (B) Database program (C) Word processor program (D) Desktop publisher program 18

Ans:185. (A),185. (A)


The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Options: REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;,    DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;,    UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;

Ans:B ,B


947. ledee vith da laimp’ ke naam se kaun prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phlorens naitingel, phlorens naitingel


An instruction that transfers program control to one or more possible paths is known as
Options: Utility program,    System software,    Broadband channel,    Application program

Ans:C ,C


Ramapithecus and Cro-Magnon man are considered
Options: ancestors of modern man,    ancestors of monkey,    ancestors of lion,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


709. bhaarat mein pashuon ka sabase bada mela kahaan bharata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sonapur (bihaar), sonapur (bihaar)


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are
Options: 26 m x 14 m,    28 m x 15 m,    27 m x 16 m,    28 m x 16 m

Ans:B,B


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


The smallest state, population wise, in the world is
Options: Vatican City,    Monaco,    Nauru,    Liechtenstein

Ans:A,A


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


1.A vulnerability scanner is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.

Ans:. (B),. (B)


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


. What Pivot Table toolbar button updates the data in a Pivot Table or Pivot Chart report if the source data chas changed
Options: a. Format Report b. Pivot Table c. Refresh Data d. Show Detail

Ans:– c,– c


Sales invoking is a:
Options: pre-sales activity,    job of finance department,    post-sales activity,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


How many address lines are needed to address each memory locations in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: a. 10 b. 11 c. 8 d. 12 

Ans:3.b,3.b


. RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: A) 2 pair B) 3 pair C) 4 pair D) 5 pair

Ans:C,C


Conversion of hexadecimal number 93FA16 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 10010011111110102,    100100111111101112,    1100111111100112,    1111100001112

Ans:A ,A


which of the following is a tributary of beas river ?
Options: NA

Ans:luni ,luni


. Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: a. find command b. Replace command c. Spelling and Grammar d. Thesaurus

Ans:–  C,–  C


In which addressing mode the operand is given explicitly in the instruction?
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    indirect mode,    index mode

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


What is the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)?
Options: Group of 53 former colonies of Britain,    Group of 12 former republics of dissolved USSR,    Group of 10 Latin America countries,    Group of Islamic countries in Saudi Arabia region

Ans:B,B


In the 16th century, a Czech rabbi reportedly created a living clay man whose name has become a synonym for an artificial human. The clay man's name was:
Options: Frankenstein,    Golem,    Paracelsus,    Hal

Ans:B ,B


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D,D


In a pure inductor:
Options: ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to octal is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


Stars appears to move from east to west because
Options: all stars move from east to west,    the earth rotates from west to east,    the earth rotates from east to west,    the background of the stars moves from west to east

Ans:B,B


. How can you update the values of formula cells if Auto Calculate mode of Excel is disabled?
Options: a.  F8 b.  F9 c.  F10 d.  F11

Ans:– b,– b


kaamaroop
Options: NA

Ans: 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?, 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?


5.The indirect change of the values of a variable in one module by another module is called
Options: (A)internal change (B) inter-module change (C) side effect (D) all the above 3

Ans:35. (C),35. (C)


6.Virtual memory is
Options: (A)simple to implement (B) used on all major commercial operating systems (C) less efficient in utilization of memory (D) useful when fast I/O devices are not available 23

Ans:236. (C),236. (C)


A good query system
Options: can accept English language commands,    allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database,    can be accessed only by data processing professionals,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


Time proportioning control:
Options: can be used on a PM550 programmable process controller,    is less efficient than normal PID control,    cannot use a TM990 micro¬computer,    a and b above.

Ans:A ,A


2.Load balancing is
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)

www.000webhost.com