'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?


Options: Adam Gilchrist,    Jason Gillespie,    Glenn McGrath,    Brett Lee

Ans:B,B

More sports Related questions:


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


FFC stands for
Options: Foreign Finance Corporation,    Film Finance Corporation,    Federation of Football Council,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


8.I/O redirection
Options: (A)implies changing the name of a file (B) can be employed to use an exiting file as input file for a program (C) implies connection to programs through a pipe (D) none of the above 20

Ans:208. (B),208. (B)


Glass is best described as a
Options: NA

Ans:Super cooled Liquid,Super cooled Liquid


The three dimensions of system integrity do not include
Options: accuracy,    completeness,    security,    appropriateness

Ans:B ,B


1.Manufacturing phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


15. Which command in DOS is used to display the version of MSDOS?
Options: a. VERSION b. VERIFY c. VER d. VERSN

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


There are certain packages that allow people to define data items, place these items in particular records, combine the records into designated files and then manipulate and retrieve the stored data. What are they called?
Options: Data storage system,    Database management system (DBMS),    Batch processing system,    Data communication package

Ans:B ,B


349.vaayumandal mein sabase adhik kis gais ka pratishat hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitrojan, naitrojan


When cream is separated from milk
Options: the density of milk increases,    the density of milk decreases,    the density of milk remains unchanged,    it becomes more viscous

Ans:A,A


Misha Grewal is associated with which games/sports?
Options: Badminton,    Chess,    Football,    Squash

Ans:D,D


To run the old system and the new system at the same time for a specified period, the system implementation approach used is
Options: pilot,    phased,    parallel,    direct

Ans:C ,C


The 32-bit internet address 10000000 00001010 00000010 00011110 will be written in dotted decimal notation as
Options: 128.10.2.30,    210.20.2.64,    164.100.9.61,    148.20.2.30

Ans:A ,A


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the inconsistent values problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:B ,B


One method of programming a computer to exhibit human intelligence is called modeling or:
Options: simulation,    cognitization,    duplication,    psychic amelioration

Ans:A ,A


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


The FIFO algorithm
Options: executes first the job that last entered the queue,    executes first the job that first entered the queue,    execute first the job that has been in the queue the longest,    executes first the job with the least processor needs

Ans:B ,B


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


What is a motion path?
Options: a. A type of animation entrance effect b. A method of advancing slides c. A method of moving items on a slide d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


516. uparaashtrapati ka chunaav kaun karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad sadasy, sansad sadasy


Which of the following languages is the most widely used?
Options: PL/1,    BASIC,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL

Ans:C ,C


1.Bottom-up testing
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested. (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:131. (B),131. (B)


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


3.In Access press RIGHT ARROW or CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


An Information system that responds immediately to the needs of the physical system is called a(n)
Options: inline system,    on line system,    offline system,    realtime system

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not an option of the spelling dialog box?
Options: a. Ignore b. Ignore all c. Edit d. Change

Ans:– c,– c


802. bhaarat ke bhootapoorv pradhaanamantree laal bahaadur shaastree kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: taashakand, taashakand


Which of the following would be a logical first step in troubleshooting a PC?
Options: Check the computer CMOS,    Define the circumstances of the problem,    Call the vendor,    Define what applications are being used

Ans:B ,B


HIMEM.SYS controls:
Options: DOS=HIGH,    RMDRIVE.SYS,    SMARTDRV.SYS,    Extended Memory

Ans:D ,D


SAARC is observing a decade(1991-2000) of which of the following?
Options: Girl child,    Literacy,    Health services to rural poor,    Shelter for all

Ans:A,A


. What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a.  Slide Transition b.  Slide Design c.  Animation Objects d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


98. What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink” in a document?
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + L c. Ctrl + K d. None of above

Ans:–  C ,–  C


Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary at Tamil Nadu has reserves of
Options: wild ass, wolf, nilgai, chinkara,    important bird sanctuary,    pantha, chital, sloth bear, wolf,    elephant, deer, wild boar, crocodile, crangetic dolphin

Ans:B,B


Who is largely responsible for breaking the German Enigma codes, created a test that provided a foundation for artificial intelligence?
Options: Alan Turing,    Jeff Bezos,    George Boole,    Charles Babbage

Ans:A,A


In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options:  A) 35, B) 15, C) 63, D) 65, 

Ans:-C,-C


The three different application logic components are which of the following?
Options: Presentation, Client, and Storage,    Presentation, Client, and Processing,    Presentation, Processing, and Storage,    Presentation, Processing, and Network

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *ptr; *ptr = (char)malloc(30); strcpy(ptr, "RAM"); printf("%s", ptr); free(ptr); return 0; }
Options: Error: in strcpy() statement.,    Error: in *ptr = (char)malloc(30);,    Error: in free(ptr);,    No error

Ans:B ,B


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


gujaraat
Options: NA

Ans: 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?, 823. bhaarat mein sabase kam varsha vaala sthaan kaunasa hai?


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  2 B.  10      C.  16 D.  32

Ans:– A ,


602. bhaarat ka kshetraphal kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 32,87,263 varg ki.mee., 32,87,263 varg ki.mee.


The budget deficit means
Options: the excess of total expenditure, including loans, net of lending over revenue receipts,    difference between revenue receipts and revenue expenditure,    difference between all receipts and all the expenditure,    fiscal deficit less interest payments

Ans:C,C


2.A class room in a school is a
Options: (A)System (B) Sub-system (C) Module (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (B),12. (B)


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?
Options: a. Delete old Operating System b. Backup old Operating System c. Backup Critical Data d. Format Hard Disks

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


1.Use of Email instead of post & telegraph is due to
Options: (A)Technology changes (B) Requirement changes (C) Users access (D) All the above 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace single character under cursor with any number of characters?
Options: s,    S,    a,    i

Ans:A ,A


275. haidaraabaad mein chaar meenaar ka nirmaan kisane karavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: kulee kutubashaah, kulee kutubashaah

www.000webhost.com