When were bar code scanners invented?


Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1970s,    1960s

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


. You can auto fit the width of column by
Options: a.  double clicking on the column name on column header b.  Double click on the cell pointer in worksheet c.  Double clicking on column right border on column header d.  Double clicking on the column left border of column header

Ans:– c,– c


. Which command is used to copy the contents of one disk to another
Options: a. Diskcopy b. Delete c. Copy con d. Ctrl + Alt

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre is located at
Options: Pune,    Ahmedabad,    Sriharikota,    Thiruvananthapuram

Ans:D,D


sangla valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


Which is the Shortcut key to start a presentation from the beginning?
Options: A. F5 B. ALT + F5 C. CTRL + F5 D. SHIFT + F5

Ans:– A ,F5


What shell's wild-card is used to match a single character?
Options: [!ijk],    [ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:C ,C


938. jab chandrama, soory aur prthvee ke beech mein aata hai tab kaunasa grahan lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sooryagrahan, sooryagrahan


. What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


who founded Chamba Rangmahal
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,Umed singh, vijay chand

Ans:C,Umed singh


The selected design template can be applied
Options: a. to current slide only b. to all the slides c. to all the new presentation you create d. all of above

Ans: – D , – D


7.Creating a data file means
Options: (A)Designing base and defining the structure of the database (B) Getting the information about database (C) Selecting data from database (D) Deleting data from database 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


Vir Chakra (a medal) is made up of
Options: bronze,    gold gilt,    standard silver,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


5.In Excel one can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on ta shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbars (D) All of the above 20

Ans:205. (D),205. (D)


Which provides the fastest access to large video files?
Options: Optical drives,    IDE hard drives,    SCSI hard drives,    EIDE hard drives

Ans:C ,C


Maradona is a famous player associated with
Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B


Zone refining is used for the purification of
Options: Au,    Ge,    Ag,    Cu

Ans:B,B


Supersonic plane fly with the speed
Options: less than the speed of sound,    of sound,    greater than the speed of sound,    of light

Ans:C,C


Sun Temple is situated at?
Options: Konark,    Bangalore,    Haridwar,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


. Hard disk is coated in both side with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:5-A,5-A


Which disk interface standard includes support for up to eight peripheral devices?
Options: ST50G/412,    IDE,    SCSI,    ESDI

Ans:C ,C


Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?
Options: Network,    Application,    Data-link,    Session

Ans:B ,B


Glass is made of the mixture of
Options: quartz and mica,    sand and silicates,    salt and quartz,    sand and salt

Ans:B,B


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


958. aurangaabaad mein taajamahal kee pratikrti kisane banavaee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangajeb ne, aurangajeb ne


0.File record length
Options: (A)should always be fixed (B) should always be variable (C) depends upon the size of the file (D) should be chosen to match the data character 26

Ans:260. (C),260. (C)


0.Auto Report allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


Who invented Bicycle?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:D,D


What table shows the electrical state of a digital circuit's output for every possible combination of electrical states in the inputs?
Options: Function table,    Truth table,    Routing table,    ASCII table

Ans:B ,B


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: a. The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells b. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation c. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter d. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


Programmable controllers:
Options: are programmed using relay ladder logic,    cannot perform functions other than relay logic,    are widely used in many different industries,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


. The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options: A) Hardware B) Software C) Firmware D) ROM ware

Ans:9-C,9-C


What command is used with vi editor to delete three words?
Options: 3$d,    3 dw,    3 x,    3 dd

Ans:B ,B


mithail aaisosaayanet
Options: NA

Ans: 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?, 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?


. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?

Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) All of them can support

Ans:C,C


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


. From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: a. slide show, custom transition b. Slide show, Slide transition c. slide show, custom animation d. view, slide sorter

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Which of the following technique is used for encapsulation?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame.,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. A system is
Options: A) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective B) input unit C) input and output unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:A,A


Which of the following range is a valid long double (Turbo C in 16 bit DOS OS) ?
Options: 3.4E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    3.4E-4932 to 3.4E+4932,    1.1E-4932 to 1.1E+4932,    1.7E-4932 to 1.7E+4932

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?
Options: A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor.,    Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process.,    Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because tasks are not shared.,    The problems of memory contention are unlikely.

Ans:B ,B


First lady minister from HP in central cabinet
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:amrit kaur,amrit kaur


6.Degree to which a system or component has a design and implementation that is straightforward and easy to understand is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


The Personal Consultant is based on:
Options: EMYCIN,    OPS5+,    XCON,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
Options: Flash,    Flange,    Fury,    FRAM

Ans:A,A


The process that creates a sub layer, which is white to gray in colour and composes of silica sand in the A horizon is called
Options: podsolosation,    calcification,    laterisation,    gleisation

Ans:A,A


7.It distinguishes multi-processor computer architectures according to how they can be classified along the two independent dimensions of Instruction and Data Each of these dimensions can have only one of two possible states: Single or Multiple.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


If the transient response is under damped:
Options: steady-state will be reached faster than if the system is overdamped,    the value of the output will exceed the value of the input at times during the transient period,    the present overshoot is zero,    both a and b

Ans:D ,D


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD

www.000webhost.com